Authors starting with E from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
RECORDS & REACTIONS 1856-1939
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1939. pp; x, 318. Green cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine, frontispiece illustration, and twelve additional illustrations throughout the text. The memoirs of the Earl of Middleton who, during his long career with the British Government, was a pivotal figure in many of the major events that brought the country out of the Victorian age and into the twentieth century. A very good copy with lightly worn spine ends and corners and light soiling on the boards. There is a smal... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 2) |
UNVEILING OF A WINDOW TO THE PILOTS OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE
|
|
|
Derby, England: Privately Printed, 1949. pp; 32. A booklet published to commemorate the Window unveiled on 11th January, 1949 at the Rolls-Royce factory in Derby, England in honour of the Royal Air Force and its gallant stand against the Luftwaffe during World War II. Includes a full page colour illustration of the window, list of guests, timetable, the luncheon, speeches, the service of dedication, and with photographs throughout. Very good in blue textured wrappers with string binding and decorative RR cr... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 3) |
THROUGH THE YEARS IN DOURO (PETERBOROUGH COUNTY-CANADA) 1822-1967
|
|
|
Peterborough, ON: A.D. Newson Co., Ltd., 1978. pp; 342. A history of the Township of Douro in Peterborough County, Ontario. A very good hardcover copy in dust jacket. There is minor edge wear to both boards and jacket and a gift inscription on the free endpaper.. Third Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($17.94)
|
|
| 4) |
COLORADO & SOUTHERN: NORTHERN DIVISION
|
|
|
Callaway, NE: E.&G. Publications, 1966. pp; 64. A mainly pictorial history of the rolling stock of the Colorado & Southern Railway. The authors have focused on the locomotives of the system. This is a near fine copy with trifling wear at the extremities of the boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.77)
|
|
| 5) |
SMOKE OVER THE DIVIDE: UNION PACIFIC WYOMING DIVISION
|
|
|
Callaway, NE: E. & G. Publications, 1965. pp; 64. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial boards, mapped endpapers. Black and white photographs of the steam locomotives of the Union Pacific that operated in Wyoming. A very good hardcover copy with minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 6) |
SHERMAN HILL (UNION PACIFIC)
|
|
|
Callaway, NE: EG Publications, 1973. pp; 128. FIRST EDITION. Photographs and text detailing the completion of the railway through Sherman Hill, "the crucial focal point on the Union Pacific". A near fine hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has light surface rubbing, a closed tear and light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 7) |
TROLLEYS IN THE COAST CITIES
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published, 1979. pp; [88]. The second book on the streetcars of the Jersey Shore. This book features the trolleys of Monmouth County's Coast Cities Railway and its predecessors. It is illustrated with photographs of the trolleys, ticket stubs and other ephemera, route maps, and includes a car roster. A very good copy in white pictorial stiff card covers. The booklet has what appears to be damp staining on the bottom edge that has not affected the text. There is light soiling an... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 8) |
HAZEL NUTT MAD SCIENTIST
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 2003. FIRST EDITION. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket, both in new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ture Kelley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 9) |
JUDICIAL CONTROL OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION SOURCEBOOK
|
|
|
Concord, ON: Captus Press, 2002. pp; viii 1-282. A sourcebook on control of administrative process, particularly by the courts in Canada. A companion to 'Introduction to Public Law: Sourcebook'. A near fine soft cover copy.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.04)
|
|
| 10) |
UNCOVERED: THE HIDDEN ART OF THE GIRLIE PULPS
|
|
|
Silver Spring, MD: Adventure House, 2003. pp; [1-6] 7-208. During the 1920s and 1930s 'girlie pulps' were sold under the counter. The covers of these magazines were "...adorned with bewitching vixens in various states of undress..." (blurb). This publication offers a history of these pulps and includes more than 400 cover illustrations (in colour) representing the work of almost 50 artists. Each illustration includes magazine name, year of publication and artist. A near fine hard cove... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.04)
|
|
| 11) |
AT HOME WITH BOOKS HOW BOOKOVERS LIVE WITH AND CARE FOR THEIR LIBRARIES
|
|
|
Visit the libraries of Frances FitzGerald, Jean Stein, John Richardson, Bill Blass, Robert A.M. Stern, Michael Graves, Jack L... read more
New York, NY: Carol Southern Books, 1995. 248pp. A book for book lovers. Colour photographs of the homes and libraries of about 40 booklovers who also happen to be prominent or noted personalities. Near fine in dust jacket.. First edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($70.81)
|
|
| 12) |
LIFE AND LETTERS OF CHARLES RUSSELL LOWELL
|
|
|
Port Washington, N.Y.: Kennikat Press, 1971. pp; xiv, 499. A reprint of the original 1907 edition. Lowell was an ardant abolitionist and served during the war as a Captain with the Sixth United States Cavalry, a Colonel with the Second Massachusetts Cavalry, and as a Brig.-Gen. with the United States Volunteers. The author is the son of Ralph Waldo Emerson. This is a near fine hardcover copy.. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.04)
|
|
| 13) |
MARCHING OVER AFRICA
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. pp; 204. Accounts of the compaigns of the British Army in Africa during the Victorian period. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.04)
|
|
| 14) |
ONE FOOT ON THE GROUND
|
|
|
Toronto: Lugus Publications, 1992. pp; 257. Memoirs of a Canadian who served in the RCAF during, and after, the Second World War. A fine, unread soft cover copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.32)
|
|
| 15) |
A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN SCARBOROUGH
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Key Porter Books, 1997. pp; [31]. Memories of Christmas in Scarborough "with apologies to DylanThomas" Illustrated by Bill Slavin. A hard cover copy in dust jacket; both book and jacket in new unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Bill Slavin. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.60)
|
|
| 16) |
THE FINAL CRISIS COMBAT IN NORTHERN ALSACE, JANUARY, 1945
|
|
|
Bedford, PA: The Aberjona Press, 1999. pp; 362. The story of the final battles of the U.S. Seventh Army in the Alsace region during the winter of 1944-45. A fine, unread soft cover copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.04)
|
|
| 17) |
THE VANISHED RACE
|
|
|
Montreal, QC: Editions Edouard Garand, 1927. pp; [5]-154, [4]. Blue marbled boards over blue spine stamped in gilt. A history of the violent end of the race of Natives known as Beothuks who inhabited the island of Newfoundland. The Beothuks were decimated by a combination of conflict with the few Europeans who began landing on the island in the 16th century and the Micmac Indians of the mainland. This is a very good copy with wear at the extremities of the boards and bumped/worn corners. The gilt lette... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.48)
|
|
| 18) |
THE FRIENDLY DICKENS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Winokur/Boates/Viking, 1998. pp; xx, 1-428. An easily understood guide to the novels of Charles Dickens. Contains lots of quick quotes, tidbits of information and informative anecdotes. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 19) |
THE ROAD TO BERLIN (VOLUME ONE)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. pp; 877. Volume two of a two-volume history of the German-Russian conflict during the Second World War. A fine, unread soft cover copy.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 20) |
EAGLE AT TARANTO
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. pp; 224. FIRST EDITION. Adventure fiction set during The Second World War and the events surrounding the attack on the Italian fleet at Taranto. A near fine copy in dust jacket with a remainder dot on the top edge. Appears to be an uncommon novel by this author. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (24)
Filter by country:
Canada (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


