Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with E from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 334
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
THE GOLDEN HIND
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1973 ........200 pages, illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable copy in strong binding, usual ex-library stamps/remnants/markings and sellotape repairs to half and full title pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. May have marks inside. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 2) |
THE AWAKENING HEART
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1997 The book reveals how the author has learned to live with the lessons from her near-death experience, expanding on the invaluable knowledge she has received. 235 pages. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.75)
|
|
| 3) |
EMBRACED BY THE LIGHT
|
|
|
BCA - By Arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994 WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU DIE? - Discover the comforting reality of life after death through one woman's personal experience. Hardback with dust jacket, 147 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 4) |
THE OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BRITISH ISLES
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1977 ...HARDCOVER, 413 pages plus maps, clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ minor shelf wear, light foxing to page edges, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 5) |
BEAUTIFUL ROAD HOME
|
|
|
Liss, Hampshire: White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1992 LIVING IN THE KNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE SPIRIT. 94 pages, soft cover, bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
| 6) |
ISN'T PROGRESS WONDERFUL?
|
|
|
London: Grub Street, 1991 THE FIRST BOOK OF ECO-HUMOUR AND CARTOONS. The author has a unique telent for expressing the thoughts and concerns of ordinary people about their environment. Soft cover is clean with very minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners are clean. Spine is un-creased.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
| 7) |
ASK THE RIGHT QUESTION? **signed**
|
|
|
London: The Mcgraw-hill Companies, 1997 150 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, signed to previous owner on half-title page, very minimal edge wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 8) |
A Step Further
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis, 1981 ....PAPERBACK. 192 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers, binding strong, light wear, fep neatly removed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by JONI. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 9) |
ALL THESE TREES
|
|
|
Llandysul, Dyfed: Gomer Press, 1992 ......Paperback. 84 Pages. Good clean copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 10) |
WEAVERS AND WAR
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan, 1984 HARDCOVER. The author's five times Great-Grandfather, who lived from 1655 to 1733 was the first Early to make blankets in Witney. This book tells the true story about modern times and modern people, largely during the Second World War. 199 pages, containing text and photographs. DJ shows minor shelf wear, page edges discoloured. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good-Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.75)
|
|
| 11) |
IN LOVING MEMORY
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1996 CHOOSING A LASTING MEMORIAL. It is a book not only for those who have lost loved ones but for anyone who wishes to organize a positive commemoration of achievement that will live on. 267 pages. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.12)
|
|
| 12) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WOMEN'S WISDOM
|
|
|
London: Judy Piatkus Publishers, 2001 THOROUGHLY RESEARCHED AND BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED, THIS IS A RICH AND FASCINATING REFERENCE BOOK FOR EVERY WOMAN. 298 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges clean, corners straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.12)
|
|
| 13) |
GHOST ENCOUNTERS
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1997 FINDING PHANTOMS AND UNDERSTANDING THEM...207 pages. Clean paperback with un-creased spine, little shelf wear, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 14) |
THE PSYCHIC POWER OF CHILDREN
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1990 EXTRAORDINARY EXPERIENCES OF ORDINARY FAMILIES. 236 pages. Laminated pictorial boards, binding straight and square.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 15) |
THE ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF HEALING CRYSTALS, a Comprehensive Guide to 150 Crystals and Gemstones
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown, 2005 .....Paperback. 160 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Soft Cover.. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 16) |
HOME AND DRY IN FRANCE [or a Year in Purgatory]
|
|
|
Portsmouth: La Puce Publications, 2000 ...ISBN. 095236350X, PAPERBACK, 164 pages, illustrations by Robin Evans, maps by Con Barnes, a clean and bright soft cover, spine un-creased, binding strong, little shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 17) |
HOW LONG IS A PIECE OF STRING?
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 2002 182 pages, illustrated, a clean & bright paperback, spine un-creased, very minor shelf wear, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, in stock, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 18) |
JACQUELINE Du PRE - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1989 .....A LIFE - BIOGRAPHY. 224 pages, illustrated. Used book in good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.12)
|
|
| 19) |
JACQUELINE DU PRE - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 .. 224 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding sound, a small name sticker has been removed from fep, no loss. Clean dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped. Minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 20) |
GANDHI THE MAN
|
|
|
Wellingborough.: Turnstone Press Limited, 1983 Second Edition with a new chapter on satyagraha by Timothy Flinders. Foreword by Michael N. Nagler. 184 pages, with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, minor crease to front, minor shelf wear. Previous bookshop's sticker on fep. Page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Filter by price:
$5-10 (131)$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (334)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![HOME AND DRY IN FRANCE [or a Year in Purgatory] HOME AND DRY IN FRANCE [or a Year in Purgatory]](http://i.biblio.com/w/50X/363/095236350X.gif)