Authors starting with E from Klein's Garland Arts
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Wings Over Austin
|
|
|
Austin TX: N. P., 1962. 59pps. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Probably first edition, but not stated. One front corner a little bent and a smaill dent to the edge of several pages at the pack. Interesting and unusual history of early flight in Texas.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Quarto. Texana, Airplanes, Flight. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1984. 348 pages, illustrated and indexed. "the story of a small people with a large place in the destiny of mankind.There is virtually no civilization that does not have a Jewish component, just as there is no Jewish civilization that does not bear the mark of another culture." Almost as new, mylared.. ISBN: 0671441035. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Quarto. JEWS CIVILIZATION HISTORY JEWISH. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley
|
|
|
Along the course of the great Ohio River, a new nation is taking root. They came in wagons and on rafts, singly and by the sc... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. 812 Pages, maps. Large Trade Paperback. Near fine; appears unread.. A Later Printing. A chorinicle of ..."a turning point in American history, spanning nearly 80 years and peopled with fascinating characters both familiar ... and less famous." Heavy. May require extra postage.. ISBN: 0553378651. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO RIVER VALLEY HISTORY UNITED. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Moments of Vision: The Stroboscopic Revolution in Photography
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr, 1984. 177 pages, illustrated with color and black and white photographs, including some of the most famous early "stop action" photos. Very lightly edgeworn and with a small scratch on the front cover. Contents fine.. ISBN: 0262550105. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong Quarto. EDGERTON HAROLD EUGENE 1903 1990. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fanfare for Elizabeth
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company, 1946. Biography of Elizabeth I. 227 pages, frontis and indexed. Spine a little cocked and the corners and edges of the jacket are a little bumped and worn. Now in new mylar protector,. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. Biography, Queen Elizabeth I, History. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Throne of Gold : The Mighty Khans: Descendants of Mohammed
|
|
|
The first in-depth biography of the the descendants of Mohammed--the Aga Khan dynasty, the spiritual leaders of the Ismailis,... read more
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1995. 346 pages, indexed and photo illustrated. A chronicle of the dramatic story of three generations of one of the wealthiest, most powerful, & most controversial dynasties in the world. Direct descendants of the Prophet Mohammed & spiritual leaders of 15 million Ismaili Muslims, the Aga Khans have made headlines in religious, political, business, social, & sporting circles. Very gently read and now in mylar protection.. ISBN: 0688088384. 1st Printing. Ha... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Throne of Gold
|
|
|
The first in-depth biography of the the descendants of Mohammed--the Aga Khan dynasty, the spiritual leaders of the Ismailis,... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1996. 364 pages, illustrated with 51 b/w photographs. indexed. Family tree. New, but front flap of jacket wrinkled and with a little edge wear to the jacket only. Unread.. ISBN: 0688088384. First American Edition. Hard Bound. New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. ISMAILITES AGA KHAN 3RD D. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jerry Todd and the Talking Frog
|
|
|
New York: Grosset, 1924. Red cloth with black titles.Early Grosset reprint in a great color jacket, edgeworn and with some small chips at the corners. Frontis and 3 intenal glossy illustrations by Bert Salg.The book is a little dusty along the top edge pages and has two ownership stamps. Otherwise tight, clean and square. In mylar book cover.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Bert Salg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boys Series, Jerry Todd. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Stories of Great Americans
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1923. 159 pages, illustrated with black and white line drawings. Lives of famous Americans told in simple words for young readers. Corners a little bumped and worn; contents clean and tightly bound.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. School Book. History for Children. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Minnesota Doctor's Home Remedies for Common and Uncommon Ailments
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs N. J: Prentice Hall, 1960. 252 pages, indexed. Bound in brown cloth with black titles, edgeworn. The jacket is splin along the folds but complete and now mylar protected. Contents near fine. "Are you suffering from any of these ailments? Let Dr. eichenlaub show you really effetive remedies for Coughs, cold, congestion Sprains and strains, Headache, toothache earache, Bruises, contusions, burns, cuts...." Included is a brochure on children's asthma. Interesting reading.. 3rd P... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Review
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday, 1969. 237 p. illus., ports. Very good copy in a very good very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered, but with a dent on the bottom edge of the front cover and soiled top page edges.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. Quarto. History, Presidents. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. 500 pages, photos, maps, map endpapers, bibliography, and index. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Top page edges lightly soiled as is the jacket.The bottom page edges are speckled with a remainder spray. Now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0385114796. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY WORLD. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Japanese Crafts and Customs: A Seasonal Approach
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1993. First paperback edition, 2nd printing136 pages, illustrated, indexed and with instructions for the crafts.. ISBN: 4770016875. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFT JAPAN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Grayspace Beast
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Originally priced at $5.95; light remainder spray on the bottom page edges and the jacket lightly shelf worn. Very attractive black and white jacket. "Aboard the cruiser Arjuna, Commander Kail Kaypack and the crew of the Grayspace Stellar Service journey out from the realm of normal space on a bizarre mission. They have been sent out to find and destroy the grayspace beast: a creature formed from pure energy that lurks in the vacuum called grayspace. A beast... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Argosy Weekly Dec.21
|
|
|
New York: Frank A. Munsey Company, 1936. Minimal spine damage and a little dustiness and tanning. Great color cover."A Tale of the Australian Bush 'Freebooter' by Maj. Geo. F. Eliot". 1st Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daniel Deronda
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clark & Co., 1889. New edition - complete in one volume. 749 pages, floral endpapers, brown cloth decoratively stamped in black.Frontispiece in black and white. Preliminary pages age toned, but contents bright and clean. one volume of Eliot's Works. Near fine with just a little edgewear.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. George Eliot, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Letters of T. S. Eliot
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1998. Volume 1, 1898-1922.Editied by the poet's widow and illustrated with personal photographs 1st ed. Hb. Fine in a very good dust jacket. there is a small owner's lable on the FFE, and a black remainder dot on the bottom of the pages. The jacket is a little shelf worn. . 1st Great Britan. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writers. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
My God and My All
|
|
|
New York: Coward - Mc Cann, 1959. The Life of Saint Francies of Assisi, bound in green cloth with gilt titles; very lightly sun faded at the top of the front cover, no interior marks, but the front hinge a little fragile. The dust jacket is worn and has several small chips at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. 318 pages with a bibliography at the back.and a printed pamphlet on St. Francis laid in.. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Tiny Teeth
|
|
|
Berkley Prime Crime Club, 2007. New in new myar. A Gideon Oliver mystery. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Georgian Household
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. 32 pages attractively illustrated in color. Wingate series. Near fine.. ISBN: 0521271835. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




