Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Day of the Tortoise. Illustrated by Peter Farmer
BATES. H. E

Michael Joseph. London. 1961. First edition, third impression. DW. With a one-sided hand written letter from Bates on headed paper, dated 1961. The letter thanks Miss Leavis very much for her kind words and says how grateful he is. In the letter he hopes the enclosed small picture will please her. The picture is an original drawing, signed by Peter Farmer, dated 1961, of the young female character from the novel. Originally mounted to ffe/p but now loose. The letter is also loosely inserted. Tape marks to ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £145.00 ($232.23)
2) The Channel Islands Under Tudor Government, 1485-1642. A Study in Administrative History
EAGLESTON, A. J

Cambridge: Published for the Guernsey Society at The University Press. 1949. First edition. xii, 194pp. 8 b/w plates. Orig. beige cloth, blue cloth backstrip. Head and tail of spine faded and frayed, extremities worn, sm. inscript. to ffe/p o/w VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
3) Records of Hereford Cathedral School
EALES-WHITE, Major J.C

Messrs. Wilson & Phillips, Hereford. 1931. First edition. Orig. Blue and Cream with Coat of Arms, illustrated. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)
4) Rebel's Progress
EARLEY, Tom

Gomer Press. 1979. First edition. DW. Nr. fine in wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.02)
5) Principles and Explanations of Timekeepers by Harrison, Arnold and Earnshaw
HARRISON. ARNOLD and EARNSHAW

British Horological Institute Ltd. 1984. Reprint. Marbled boards. brown cloth backstrip gilt. ills. 4to. Near fine in glassine wrapper. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($240.24)
6) 'Neath The Mask. The Story of the East Family
EAST, John M

George Allen & Unwin 1967. First edition. DW. 17pp. ills. Fine in wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
7) Chronicles Of An African Trip
EASTMAN, George

Privately Printed for the Author. 1927. Original dark grey woven backstrip with light grey paper backed boards and title piece to spine. 4to. Illustrated throughout. Corners slightly bumped, oter edge rough cut. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.06)
8) Collected Poems. 1930-1976
EBERHART, Richard

Chatto and Windus. London. 1976. First edition, UK. DW. Shelfwear to lower edge o/w VG in creased and sl. torn wrapper that is sl. stained along lower edge but still bright. Contents fresh and clean. VG. US$16 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.61)
9) Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Tudor and Stuart England
ECCLES, Audrey

Croom Helm. London. 1982. First edition. DW. Illustrated. Slim 8vo. Head of spine sl. pulled, outer edges sl. browned, sm. ink inscript. to front pastedown. VG+/VG+ in wrapper sl. worn at head and tail of v.sl. sunned spine, upper edge sl. browned. ISBN 0709909088 US$64 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
10) An Introduction To English Antiquities Intended As a Companion To The History Of England
ECCLESTON, James

Longman, Brown, Green +Longmans, London. 1847. Handsomely bound in full red calf gilt, raised bands, gilt decoration compartments on spine, contrasting leather lettering piece. Outer edges and e/ps marbled. xii, 463pp. Delightful illustrations throughout. A lovely volume. Contains chapters on politics, religion, arts, the military, commerce and manners and customs, from the 5th century to the late 17th century. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.14)
11) Foucault's Pendulum
ECO, Umberto.

Secker & Warburg. 1989. First edition, UK. DW. Spine slightly creased. Two sm. indentations to upper bd. o/w VG/F in wrapper that is sl. worn. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
12) Danger River. Being an account of the only successful attempt to navigate the rapids of the world's most dangerous river
EDDY, Clyde

Skeffington & Son, Ltd., London. n.d.[1930]. First edition. 288pp. Portrait frontis. + 15pp. of illustrations. Orig. khaki cloth, black lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed. Prev. owners inscription to front free endpaper, endpapers browned, some occasional foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($160.16)
13) Modern Military Aircraft Anatomy. Technical Drawings of 118 Aircraft 1945 to the Present Day
EDEN, Paul & MOENG, Soph (edited by...)

Silverdale Books. 2002. First edition. DW. 4to., 256pp. Col. and b&w photographs and anotated technical diagrams throughout. Near fine in wrapper. ISBN185605697X. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
14) Durham
EDEN, Sir Timothy

Robert Hale, London. n..d. (c1950). 2 vols. Green cloth, gilt lettering and small gilt illus. to upper of each vol. Differing b/w photograph frontis. to each vol. 664pp. Fold-out map to r.pd of Vol. 2. Index. Small pale stain to u.bd. of vol. 2. VG US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
15) Albert and Balbus and Samuel Small. Written and Performed by... With 42 Character Illustrations by John Hassall
EDGAR, Marriott. HASSALL, John

Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London. n.d.(c.1940). Paperack. Illustrated throughout. Boards slightly grubby, tail of spine slightly split. Rear pastedown bubbled o/w contents very clean and bright. VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.02)
16) Representing The South Pacific. Colonial discourse from Cook to Gauguin
EDMOND, Rod

Representing The South Pacific. Colonial discourse from Cook to Gauguin
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. . first edition. DW. 307pp. incl. index. VG+/VG+. isbn: 0521550548 US$37 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
17) T.E. Lawrence
EDMONDS, Charles

Peter Davis Ltd. 1935. First edition. Orig. blue cloth. B/w frontis. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
18) Miata. 20 Years
EDSALL, Larry

Miata. 20 Years
Stock photo.
MBI Publishing Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA. 2008. Landscape 8vo. Original fold-over laminated boards. Illustrated throughout. Fine. ISBN 9780760333860. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
19) Miata. 20 Years
EDSALL, Larry

Miata. 20 Years
Stock photo.
MBI Publishing Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA. 2008. Landscape 8vo. Original fold-over laminated boards. Illustrated throughout. Fine. ISBN 9780760333860. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
20) Toyota FJ Cruiser
EDSALL, Larry

Motorbooks International, St. Paul, MN, USA. 2006. Quarto. DW. Illustrated throughout. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 10: 0760324433. ISBN 13: 9780760324433. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (163)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: