cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Publicans and Sinners, Private Enterprise in the Service of the Roman Empire
BADIAN E

Dunedin: Otago University Press, 1972 170pp tidy study of Roman business practise and it's inter-relations with the officials. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) German-American Folklore, a Living Legacy in Proverbs, Riddles, Crafts and More
BARRICK Mac E

Little Rock : August House, 1987 264pp very tidy, taken from German immigrant communities, mainly in Pennsylvania, includes, proverbs, riddles, rhymes, songs, folk narrative, games, customs, foodways, superstition and folk belief, folk art, folk architecture. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Oh! To be in England
BATES H E

London: Michael Joseph, 1963 price clipped DW has some age browning, and some short edge tears and light chipping, book has minor age signs otherwise tidy,167pp (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A Breath of French Air
BATES H E

London: Michael Joseph, 1959 (500 grams) unclipped DW rubbed and worn to corners and spine ends of joints, taped to reverse of head and tail, some minor scattered spots of foxing to closed edges, 159pp Continues fable of Pop Larkin and his family, on a trip to France. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Distant Horns of Summer
BATES H E

The Distant Horns of Summer
London: Michael Joseph, 1967 price clipped DW has edge and joint rubbing, and some short edge tears and light chipping to spine ends, lightly sunned spine, minor silverfish insect damage to cover ( see scan) , book has minor age signs otherwise tidy, 277pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Knights of the Solar Cross, Messages from Outer Space
BENDER Hildegard E

London: Regency press, 1968 purple boards, lacks DW, two paages have heavy pen underlining, two others minor margin note, 97pp, references to Oahspe Kosmon bible, a record of channelled teaching about earth changes and vibrations etc from spirits from various planetary bodies, author was based in South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Bonzos Annual (1952)
BRADLEY C E

London: Dean & son, 1952 cloth spine rubbed and frayed at ends, corners rubbed to boards, wear to edges of papered boards, this book belongs box has pencil name in it, internally VG and tidy copy, 92pp, illustrated endpapers. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G E Studdy. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Bunnies Boarding School book one
BREARY G E

London: George Newnes small format green cloth faded to lighter colour, titled and with a 'boarding school bunny' on cover. DW has tears along folds and chipping to corners as well as some surface crease lines, generally still attractive. cover has a line of bunnies in red and white scholl blazers marching before a bunny Professor in mortar board and cape. approx 40pp unpaginated. each page of text and black and white image followed by full page colour illustration. Internally VG but odd bit of pag... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards, corners and spine ends bumped. owners name to endpaper. some library stamps in the text. a card pocket pasted to rear pastedown. rear board slightly soiled. 277pp+ plates and maps. nearing VG condition barring the stamps. Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy. This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as the brutality of the fascist camp in North Africa. uncommon... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards,spine lightly darkened. corners and spine ends bumped. owners name to endpaper.. 277pp+ plates and maps. nearing VG condition, three pages have a small tear in the bottom margin only. Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy. This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as the brutality of the fascist camp in North Africa. uncommon title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) Poor People - Poor Us
BROAD John E

Wellington: H H Tombs, 1945 tan papered boards, spine slightly leans, top cornerhas been nibbled back somewhat, small hole at top of upper joint, boards lightly soiled, top corner of lower board has a pink stain to the outside surface only, gift inscription to paste down dated 1947, 277pp+ plates and maps, nearing VG condition, Author captured at Ruwiesat Ridge, managed to escape but was recaptured and interned in Italy, This is his story of the good nature of his Italian captors and citizens, as well as t... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Solar Biology A Scientific Method of Delineating Character Diagnosing Disease Determining Mental Physical & Business Qualifications Conjugal Adaptability Etc Etc From Date of Birth
BUTLER Hiram E

California: Esoteric Fraternity Publishers, 1948 (1500 gram rate) has Fowler distributor stamp to foot of title faint watermark at spine tail of ephemeris pages (minor) xxxiv, 288p. frontis & 7 plates, includes unpaginated ephemeris from 1840 to 1952. blue gilt dec cloth, spine sl faded, Chapters include: Bible History of Solar Biology, Involution and Evolution, The Law of Soul Marriage, Selection of Partners in Marriage, The 12 signs or Functions of the Zodiac, Conflicting Attributes of Character, Crit... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Genesis Up-To-date or the Book of Life
CARR Alfred E

London: Regency press, 1967 (500 gram rate) gift inscription to fep, book plate to paste down ( Frank Harvey , Francis F A Harvey ), near fine but no DW, 68pp, New Age / Spiritualist look at the genesis of life on Earth ( but not the judeo-christian Book of Genesis) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) John Robert Godley of Canterbury
CARRINGTON C E

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1950 blue cloth shows insect damage around the margins of the pastedown endpaper. , ink name and date to fep, , top edge dusty, DW some chipping to the top edge, bottom of soine. price clipped. small scuff to cover and short tear to top left corner. 251pp + plates biography of one of the founding fathers of New Zealand's Canterbury settlement.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Dangerous Skies
CLOUSTON A E

London: Cassell, 1954 (500 grams) unclipped DW light rubbing or chipping to spine ends and corners, slightly browned spine, inscription to fep, foxed closed edges, 187pp + plates, New Zealander who was a test pilot for the RAF during the Second World War, and also a daring civilian flyer, second printing same month as first. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Holman Hunt ( Masterpieces in Colour )
COLERIDGE Mary E

London: T C & E C Jack DW rubbed and chipped to edges, with loss to corners and short edge tears, old ink name to fep, browned fep, minimal foxing to page edges and margins, untrimmed edges, 78pp + colour plates, Victorian artist in style of Rossetti, undated probably 1920s (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Holman Hunt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) A Family of Spirit, William Teacher and His Descendants in the Scotch Whisky Trade 1830-1975
COUSINS Geoffrey E

Glasgow: Wm. Teacher & Sons, 1975 decorative cloth, map endpapers, 174pp + plates, history of the Whisky distillery and company. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Gill and the Beanstalk
COWPER E E

London: Blackie undated, assumed first, war economny standard, circa 1940s, red cloth with limp corner tips, DW generally intact but edges rubbed and worn, corners chipped, spine has some tears along joints, tear top edge of front panel, 191pp + frontis and plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Saxon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Fifth Form Adventurers
COWPER E E

London: Cassell, 1929 (500 gram rate) slate cloth with navy decoration and pasted on colour plate to upper board, cloth is rubbed and frayed to edges and corners, backstrip partially split with tears, lacks fep and two plates ( one being the frontis) 216pp, some minor edge damage to a few pages of text. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A Summer Ride Through Western Tibet
DUNCAN Jane E

London: Collins (500 grams) first thus edition, undated but preface dated 1906, red cloth with sun faded spine, gilt dec spine, 316pp + 4pp adverts + frontis port. + plates, Early Twentieth century travel in Tibet with emphasis on cultural activities such as music and poetry. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (269)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (423)
Signed (12)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (423)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: