Authors starting with E from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Songs of Stephen Foster - Prepared for Schools and General Use
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Josiah Kirby Lilly, 1934. 111 pages, Foster Hall Edition, tan paper covered boards with orange cloth spine (added later), some light cover and interior soil, binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
A New England Sampler
|
|
|
Waverly House, 1940. a patchwork of New England history including Puritans, Grandmama, & bundling, illustrated by Samuel Bryant, 372 pgs, VG, hardcover, no dj.. NEW ENGLAND, AMERICANA, FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Wigwam Evenings - Sioux Folk Tales Retold
|
|
|
Hale & Co/Cadmus Books, c.1937. 253 pgs, illustrated by Edwin Willard Deming, school stamp on ep's, small dinge in spine, VG-, hardcover.. AMERICAN INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Robert Burns - Rare Print Collection
|
|
|
Phila: Kennedy, 1900, Connoisseur Edition no.262,. 35 prints in hardcover plaid folder tied with ribbons, approx 8x11", cover tips very slightly rubbed, else VG.. ART, LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
With This Ring, Murder in the bayou country near New Orleans
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, (1941),. 274 pgs, dark green cloth, hardcover, near Fine in VG bright dust jacket with 1/2 inch chip at bottom of spine.. NEW ORLEANS, BAYOU MYSTERY, DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 6) |
Principles of Industrial Process Control
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons,, 1946. 237 pages, automatic control of industrial processes, a clean tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Nurse and Spy in the Union Army
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: W.S. Williams & Co. , 1865. 384 pages, illustrated with engravings, the adventures and experiences of a woman in hospitals, camps, and battlefields; owner's name and date (1866) on front endpaper; light foxing throughout (some heavier on first few pages and illustrations), some staining to first few pages; original gray embossed cloth covered boards, spine cloth is missing, hinges firm, a few shaken signatures but binding is still reasonably firm, a decent reading/reference copy.. Hard... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Poppy Ott and the Prancing Pancake
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. 298 pages, red cloth, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece illustration, lists to Poppy Ott & Co. Inferior Decorators, some soil to top edge of textblock, light shelf rub to tips, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rice Recipes from Around the World
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1974. 123 pages, illustrated with color photos, owner's name inked out on front endpaper, otherwise pages are clean, binding tight.. ISBN: 0870112376. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Run to Evil
|
|
|
Harper & Row,, 1963. light stain to front cover, else clean and tight, jacket has large ring stain on front and edge wear, now in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Fair Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
The New Crowd - The Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1989. 444 pages.. ISBN: 0316222852. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wall Street. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Chalice of Antioch
|
|
|
NY: Fahim Kouchakji, 1933. 22 pgs, 4to (approx.10X12"), much wear to spine, else contents VG.. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Much Depends on Dinner
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 338 + xxi pages, red, white & black checked cloth, white spine label shows some yellowing and creasing, some light soil of text block, otherwise pages are clean and binding & hinges are tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Cooking Legacy - Over 200 Recipes Inspired By Early American Cooks
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Co., 1975. 180 pages, jacket has slight edge rubbing and a small closed tear, photos available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Duson, Betty T.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
The First Romantics - Wordworth, Coleridge, Southey - A Collective Biography
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1948. 280 pages, a clean tight copy in chipped jacket, now in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//VG- Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Over the Top, by an American soldier who went
|
|
|
NY: Putnams, , 1917. 315 pgs, hardcover, illustrated, wear to spine extremities, Good+.. First Edition. WORLD WAR I MILITARY, WARS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
On Trail with the Redskins, Eagle Books #14
|
|
|
London: Edinburgh House Press,, 1938. True Stories of Real People - James Evans (1801-1846) Friend of the Fur Trappers, 32 page booklet, stapled binding, previous owner's name and writing on front dated 1940, lower right cover corner creased, binding firm. . Soft Cover. Good;. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
In a Word
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 252 pages, clean tight copy, jacket spine slightly sunned, some minor chipping to upper jacket spine, else nice in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Thurber, James. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Magic Horse
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1942. translated by Tatiana Balkoff Drowne, illustrated, blue cloth, neat owner's name on front endpaper otherwise interior is clean & unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bock, Vera. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Delight of Great Books
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill,, 1928. 314 pages, a clean firm copy, jacket has some light soil and edge wear, a few small closed tears, else nice in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
