| 1) |
Events, Ideology and Economic Theory: The Determinants of Progress in the Development of Economic Analysis
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. VG/VG-. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 205 pages. Green cloth boards with gilt title and decoration on spine. Very tight, clean copy with light indentations in outer margin on one page in the notes section. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed and chipped, with 1/4 inch tear on top edge of front panel, and a few small closed tears.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abba Eban : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. G+/G+. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-49302-8 Tight clean 1st edition in chipped, clipped DJ. Boards slightly bowed.. Keywords: STATESMEN, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
They Knew the Unknown
|
|
|
Word Publishing. G/G-. 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 'Fascinating case studies of famous men and women in history who explored the reality beyond our senses.' Hardcover Book Club Edition, 5.75x8.5 in., 253 pages, index. Slight wrinkle in spine. DJ mdoerately chipped and torn.. Keywords: Parapsychology, Prophecy, Clairvoyance, Telepathy. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Espana: Pueblos y Paisajes, Novena Edicion
|
|
|
Madrid: Ortiz-Echague. VG/No Jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 10.5x12.5 inches, 319+31 pages. 380 b&w photographs and 32 color plates. Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, lacking the dust wrapper. Extremities lightly bumped. Text in Spanish but with descriptive list of illustrations in English, French, and Spanish. Surface shipping only.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Making the Alphabet Dance : Recreational Word Play
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-14032-0 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: WORD, GAMES. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Name of the Rose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG+/G. 1983. Hard Cover. 0-15-144647-4 Hardcover, 3rd 'CDE' printing. Very bright, clean copy. Unclipped DJ with a few small closed tears and two larger tears bottom of front panel, with 1x1 inch triangular loss bottom of front panel near spine edge.. Keywords: ITALY, FICTION, SUSPENSE, WILLIAM, BASKERVILLE, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pawn of Prophecy: Book One of The Belgariad
|
|
|
DelRay. VG. 1982. Mass Market Paperback. 0345309979 4th printing, 1983. Contents lightly age toned, faintly creased spine and spine ends bumped. A nice early copy.. Keywords: Fantasy, Belgariad. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Seeress of Kell (The Mallorean Ser., Bk. 5)
|
|
|
The humorous epic fantasy saga the Malloreon wraps up with this fifth volume, as Garion and his friends voyage to Kell, a mag... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. VG/VG. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345330064 VG DelRay 1st edn. in VG unclipped DJ. Not BOMC. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Demon Lord of Karanda (The Mallorean Ser., Bk. 3)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. VG/VG. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0345330048 Bright clean Del Rey BCE in lightly scuffed DJ.. Keywords: GARION, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER, FICTION, MALLOREA, IMAGINARY, PLACE, FANTASY, EPIC. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Claiming the Dream : The Victorious Campaign of Douglas Wilder of Virginia
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. NF/VG. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-912697-85-7 Hardcover. As new in lightly rubbed unclipped DJ. Small label on back panel.. Keywords: GOVERNORS, UNITED, STATES, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL, AMERICAN, POLITICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Most Scenic Drives in America (Reader's Digest Ser.)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The. VG+/No Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 0895778629 Hardcover, ~10x10 inches, 400 pages, index. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and maps. 120 road tours covering all 50 states. A very bright, crisp copy of the 1997 edition. Oversize/weight requires additional surcharge for air/priority shipments.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Toot Your Own Horn: An Autobiography
|
|
|
PA: Beidel Printing House. VG/No Jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, 1986. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Tight clean copy lacking the dust wrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author.. Keywords: Biography, Autobiography, SIgned. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ocracoke Portrait
|
|
|
Winston Salem, NC: John F Blair Pub. VG. 1988. Soft Cover. 0-89587-061-4 Signed by Author Softcover, 8x9.25, 107 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs by the author. Signed 'Ann E., Ocracoke, 7.10.88' with a very nice inscription. Covers lightly rubbed.. Keywords: NORTH, CAROLINA, OUTER, BANKS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The New Crowd: The Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. VG+/VG+. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-22285-2 Hardcover. Bright clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: CAPITALISTS, FINANCIERS, JEWS, ECONOMIC, CONDITIONS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Witness to Power: The Nixon Years
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. VG/VG. 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 0-671-24296-2 Hardcover. Tight clean Book Club Edition. DJ has small closed tear top of rear panel.. Keywords: NIXON, RICHARD, M, MILHOUS, 1913. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Crusade in Europe
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company. VG+/G-. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6x9, 559 pages, index, appendices. Illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, and maps. Maps on endpapers. First trade edition after a signed, limited edition. Tan cloth, spine slightly darkened. Clean and bright, tight. Unclipped DJ chipped, torn, with numerous small white spots front panel, foxed verso.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Agent of Destiny: The Life and Times of General Winfield Scott
|
|
|
A biography of General Winfield Scott, hero of the Mexican War and architect of the Union Army that defeated the Confederacy,... read more
NY: Free Press. VG/VG. 1997. 0-684-84451-6 Hardcover. TIght clean copy in an unclipped DJ. Later printing.. Keywords: GENERAL, WINFIELD, SCOTT, AMERICAN, HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, MILITARY, CIVIL, WAR, MEXICAN, AMERICAN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Tomorrow's Children : A Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. VG/VG. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8133-9040-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 362 pages, index, bibliography. Remainder mark bottom edge, else a very bright clean copy in an unclipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Folk-Lore and Fable, Aesop, Grimm, Andersen: The Harvard Classics Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Grolier. VG+/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Hardcover, about 5.75 x 8.75 inches, 361 pages. Burgundy boards, gilt decoration, bands and title on spine. No DJ as issued. Grolier reprint. Tight, clean copy.. Keywords: HARVARD, CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Odyssey of Homer: The Harvard Classics Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Grolier. VG+/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Hardcover, about 5.75 x 8.75 inches, 334 pages. Burgundy boards, gilt decoration, bands and title on spine. No DJ as issued. Grolier reprint. Tight, clean copy.. Keywords: HARVARD, CLASSICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


