Authors starting with E from Jeryl Metz, Books
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
HALF MAGIC (Audio Cassette version)
|
|
|
NY: Listening Library/Random House, 1999 It all starts when Jane finds a strange coin and with her siblings, discovers that it have some magic in this hilarious book, parodying the books of E Nesbit. This edition has a cover by the great Quentin Blake. Performed by "The Words Take Wing Repertory Company" and directed by author Bruce Coville. . Cassettes. Very Good/Very Good Cover. Illus. by Quentin Blake, Cover. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE WELL-WISHERS
|
|
|
WI: Cadmus / E M Hale, 1960 A childhood favorite! It all starts when 6 friends find a wishing-well that might have real magic in this hilarious book, parodying the books of E Nesbit. Spine is sun-faded, corners bit bumped w/ library stamping but still a tight clean copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 1965 Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by N M Bodecker & Quentin Blake, Dj. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
SLEEPING BEAUTY
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1993. A very lovely version of the fairy tale in which a witch causing a princess to prick her finger on a needle, putting her to sleep until she is awakened by a kiss. Beautiful color paintings by American artist Early throughout. Corners are lightly bumped, black remainder dot on the bottom. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 4) |
ANTHOLOGY FOR THE ENJOYMENT OF POETRY
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1939 329 page collection of 20th century poetry that famed literary figure Eastman selected, with permission, from some of the greatest poets of his time. This copy is rather worn at the extremities w/a faded ring stain on the front cover and dulled gilt lettering; endpapers are browned w/light tanning to page edges. A tight reading-condition copy INSCRIBED TO HIS NIECE ANNIS (my neighbor's mother) & SIGNED "MAX", dated December 23, 1939. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. F... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 5) |
ENJOYMENT OF POETRY with Other Essays in Aesthetics
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's Sons, 1939 317 page revised collection of writings on poetry by famed literary figure Eastman This copy is light wear at the extremities of the cover and dulled gilt lettering; endpapers are browned w/light tanning to page edges. A tight reading-condition copy INSCRIBED TO HIS NIECE ANNIS (my neighbor's mother) & SIGNED "MAX", dated December 12, 1939. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Cloth. About Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
LOT'S WIFE: The Tremendous Story of Lot and Sodom...in Trenchant Modern Verse
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1942 The retelling of the Biblical story of the fall of Sodom in contemorary language poetry; 43 pages including notes. Corners are a tad rubbed; dust jacket is edgeworn. 3-LINE INSCRIPTION TO BEULAH HAGEN & SIGNED MAX EASTMAN. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.95
|
|
| 7) |
LOT'S WIFE: The Tremendous Story of Lot and Sodom...in Trenchant Modern Verse
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1942 The retelling of the Biblical story of the fall of Sodom in contemorary language poetry; 43 pages including notes. Corners are a tad rubbed; dust jacket is little edgeworn. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 8) |
SLEEPING BEAUTY
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Ariel Books/Andrews and McMeel, 1992 Beautiful version of the fairy tale with exquisite color illustrations which make this smallish picture book a treasure. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing, 1993. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Lynn Bywaters. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE RUBY KNIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey, 1990. The second series of adventures in The Elenium, Eddings' third fantasy series, which features the knight Sparhawk who is the hero of young Queen Ehlana of Elenia. This series is just as exciting and riveting as his Belgariad and Mallorean series. Nice hardback, OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Keith Parkinson (dj). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE SEERESS OF KELL. Book 5 of the Malloreon
|
|
|
The humorous epic fantasy saga the Malloreon wraps up with this fifth volume, as Garion and his friends voyage to Kell, a mag... read more
NY: Del Rey, 1991. Garion and his companions must rescue his son & heir as well as defeat the Dark God. Nice hardback, OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Edwin Herder (dj). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE THREE PRINCESSES. Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Snow White. The Ultimate Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1991 Cooper Eden has compiled illustrations from more than 50 classic editions of these three beloved fairy tales , in both color and black & white which are very well reproduced. 172 pages, including a plate-by-plate list of the illustrators. The metallic aqua dust jacket has very light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE STARCLEANER REUNION
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1979 A most lovely book in which an angel (dressed as an Oz Munchkin) appears to a small child and asks if he remembers the first time he saw a star. With lilting text in bold script depicting the story, Cooper depicts the fancily-dressed starcleaners as they polish the sky and discuss what they have heard. A Magnificent book from a publisher who specialized in high quality books and cards (now an imprint of a larger publisher but not the same). Book measures 16" wide x... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE GLORIOUS A B C
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1990 A stunning alphabet book with illustration by the best illustators from the past, selected by Cooper Edens, including Kate Greenaway, Johnny Gruelle, Arthur Rackham and many other "collectible" illustrators. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 14) |
NICHOLI
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Every year a small American mountain village sponsors a winter festival, the highlight of which is an ice-sculpting contest, in which all sorts of huge creations take shape: dragons, space ships, animals, etc. One day a mysterious man named Nicholi appears and creates a magical sleigh, taking everyone on an enchanted ride. Lovely colorful illustrations for which the illustrator has written an afterword, describing what artistic process he use in creating the paintings. OUT OF... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
SANTA COW ISLAND
|
|
|
NY: Green Tiger Press / Simon & Schuster, 1994. Another funny tale about the Schwartz family who are flown on the backs of the herd of magical cows in red "Santa" hats to a tropical island vacation. Imagine the cows on surf boards and snorkeling! Excellent color artwork which has a softened, though realistic look and is definitely an excellent contrast to the rhymed story. A truly unusual Christmas tale. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Daniel Lane. Oblong ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
MY NAUGHTY LITTLE SISTER STORYBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Clarion Press, 1990 12 stories which were originally published in the UK (1952, 1957, 1962) and well-loved there, were collected and republished in this superb color-illustrated edition (original books had b&w illustrations). Fine copy with light wear to the dj's top and a short tear. HUGHES IS A KATE GREENAWAY MEDALIST. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 17) |
LITTLE BO IN FRANCE: The Further Adventures of Bonnie Boadicea
|
|
|
A cat named Little Bo and her owner, a sailor named Billy Bates, travel to France. While there, the little gray cat faces dan... read more
NY: Hyperion, 2002 Bo, a little gray cat and her master Billy travel from England to France in search of work and experiences. 117 pages w/a pronunciation guide for the French words used. Charmingly color illustrated throughout, map endpapers. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Henry Cole. Square Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
DUMPY AT SCHOOL
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 2000 It's Charlie's first day at school and Dumpy the Dump Truck is spending his first day away from Merryhill Farm, building a playground at the school. A charming book in a series by Julie Andrews and her daughter who is the director of a theater group for young adults. Cheerfully illustrated by Walton who is an EMMY AWARD & OSCAR-WINNING set/costume designer. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Tony Walton. Square Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
DUMPY AND THE BIG STORM
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 2002 Charlie, Dumpy the Dump Truck and several other large mechanized friends save a boat trapped on the ocean during a storm. A charming book in a series by Julie Andrews and Hamilton who is the director of a theater group for young adults. Cheerfully illustrated by Walton who is an EMMY & OSCAR-winning set/costume designer.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Tony Walton. Square Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 20) |
SIMEON'S GIFT
|
|
|
In this picture book set during the Italian Renaissance , a lute player named Simeon searches for a way to share his music wi... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2003. A sensational picture book by actress/author Julie Andrews and her daughter Emma (the two collaborated on the Dumpy the Dump Truck series), in which a young musician travels far and wide in search of his muse, only to find his talent deep within himself. Magnificent, ornate, detailed medieval-style color artwork by the superb Gennady Spirin. This book also has a CD enclosed with the story read by Ms Andrews. A treat! OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


