Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Atlas of Florida
Edward A. Fernald Editor

Tallahasse, Florida: The Florida State University Foundation, Inc., 1981. Brick red cloth covers with gold titles. 276 pages. Portrays the major characteristics of the state's resources largely in graphic form. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.81
2) The Complete Book of Flyfishing
Goran Cederberg Editor

The Complete Book of Flyfishing
Stock photo.
Wayne, NJ: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1998. 237 pages. Large, attractive softcover book with color illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.47
3) The Complete Book of Asian Cooking
Lydia Darbyshire Editor

London: New Burlington Books, 2002. Large, 464 page book. Hundreds of traditional and inspirational Asian dishes, perfectly prepared.... Soft Cover Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
4) The Nineteen Hundred and Thirty Nine LUCKY BAG. The Annual of The Regiment of Midshipmen United States Naval Academy
V.T. Boatwright Editor

Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Academy, 1939. 623 pages. The cover has embossed anchor insignias and The Lucky Bag 1939. Bound into the front of the book just before the first section are 7 signed pen and ink prints of Academy buildings and Santee Basin. The prints art paper and the signature is below the print in pencil. The signatures are clear but in script and I can't read the name. The spine of the book is cocked and there is a name embossed on the front cover. Otherwise very good conditi... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $180.08
5) Young Ames
Edmonds, Walter D

Pocket Books. Cardinal edition c-121. Toning on page edges. Glue at front hinge is weak. Pages are supple and clean cover is very good. 342 pages. . Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
6) Daniel Boone Wilderness Scout
White. Stewart Edward

Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1957. 254 pages. Cover is decorated with an Indian, Daniel in coonskin cap and rifles. Gift quality. Clear of names and other markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Glencoe Diary the Wartime Journal of Elizabeth Curtis Wallace
Eleanor and Charles Cross, Edited By

Chesapeake, Viriginia: Norfolk County Historical Society, 1983. 156 pages. A chronicle of plantation life in Norfolk County, Virginia during the years 1863-1864. Index is by named individuals in the diary. The book is in good used condition with minor wear and soiling on the cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.39
8) From a Far Land
Elegant, Robert S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. 737 pages. No remainder marks. second printing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.87
9) Picasso
Elgar, Frank Maillard, Robert

New York: Frederick a. Praeger, 1956. A study of his work by Frank Elgar. A biographical study by Robert Maillard . Translated from teh French by Francis Scarfe. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Light soiling on cover. 268 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.81
10) The Mill on the Floss
Eliot, George

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. 486pp. 7 illustrations including frontispiece.. Hinge cracked, text is very good, minimal foxing, binding is secure. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Large stain on top 1/3 of cover and tear on spine crease.. Stereotyped Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33
11) The Sculpture of Africa
Eliot Elisofson

NY: Frederick a. Praeger, 1958. THE SCULPTURE OF AFRICA is an important hardcover published in 1958. Published by Frederick Praeger. Book is a huge 12" X 15" with a black cloth spine with brown cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Book contains 256 pages and is profusely illustrated. Book contains chapters on: Primitve art,the Sculpture of Africa, The Western Sudan,The Guinea Coast, The Congo, Biographical notes,List of Illustrations and Collections. Excellent full page illustrations of masks, ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
12) Curiosities of Music A Collection of Facts, Not Generally Known, Regarding the Music of Ancient and Savage Nations
Elson, Louis C

Boston: Oliver Diitson and Co, 1880. The cloth covering has some discoloration from dust. Shelf wear on corners. Inscription inside the front cover dated Nov 1888. The full title on the title page is Curiosities of Music; A collection of facts not generally known regarding the music of Ancient and Savage Nations.. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
13) Brown America the Story of a New Race
Embree, Edward R

NY: The Viking Press, 1931. 311 pages. author was the president of the rosenwald fund. intriguing book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.17
14) My Little Boy
Ewald, Carl

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Translated from the Danish by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. Dark green covers with gold titles on spine. 120 pages. The covers have points of wear on the edges, otherwise very good condition. The copyright page states: Copyright 1906, by Charles Scribner's Sons Sole Authorized Translation Printed In The United States of America. . Sole Authorized Translation. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $66.03


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: