Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Florence Art and Architecture
|
|
|
Ullmann Publishing. Very Good+. 2007. Paperback. 3833134909 . Covers have light rubbing and scuffing, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Architecture. ; 1.5 x 10.08 x 8.35 Inches; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fucili D'Autore The Best Guns
|
|
|
Editrice. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2nd Edition; quarto; text in English and Italian; comprehensive volume on technical aspects in gun production, used guns, gun accessories; illustrated; as new in as new dust jacket; book is in shrinkwrap; some wear to edges of dust jacket from size and weight of book. Guns. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 843 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SHADOW WIFE
|
|
|
COWARD - MCCANN. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Aged copy, still very solid. Very good dj, very good book no markings. Only show light sunning to spine and light dust from sitting. Light toning around edges. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 8 x 5.7 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
BEATON
|
|
|
Secker W. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0436124009 . All black and white photographs. Dust jacket shows faint markings, protected by Brodart. Black cloth on boards is faded at edges, shows rubbing. No internal markings. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MODERN PLUMBER AND SANITARY ENGINEER, SIX VOLUME SET
|
|
|
GRESHAM PUBLISHING CO.. Good+. 1912. Hardcover. This set will require extra shipping. 6 volume set. No date stated, appears to be published circa 1912, assumed. Green hardcovers with gilt lettering, light softening to spine top and bottom on all volumes. Still very good with light wear, and very good considering age of books. All ffeps, book edges and fold out maps, show light foxing, few corners on volumes show light bumping, Volume 4 shows bump scuff to lower front corner. All pages are clean... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
RUDOLF STEINER EDUCATION A BRIEF EXPOSITION
|
|
|
RUDOLF STEINER EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION. Very Good. 1956. Paperback. Light wear to edges; mild discoloration to wraps. Interior is age-tanned; name of previous owner is stamped twice on first page. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Education. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Panama, The Canal, The Country and the People
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Octavo. Hardcover, no DJ. Edges of boards are rubbed, spine ends softened. Stamp of former owner on paste-down. Binding is cracked at front hinge, small open tear to half-title, light foxing to pages and title page. Latin / South America. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
TAMING MEGAPOLIS Volume 1-What Is and What Could Be
|
|
|
Anchor Books. Very Good-. 1967. Paperback. Moderate wear to edges; wraps are age-tanned and rubbed; spine bears reading crease. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Sociology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAVA DIARY
|
|
|
Macmillan Co. Copyright Ist Printing. 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover. Some minimal wear to dust jacket and covers. Slight rubbing and scratching. Tight binding. Clean pages. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B381z . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
THE FAMILY REUNION By T.S. ELIOT 1947 third Impression
|
|
|
Faber and Faber Limited. Good+. 1947. Hardcover. Boards are showing standard rubbing from age. Previous owners name on first page. Binding is very good. No markings. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Roosevelt and Wilson: A Comparative Study
|
|
|
John Murray, 1965.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly age dulled; protected in brodard and appears crisp and clean. Edges are dust dulled and have light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Presidents (Wilson). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK
|
|
|
Wonder Books. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Edges of boards show a hint of shelf wear; interior is mildly age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; unmarked pages are clean and lavishly illustrated by Elizabeth Dauber, binding tight. Children's Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WORLD OF DEW ASPECTS OF LIVING IN JAPAN
|
|
|
SECKER WARBURG. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Dustjacket and book both show light standard shelfwear, protected in brodart. A very good copy. No markings. Light toning to dustjacket at folds and few small close tears, still looks good in brodart. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Darkroom Dynamics A Guide to Creative Darkroom Techniques
|
|
|
Focal Press. 1979. Paperback. 0240517679 . Large paperback. Different cover. Very light coverwear, just some slight age toning to book edges. No markings. Photography Technique. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 0.42 x 10.99 x 8.52 Inches; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Testament Stories in Woodcut
|
|
|
Beacon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Large, open tear to front of dust jacket and spine ends. DJ has some light soiling to spine, some other faint markings, in Brodart. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed; no internal markings. Box 470. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
ONE FOR THE MONEY
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good+. 2003. Paperback. 0312990456 . Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; STEPHANIE PLUM, NO 1; 1.02 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
San Francisco 1995
|
|
|
Hypermodern Press. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 1886040192 . Light shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Chess. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.37 x 8.39 x 5.39 Inches; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of St. Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. As New. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198222254 . First edition. Gorgeous gilt-stamped deep blue hardcover is in perfect condition and appears as new, except for small neat blue stamp to front loose endpaper. Pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. All laid-in material is included. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Oxford Medieval Texts; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alcatraz! Alcatraz! The Indian Occupation of 1969-1971
|
|
|
Heyday Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0930588517 . Panels gently rubbed; light wear to extrems. Else a perfect copy; pages are pristine, binding tight. Northern California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; California Indian Series; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Buffalo Woman Comes Singing
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. As New. 1991. Paperback. 0345361431 . Like new. Native American. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Religion and Spirituality; 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (691)Fine or New (104)
New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (163)$5-10 (244)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)Paperback (335)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (638)
Signed (71)
Filter by country:
United States (844)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



