Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Ravenroost Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Vanilla : Travels in Search of the Ice Cream Orchid
Ecott, Tim

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2004. xx.278 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Fine dust jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: List of Illustrations, Prologue, Foreword, Black Flower, An Indian Secret, The City That Perfumed the World, Mexican Money, From an English Garden, Ile Bourbon, Creole Hearts, The Slave's Crime, Homage to Albius, Empress of Tahiti, Murder in Madagascar, Ice Cream and Perfume, The Admiral's Legacy, Vanilla Prince, Epilogue, Acknowledgements, Select Bibliography. ISBN 0802117759. 1729... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Dix Contes Modernes
Potter. H.A. Editor

Boston: Ginn and Co., 1900. 95pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover. Light rubbing of cloth at edges and corners.Spine edges a bit frayed, binding sound. A scattering of lightly penciled translated words. A selection of short stories in the French language formatted for ease of instruction, appended by translational notes and a section of English paraphrases for retranslation back into the French. Contents: L'Adventure de Walter Schnaffs (Guy de Maupassant), L'Oncle Sambuq (Paul Arene), L'Histoire... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Candle in the Dark. A Postcript to Despair
Edman, Irwin

Candle in the Dark.  A Postcript to Despair
NY: The Viking Press, 1939. 88 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Navy boards with blind stamp decorative front cover, tan spine, top edge of textblock is colored red. Internally clean, tight, unmarked. Exterior is has one light paint spot on front cover and a bump to edge of back cover affecting the edge of the last few pages. November 1939 printing. In a time of war and global turmoil, Edman's words are a clear flickering "Candle in the Dark", sharing the darkness but offering glimpses... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Integrated Circuit Fabrication Technology
Elliott, David J

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1982. xvii. 405 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket, clean and unmrked other than inscription to a colleague from author on title page. Contents: 1. IC Fabrication Processes: An Overview. 2. The Photofabrication Process. 3. Resist Classification 4. Wafer Characterization 5.Surface Preparation 6. Photoresist Coating. 7. Softbake 8. Exposure 9. Development 10. Postbaking. 11. Etching. 12. Resist Removal. 13. Resist Quality Control. 14. Mask Fabrication.... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Soilless Growth of Plants. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Ellis, Carleton, Swaney, M.W. And Eastwood, Tom

Soilless Growth of Plants. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1947. x.277 pgs. Very Good condition harcover in Good jacket. Book has very minimal shelf wear, binding sound,very light foxing to edges of text block, internally clean and unmarked. Jacket has one inch closed tear to bottom front cover, some age darkening to paper over spine area. Illustrated throughout with photos and charts. Chapters: General Plant Physiology, General Types of Soilless Culture, Water Culture, Sand Culture, Gravel Culture, The Nutrient Solution, Techn... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Illustrated By John Steuart Curry
Emerson, Edwin, Jr

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Illustrated By John Steuart Curry
New York: Random House, The Modern Library, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1944. 557pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Black cloth spine with green and gilt titlepiece, illustrated boards. Rubbing to edges of boards and top spine frayed, bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Text clean and unmarked, with illustrations in black and white and color by John Steuart Curry. Brief biographical section of the illustrator follows the essays. Curry is also known for his illustrations of My Friend Flicka, Thunderhead,... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A History of the Nineteenth Century Year By Year. Vol. III
Emerson, Edwin, Jr

New York: P.F. Collier and Son., 1902. 8vo. 1924 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Maroon cloth,gilt lettering on spine. Light cloth wear to spine edges, corners and board edges. Hinges very sound. 1/2 inch tear at margin of color frontis plate of the entry of the Allies into Peking, plate not damaged. Six additional color plates, fourteen black/white plates and one colored fold-out map "The Geographical Divisions of the World in 1901" within the text of vol. III. Covers the period 1857-1900. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Essays. Second Series. (American Classic Series)
Emerson, R.W

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1893. sm 8vo. 307 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, minimal shelfwear consisting of light rubbing to cloth at extremities. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Gilt lettering to spine and top edge gilt. Contents include eight essays and a lecture: The Poet, Experience, Character, Manners, Gifts, Nature, Politics, Nominalist and Realist, New England Reformers-Lecture at Amory Hall. #1318.. No Additional Printings Indicated.. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
9) An Introduction to the Study of the Middle Ages (375-814)
Emerton, Ephraim

An Introduction to the Study of the Middle Ages (375-814)
Boston: Ginn and Co., 1900. xviii.268pgs. Very Good condition maroon cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine, clean and tight. Light rubbing to cloth at edges, corners and spine ends. Illustrated with six double-page maps of The Rhine-Danube Frontier Before the Great Migration, Lines of March of the Germanic Peoples, The Germans in the Empire, The Frankish Kingdom Under the Merovingians, and Church Centres of Europe in the Time of Charlemagne. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Suggestions to Teach... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Shake Well Before Using
Erlanger, Michael

Athens, Georgia: The Delmar Company, 1985. 8vo. 48 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover. Faint sunning to top of rear board, else near fine. One of 200 copies printed by Dwight Agner and bound by the Delmar Company in November 1985, on the occasion of the author's seventieth birthday, at the request of Mary Erlanger. Front endpaper is dated 12/7/85 and inscribed by the author "Dear-XXX, Dear-XXXX, I'm glad we're friends, All best, Michael" Published on the author's seventieth birthday.#2015.. Signed by Autho... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Dichtung Und Geistesleben Der Deutschen Schweiz. Eine Neue Schweizerische Literaturgeschichte
Ermatinger, Emil

Dichtung Und Geistesleben Der Deutschen Schweiz. Eine Neue Schweizerische Literaturgeschichte
Munchen/Munich: Verlag C.H. Beck, 1933. 7887 pgs. Red cloth, bright gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Very light foxing of endpapers, else clean and unmarked throughout. Binding tight. Small paper bookshop sticker on rear endpaper (G.F. Stechert & Co., ALfred Hafner, New York) Jacket is Good with several small edge chips, light general soiling and several one inch closed tears at bottom edge. Text is in the German language. A historical study of poetry, drama and intellectual literat... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: