Authors starting with E from Laird Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Handicap : A Novel of Pioneer Days
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1910. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 386 pages. Brown cover with light wear to edges and corners. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saskatchewan Government : Politics and Pragmatism
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 239 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888330669. Non-fiction, Politics, Government, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Recent Developments in Psychoanalysis : A Critical Evaluation
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1984. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 259 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket. Neat name stamp of former owner on front and rear endpapers, along the top of a couple of text pages and along side and top page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0070185972. PSYCHOANALYSIS PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue
|
|
|
Canada, 1975 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 60 pages. Staple binding. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue
|
|
|
Canada, 1975 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 60 pages. Staple binding. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Power Play : The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 328 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Power Play : The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 328 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Front free blank endpaper removed. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Canadian Rodeo Book
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1982 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 124 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Wear to edges. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Japanese Religion, Unity and Diversity [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1982 Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 272 pages. Third edition. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jim the Boy : A Novel
|
|
|
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 227 pages. Stated first edition. Black remainder mark along top page edges. Cream cover with black wrap around spine and yellow lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0316199648. First Edition. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jim the Boy : A Novel
|
|
|
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 227 pages. Stated first edition. New book. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0316199648. First Edition. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Muhammad Ali Reader
|
|
|
An anthology of the finest writers on the finest fighter of all time. Included are essays from all phases of Ali's career by ... read more
New York: Rob Weisbach Books, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Contains contributions from various authors all about Muhammad Ali. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688166202. ALI MUHAMMAD 1942 SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Scene of the Crime : A Guide to the Landscapes of British Detective Fiction
|
|
|
London, England: Aurum Press, 2002 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 256 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white, as well as some color, illustrations from photographs. French flaps. Light crease on front cover only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Eagle : The Story of Khan
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1974. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 144 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517514842. Fiction, Native, Aboriginal, Animals. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
'Neath the Mask : The Story of the East Family
|
|
|
London, England: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1967 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 356 pages. Contains numerous glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Piece cut out of inside flap of dustjacket. Red cover. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winning Roller Hockey : Techniques, Tactics, Training
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics, 1997 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 214 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains nemerous black and white illustrations. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enjoyment of Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Halcyon House, 1939. Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 367 pages. Signed by author on title page. Book is greatly enhanced by additional materials pasted inside. On front free blank endpaper is a newpaper clipping about a visit by the author to the People's Forum in Montreal. Also pasted on this page is a list of four speakers to this group in February 1942. There is also a schedule for the People's Formum at the front and the back of the book, one for November 1941 to February 1942 and the ot... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 18) |
West's Strory of World Progress
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1944. Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 879 [38]pages. Blue illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Illustrated endpapers. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Non-fiction, History. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Building an Industry : A History of Cable Television and It's Development in Canada
|
|
|
East Lawerencetown, Nova Scotia,: Pottersfield Press, 2002 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. 'Here is the full story of the growth of television distribution by cable from its earliest days in England in the 1940s, through the many developments in North America which have brought a greatly increased selection of services, making cable TV, like the telephone, a necessity in almost every household.' Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 20) |
Love Never Faileth : The Inspiration of Saint Francis, Saint Augustine, Saint Paul, Mother Teresa
|
|
|
With over 20 books on both Eastern and Western spirituality to his credit, Eknath Easwaran brings St. Francis, St. Augustine ... read more
Petaluna, California: Nilgiri Press, 1984. Very Good in softcover. 24 by 15 cm. 208 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Wear along spine and to corners. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 091513232X. AUGUSTINE SAINT BISHOP HIPPO 354, Non-fiction, Religion. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)$10-25 (222)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (145)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (17)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (294)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue](http://i.biblio.com/b/216s/20457216-0-s.jpg)
![Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue Pardon Me Madame President! : 75 Years in Knox Presbyterian Church, Weyburn [Saskatchewan], Centennial Issue](http://i.biblio.com/b/215s/20457215-0-s.jpg)



![Japanese Religion, Unity and Diversity [Third Edition] Japanese Religion, Unity and Diversity [Third Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/754s/210786754-0-s.jpg)










