Authors starting with E from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Physics of Sound in the Sea [Part II: Reverberation and Part III: Reflection of Sound from Submarines and Surface Vessels]
|
|
|
New York, NY Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1968. Hardover: No DJ as Isssued. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else: Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 208pp. Emerging from research conducted during World War II to build quieter submarines and better detect those of the enemy, this compilation of stu... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.80
|
|
| 2) |
Advances in Physiological Sciences, Volume 14: Endocrinology, Neuroendocrinology, Neuropeptides, Part II
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary Pergamon Press, 1981. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 357pp. First Ed, but unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pomp and Circumstance
|
|
|
New York, NY Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Good+: Shows moderate use. Binding shows barely discernible spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; very faint but pervasive soiling; wear and soiling at the lower corner tips; former owner's quite tasteful bookplate at front paste-down endpaper. Binding remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 355pp. Gilt-stamped rose cloth w/ patterned b... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Glass Painting Designs
|
|
|
East Roseville, NSW, Australia Kangaroo Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; very faint sunning at the backstrip, though the titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; former bookseller's rubber-stamped insignia at front endpaper. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 58pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
|
|
|
London, UK Smith, Elder & Company, 1899. HBK: Full Leather Binding. First Ed, but unstated. NOTE: This is NOT the Macmillan edition, but the Smith Elder edition, published in London. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows mild shelfwear along bottom edge; milder rubbing to upper extremities. Barely discernible sunning at backstrip. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. (ix), 453 pages. Index. Al... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.06
|
|
| 6) |
Expatriots and Patriots: American Artists, Scholars and Writers in Europe
|
|
|
Durham, NC Duke University Press, 1968. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows barely discernible wear to extremities; faintest foxing at fore-edge and front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; faint soiling; price clipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 310pp. Study of authors and artists who chose to live in Europe, why they were "exiled" an... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Waning of the Old South Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY Western Publishing Company: Pegasus , 1969. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 195pp. Brilliant study begins with the formation of the Southern Confederacy and ends with the 1880s when the new South w... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 8) |
When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic
|
|
|
Boston, MA David R. Godine Publisher, 1989. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a touch of wear at upper corner tips; a little mild rubbing; a short, closed tear near top front hinge; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 187pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 9) |
When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories From the Eastern Arctic
|
|
|
Boston, MA D.R. Godine, 1989. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows small dampstain at outside edge of first few pages - does not affect text; binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing to sheen; price intact. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 187pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 10) |
Victorian Stained Glass Pattern Book: 96 Designs for Workable Projects
|
|
|
New York, NY Dover Publications, 1979. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; someone had blacked out the price at the rear panel, which we have removed, leaving the mildest discoloration; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 60pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Passion for Daylilies: The Flowers and the People
|
|
|
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows very slight reverse spine lean; tiny spot near head of backstrip; faint line of sunning near head of spine; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of wear to extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 322pp. Quarter clo... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 12) |
The Absolute Beginner's Cookbook: Or How Long Do I Cook a 3-Minute Egg?
|
|
|
Roseville, CA Random House: Prima, 2002. Trade Paperback. Third Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Third Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 343pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A New Sun: The Solar Results From Skylab
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1979. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. 4to. 198pp. Edited by Rein Ise. Prepared by George C. Marshall Space Flight Center. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 14) |
The Christian Science Quarterly: Bible Lessons (Volume 74, Number 2: April-May-June 1963)
|
|
|
Boston, MA The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1963. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: former owner's name at top front panel; pages tanned a bit. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 39pp. Selected References from the Bible [King James Version] with Correlative Passages from the Christian Science Textbook Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. PB... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry James: The Middle Years 1882-1895
|
|
|
New York, NY Hearst Corporation: Avon Books [Discus], 1978. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, second printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use:light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; price has been blocked out; back-strip is lightly sunned but the titles thereon remain legible; pages are lightly tanned, due to aging. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Despite its several minor flaws, this book still appears to be clo... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 16) |
Helen Escobedo
|
|
|
Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1982. Trade Paperback First Ed, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HELEN ESCOBEDO. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. (approx 136pp). In Spanish and English. Photographs by Paolo Gori. Over 100 plates, many in col... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dodecanese: Rhodes
|
|
|
Athens, Greece Helios Editions, Undated [c1970]. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. No indication of printing history. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 10pp. text + 62pp. photographs in color. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
Radiation Measurement in Photobiology
|
|
|
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: Academic Press, 1989. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good+: shows just a hint of wear to the extremities. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 230pp. Biological Techniques Series. Hardback: Pictorial Laminate Boards. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.60
|
|
| 19) |
Mathematical Techniques for Water Waves
|
|
|
Billerica, MA Computational Mechanics Publications, 1997. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Near Fine: Shows lower rear corner tip very mildly bumped; Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very Close to "As New". NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 351pp. Advances in Fluid Mechanics Series. Hardback: Pictorial Laminate Boards. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $196.60
|
|
| 20) |
Present Continuous: Contemporary Hungarian Writing
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary Corvina, 1985. Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Very faint sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; mildest rubbing; crease near lower rear corner. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 400pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



