cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Stewards of the Land : Family Forestry for Generations to Come
Easter, Cheryle

Olympia, Washington, USA: Washington Farm Forestry Association, 2005. Softcover book has grey cover with B/W photographs front and back, and black and white lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior cleam. 195 pp. with B/W photographs, lettering from Rick Dunning, WFFA, and list of officers. History of the Washington Farm Fo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Roger Ebert's Book of Film
Ebert, Roger (edited by)

Roger Ebert's Book of Film
Stock photo.
Roger Ebert has selected and introduced an international treasury of more than 100 pieces by critics, theorists, writers, dir... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; cream cloth w/ gilt lettering against a brown backround on spine; cover has minimal wear; 1 corner bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear- no tears or chips; dj not price clipped; 793 pp. including appendix, acknowledgments; dj in Gaylord protective cover.. ISBN: 0393040003. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Full Binding Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURES ; ROGER EBERT; EBER... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) The Cambridge Illustrated History of China
Ebrey, Patrick Buckley

The Cambridge Illustrated History of China
Stock photo.
London, England, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and maroon and blue bands with white lettering on front, spin, and back. Cover has wrinkle in cloth on lower front and dents on lower front edge from manufacturing flaw, sharp to slightly rounded corners, and bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching and rubbing, bumped upper edges, and slightly bumped upper corners... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Tierra Amarilla Grant: A History of Chicanery
Ebright, Malcolm

Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA: The Center for Land Grant Studies, 1993. Softcover book has yellow cover with blcak illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover is lightly soiled with several small light stains, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to lightyl creased corners, and very slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Sticker on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to curled corners. 66 pp. with B/W photog... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A Handbook on Beekeeping in California
Eckert, J. E

University of California College of Agriculture, 1960. Manual 15, Revised; stapled binding; pictorial softcover has light wear and rubbing; light creasing to corners and spine; contents clean; 96pp. including index; b&w photographs, tables, diagrams. (17 - Agriculture). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Life of Henry James : 5 Volumes : The Untried Years 1843-1870 : The Conquest of London 1870-1881 : The Middle Years 1882-1895 : The Treacherous Years 1895-1901 : The Master 1901-1916
Edel, Leon

New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1978. Softcover books have variously colored front and spine covers with variously colored boxes and white and yellow lettering on fronts, white and yellow lettering on spines, and white backs with black lettering. Covers have minimal to very minor surface wear, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled corners, and negligibly to slightly bumped/scufrfed spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interiors clean with sharp to slightly curled cor... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Journals of Amanda Virginia Edmonds : Lass of the Mosby Confederacy 1857 - 1867
Edmonds, Amanda Virginia; Baird, Nancy Chappelear, Editor

Stephens City, Virginia, USA: Commercial Press, 1984. EDITOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has white cover with black lettering and illustration on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has very light soiling and staining, negligible to very minor edge wear, bumed/curled corners, and slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled with light scratches and small dent. EDITOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to bumped/curled corners. 292 pp. with B/W ph... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Children of the Dream: The Psychology of Black Success
Edwards, Audrey and Dr. Craig K. Polite

In this title the authors regard Black success in the last 30 years as the realization on an American promise: access to equa... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1992. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on FFEP- " To C****/ Here's to success/ for all people. Thank/ you for your support./ Audrey Edwards/ 2-23-92"; black cloth spine, black boards, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to cover; top corners slightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound, tight; dj has slight wear- no chips or closed tears; dj not price clipped; 288 pp. including bibliography and references, index, about the authors; dj in Gaylord protective cover.. ISBN: 0385242689. Sign... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Killing Quick
Edwards, Dwight M

Killing Quick
Stock photo.
San Jose: Writers Club Press, 2000. white lettering on a black spine; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title; pictorial softcover has light wear; bottom rear corner of cover and pages 209- end leaf creased; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; 217pp. (1 - Mystery). ISBN: 0595012310. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Georgian Cabinet-Makers C. 1700-1800 : A New and Revised Edition
Edwards, Ralph; Jourdain, Margaret

London, England, UK: Country Life Ltd, 1962. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering and design and brown box on spine. Dust jacket blue on front and spine with color photograph and white and black lettering on front, white and black lettering on spine, and white back with black and light blue lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, slightly rounded to bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Page edges off-white and clean to barely soiled. Interior clean. Price-cut jacket has has su... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) The Outer Banks & Other Poems
Ehrhart, W. D

Easthampton: Adastra Press, 1984. black lettering on a brown spine; brown softcover has slight wear, faint sticker residue and scuffing from removal of sticker; spine uncreased, uncracked; laid-in errata slip; name inked inside front cover; contents clean; 52p. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0938566229. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. D. EHRHART; THE OUTER BANKS & OTHER POEMS; POETRY; POEMS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Eisenhower Recipes
Eisenhower, Dwight; Eisenhower, Ida; Eisenhower, Mamie

Eisenhower Library, 1995. Spiral-bound softcover has white cover with B/W photograph and black lettering on front. Cover has surface rubbing, minnimal to negligible edge wear, and barely curled corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges and interior clean. 101 pp. with B/W photograph and recipes. Book appears little read. (12 - Cookbooks). Soft Cover Spiral-bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING; RECIPES; COOKBOOKS; EISENHOWER. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Sittin' On A Gold Mine
Elias-Reed, Jennafer; Editor

Boulder, Colorado. USA, 2002. Softcover book has white cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and B/W photograph and white lettering in black box on back. Cover has four small brown spots on front, minor surface rubbing, scratching, and light finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 66 pp. with acknowledgements... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Virginia by an Absent Virginian
Ellett, Andrew Lewis; an Absent Virginian

Newport News, Virginia, USA: Willett, Patton & Lee, 1906. Hardcover book has grey cover with gold design and lettering on front, and gold design on back. Cover has surface soiling/discoloration with minimal surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding cracked in places. Page edges brown, upper edges dark. End papers rubbed along edges. Interior clean. Unpaginated (1/8" thick) with B/W and duo-tone illustrations and poem extolling Virginia. (2 - Poetry). Fi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Arabs
Ellis, Harry B

Market Place, Leicester, England, UK: Brockhampton Press, 1960. Hardcover book has tan cover with brown illustrations on front and brown lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration on front, spine, and back, white and black lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white Arabic lettering on back. Cover has light surface scratching and very light soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, bumped to slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white and ligh... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Commando of the Clouds
Emery, Stewart M

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1943. blue hard cover w/ dark blue lettering on front and spine; cover has light wear to board edges; contents clean; binding sound; b&w frontis; dj has wear w/ small chips; previous owner repaired closed tears by applying clear tape to inside of dj; dj has Buy War Bonds and Stamps advertisement on back panel; 245 pp.; dj in Gaylord protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMANDO OF THE CLOUDS; STEWART M. EMERY; WW2 ; WORLD WAR 2; WWII; LI... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Teatro (Segunda produccion dramatica)
Encina, Juan Del

Madrid, Spain: Alhamba, 1977. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and black, red, and white lettering on front, red and black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface browning, light depressions along front side edge, minimally worn to slightly bumped/rubbed edges, very slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges slightly brown and clean to barely soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Structure Systems
Engel, Heinrich

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. preface by Ralph rapson; w/ an article by Hannskarl Bandel; text in ENGLISH & GERMAN; grey cloth, black lettering on front and spine; faint fading to board edges; top corners anf top of spine lightly bumped; previous owner's named ink stamped top edge & title page, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; dj has minor sunning, chipping, short closed tears, not price clipped; 280 pp.; b&w photos & illustrations throughout. (16 - Architecture - Case). Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Oasis of Peace a Hiroshima Story
Enloe, Walter

St. Paul, Minnesota: Hamline University Press, 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, on half title page, "12-98/ For David/ In Peace/ Walter", front cover has color photo of water and land that is very serene, title printed in blue on front cover and spine, minor scuffing to front and rear covers, 1/4" scuff in which color of cover removed on front maybe with a price sticker, contents clean, book tight, 220 pages.. ISBN: 0963368656. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Enloe, Serene, Enloe Isaac. 12mo - ove... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Oasis of Peace : A Hiroshima Story
Enloe, Walter

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Hamline University Press, 1998. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front and spine with blue and yellow lettering on front, blue, black, and yellow lettering on spine, and salmon back with black and blue lettering. Cover has surface scratching, cracked front hinge, negligible edge wear, barely bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding is solid. Page edges clean to lightly marked. AUTHOR HAS INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE; int... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: