Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from A Book Legacy

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) How Did Sports Begin? a Look at the Orgin of Man at Play
E., R. Brasch O. B

David McKay Company Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
2) After the War, or The consummation of God's Purpose
Eagon, I.G

Berne, Indiana: Light and Hope Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. Orange cover with black lettering shows wear. Contents clean. Mr. and Mrs. Eagon were Singing Evangelists. Includes chapters on the Importance of Prophecy, The Babylonian Empire, THe Medo-Persian Empire, The Grecian Empire, The Roman Empire, The Seven Last Plagues, Our only refuge and others. Rare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.97
3) Some Notes on the Family of John and Catherine Wasser Lynn of Lower Saucon, Northhampton County, Pennsylvania
Ealer, Juanita Marie Lynn

No Publisher Listed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. PhotoCopy. Paperback. Photocopy of Rare imprint on this Pennsylvania family. This is not an original edition. John Lynn son of John Lynn was born 3-17-1776 in Lower Saucon Township and died there in 1853. He married Maria Cagtherine Wasser on 10-22-1797 who was the daughter of Schoolmaster Peter Wasser. Contains surnames of Bergstresser, Nolf, Keck, Trone, Burton, Weiss, and many more. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. This book is pr... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.52
4) The Battle of Baltinglass
Earl, Lawrence

Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. First American. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.38
5) By-Ways of Virginia History
Early, R. H

Everett Waddry Company Richmond, Va 1907. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. illustrations A Jamestown Memorial embracing a sketch of Pocahontas. Inscribed by M. C. Early to Eugene C. Tillerman. 429 pages with complete index and appendix. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.97
6) The Art of the Decoy American Bird Carvings
Earnest, Adele

The Art of the Decoy  American Bird Carvings
Stock photo.
Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. paperback. 0916838587 . White and black cover with blue lettering. A crane on the front over looking the ocean. ; 192 black and white photographs; 11 x 0.5 x 8 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
7) Folk Art in America A Personal View
Earnest, Adele

Folk Art in America  A Personal View
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0887400205 . Looks new.Folk Art in America is the story of the roots of America's passion for art that is uniquely its own. Through her text and illustrations, Adele Earnest acquaints the reader with folk art masterpieces and some of the artists who created them. She relates the history of the folk art movement in America and the founding of the Museum of American Folk Art. She reminisces about those early collectors who bla... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
8) Sanctification or Fanaticism
Eason, Rev. James Henry

No Publisher Listed. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. PhotoCopy. Other. Photocopy of a very rare book on sanctification. Written by a black minister in Alabama around 1900. Very rare if not unique. Title page missing. ; 12mo; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
9) Sanctification or Fanaticism Pulpit and platform efforts:
Eason, Rev. James Henry

Nashville, Tenn: National Baptist Pub. Board. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Reddish brown cover has heavy wear and spotting. Front hing weak. If there was a title page it is missing. Table of contents, introduction, and preface all complete. Clean contents. Very rare book on sanctification. Written by a black minister in Alabama around 1900. There is no photo or engraving of author in this book as may have been the case in some printings. Introduction by C. L. Fisher, Minister at Sixtee... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $199.97
10) Wright Brothers: National Memorial
East, Omega G

Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.72
11) The Uplook
Eastep, D. B. (editor)

Covington, KY: D. B. Eastep. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. paperback. Newsletter of Calvary Baptist Church in Covington, KY. Dated 1953. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; March - April 1953 #2; Vol. 20; 8vo; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.56
12) The Uplook
Eastep, D. B. (editor)

Covington, KY: D. B. Eastep. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. paperback. Newsletter of Calvary Baptist Church in Covington, KY. Dated 1953. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; May - June 1953 #3; Vol. 20; 8vo; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.56
13) Journey to day before yesterday
Eastman, E. R

Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cover with dark brown lettering and design. Excellent book on New York. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.97
14) Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and Apaches
Eastman, Edwin

Jersey City, N. J.: Clark Johnson, M. D.. Good with no dust jacket. 1879. 79th edition. Hardcover. 8 Full page illustrations from woodcuts, purporting to show the kidnapping of Eastman and his wife. A fictional account, backet by the Doctor-publisher, who included an ad for his "remedy" on the last page. Orange cloth boards soiled. Frayed at edges and top and bottom of spine. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 12mo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.97
15) Reflection on the Failure of Socialism
Eastman, Max

New York , NY: The Devin-Adair Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover with silver print. Meme enclosed from R. W. Johnson (Johnson & Johnson Co. ) dated March 30, 1955 to all directors recommending they read. Rare. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Very Rare! We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $57.47
16) The Mysteries Of Blair House
Eastmand, Roy

Detroit MI: Conjure House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.37
17) The Dhammapada
Easwaran, Eknath

The Dhammapada
Stock photo.
Nilgiri Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. 0915132370 . <i>The Dhammapada</i> is a collection of the Buddha's teachings stamped with the power and practicality of one of the world's most appealing spiritual figures. Eknath Easwaran's introduction describes the Buddha's life, background, and teachings, including a particularly penetrating account of the Buddha's "four stages of meditation." Chapter introductions by Steve Ruppenthal ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
18) The Mantram Handbook Formulas for Transformation
Easwaran, Eknath

Nilgiri Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. 0915132109 . We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
19) Funny Epitaphs
Eaton, Arthur Wentworth

The Mutual Book Co Boston 1902. First edition. Hardback vg/no dust 96 pages, 16mo. Slight water damage and light foxing. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
20) Acadian Ballads And Desoto's Last Dream
Eaton, Arthur Wentworth

New York, NY: Thomas Whittaker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription in front. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 16mo; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.13


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: