cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Children of the Bible
Ellsworth E E

Glasgow, Blackie. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 126 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light foxing; light general wear; pencil note on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good-minus (1x2-inch chip on front; other wear). No date; owner note on endpaper dated 1960. Two parts: Children of the Old Tesament (64 pages) & Children of the New Tesament (62 p). Large print. Christian, Childrens, Large Print, Bible, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida b... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Comic Crime
Earl Bargainnier, ed

Bowling Green Ohio State Univ Press, 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 195 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (small bookplate scar on endpaper; very slight general wear; clean & tight;/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Mystery, Crime, Criticism, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
3) East West Encounters: An Anthology of Short Stories
Earl Snodgrass, ed

Okemos MI, Japanophile Press, 1991. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 187 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (faint flap crease; no tears; bright). Short, Japan, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
4) Nigerian Constitutions and Nigerian Cultures
Echezonam, Osodi Em

NY, Carlton, 1994. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (light edge crumples; two halfinch corner tears; bright). Nigeria, Africa, Political Science, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Robot Tech Talk
Ed Radlauer , Ruth Radlauer , Jean Mather

Chicago, Childrens Press, 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 63 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light scuffs & creases on cover; pages nice; clean & tight)/. Signed on the title page by Ruth and Ed Radlauer ('to Becky', '1985'). Childrens, Robots, Language, vocabulary, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.11
6) Teaching Shakespeare
Edens, Walter, et al, eds

Princeton University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 343 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch tear by spine top, light general wear). Teaching, English, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
7) A Guide to the Natural World and Index to the Life Nature Library
Edey, Maitland A, ed

NY, Time inc, 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 210 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light foxing & cover wear) in picture cover/ no Dust jacket. Life Magazine, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Award Winning Songs of the Gospel Music Association (Paperback)
Canaanland Word (Editor)

Canaanland Word, 1985. Stapled Softback. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 16 winning songs from 1969 to 1985. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. Gospel, Christian, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Russian Songs: Collection of Most Popular Russian Folk Songs, Love Songs, and Gypsy Romances Arranged for Voice and Piano (songbook)
Henry Lefkowitch (Editor)

Metro Music, 1960. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint (original 1936). 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 90 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 25 songs, each with a paragraph summarizing the lyrics. Many songs include phonetic Russian, a few include English translation. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. Russia, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) An Account of Bellevue Hospital with a Catalogue of the Surgical Staff From 1736 to 1894 (1986 reprint)
Robert J. Carlisle (Editor)

Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hosp.; 100th Anniversary Edition edition (1986), 1986. Hardcover. Facsimile Reprint. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 381 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket. History, New York City, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Annual Review of Immunology 2002 (Volume 20)
William E Paul (Editor)

Annual Review of Immunology 2002 (Volume 20)
Stock photo.
Annual Reviews (April 2002), 2002. Hardcover. Volume 20. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 956 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Biology, Biochemistry, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Fine Woodworking On Carving
Fine Woodworking Editors

Fine Woodworking On Carving
Stock photo.
Taunton (October 1, 1986), 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 3rd printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 106 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/. Wood Working woodcarving, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Environment and Society in Transition - Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 184, June 7, 1971
Peter Albertson and Margery Barnett (Editors)

New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 699 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light cover scuffs and creases; name on title page else no marks; no spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. Environment, ecology, Social Sciences, Evolution, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Hound Dog Moses and the promised land
Walter Dumaux Edmonds

NY, Dodd Mead, 1954. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamp & sticker on endpaper) else Good (spine ends worn; pages very good; tight; a good reading copy)/ No Dust Jacket. Pages not numbered; about 80 pages. Religion, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Peer Gynt : suite no. 1, op. 46 / Edvard Grieg ; arranged for two pianos, four hands, by Philip Werthner
Edvard Grieg, Philip Werthner

Cincinnati, J Church Co, 1917. Stapled Softback. 34.8 cm (13.7 inch) tall. 28 pages. Condition of book: Good-minus (edges torn & warn, spine taped, water stain along top edge, but apparently complete and unmarked)/. A useful reading copy of a rare item. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
16) The Mineral Content of Illinois Waters. University of Illinois Bulletin, September 15 1908. vol 6 no 3
Edward Bartow, JA Udden, SW Parr & GT Palmer

Urbana, University of Illinois, 1909. Softcover. Probably a reprint (printer stamp date is 1909; series list includes no 5). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamp on title page; number on front cover) else Good+ (1-inch cover corner chip; 3-inch scrape at spine toplight foxing; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. Water Survey Series No 4. Geology, Hydrology, Medicinal Springs, Water Chemistry, Illinois, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Tour of the Universe
Edwards, Malcolm & Robert Holdstock

NY, Mayflower, 1980. Softcover. 1st American edition. 29.2 cm (11.4 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight general wear; faint owner name on front endpaper)/. Pages not numbered, approx 140 pages. Illustrated SciFi in scrapbook format. Some great art. Art, Illustrated, Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.11
18) Trial by Fire: Loyalty rebuilds historic Wisconsin Sigma Phi House after the 1972 disaster
Edwin C Austin, Daniel P Neumann, Arthur C Neilsen, Roland A Smith

Madison WI, Wisconsin Chapter of the Sigma Phi Society, 1975. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 51 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover corner bumps; includes original decorated mailing envelope: edgeworn but with no recipient address)/. No publication date (1975 is estimate). Book is about 7x10-inches wide. Cover edge cut unevenly to simulate fire-damaged. Education, University of Wisconsin, College Fraternity, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next bu... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) Design For Writing: A Workbook
Egleson, Janet Frank

Beverly Hills, Glencoe/ Macmillan, 1970. Softcover. 1st printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 185 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; a nice copy)/. English, Writing, Teaching, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Clinton Street [in Yiddish]
Einbinder, Gershon (Chaver Paver)

NY, National Jewish Buro, 1937. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: date on title page). 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 343 pages. Condition of book: Book Good-minus (spine cloth missing, binding loose but intact, light foxing and a few smudges on pages; complete)/ No Dust jacket. In Yiddish (except copyright page). Illustrated cover. Yiddish, Jewish, Judaica, New York, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: