Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Postmark Murder
Eberhart, Mignon

New York: Random House, 1956. Brown oatmeal colored cloth boards with colophon for Random House Mystery Novels on front cover, gold stamping on spine, title gold in black block, top edge red, 305pp., in a black dust jacket with a photo of a doll below hanging ribbons, yellow title on spine. Covers partly faded, ends of spine bumped, spine creased, tape residue from old mylar stuck to head and tail of both covers, tape on rear pastedown, remnant of something stuck to rear free endpaper, text block skewed, i... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) Foucault's Pendulum
Eco, Umberto

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1989. Black paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, blue endpapers, 641pp., in a black pictorial dust jacket. As new, in lightly rubbed dust jacket curled at head of spine. A philosophical mystery, by the author of The Name of the Rose. . ISBN: 0 15 132765 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) Travels in Hyperreality
Eco, Umberto

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. Gray paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, rose cloth spine with silver-stamping, rose endpapers, 307pp., in a cream-colored printed dust jacket. Faintest rubbing at lower corners, in a dust jacket with slightly darkened spine, very light rubbing to covers. Essays by the Italian author of The Name of the Rose. . ISBN: 0 15 191079 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) The Island of the Day Before
Eco, Umberto

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. Purple paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, 513pp., in a blue pictorial dust jacket. Attractive copy, lower corners barely rubbed, ink name on ffe, in a flawless dust jacket. "A romance of navigation and science in the mid-seventeenth century, by the author of The Name of the Rose," Foucault's Pendulum, Travels in Hyper Reality, etc. . ISBN: 0 15 100151 0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italian Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) The Prime Minister's Daughter
Edelman, Maurice

New York: Random House, 1965. Reddish-brown paper boards with illustration of English House of Parliament stamped in dark brown top brown, black spine with orange and green-stamping, top edge green, 246pp., in a dark brown dust jacket with illustration of Paliament in white, title in green. Touch of scuffing to ends of spine, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to ends of spine, nick at tail of rear cover and head of spine, light soiling to rear cover, yellowing to inside of spine. . First American Edi... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The House of Mirth
Wharton Edith

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. 2nd state--Scribner's slug on copyright page + no ads at end. Red boards with title gold- stamped in gold frame at head and author's name gold- stamped at tail of top board, gold- stamping to spine, t.e.g., illustrated, frontispiece, 533pp. Spine faded and torn at both ends, ffe missing, hinges shaken. Author of The Age of Innocence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Women Authors. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Axel's Castle
Wilson Edmund

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Dark blue boards with paper label on spine, 319pp. Stamping and penciling on front pastedown and remnants of borrower's card on rear pastedown. Frayed and chipped at ends of spine, hinge at front cracked. An analysis of imaginative literature bridging the realist era with modern, including Rimbaud, Joyce, Eliot, Proust, Yeats. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism.... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) White Jazz
Ellroy, James

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Black paper boards, author's initials stenciled in silver on top board and title stenciled on black cloth spine, 349pp., in a white dust jacket with photo of police car door with multiple rusty bullet holes. As New,(binder's defect at tail of top board), in a dust jacket wrinkled at ends of spine, sticker residue on rear cover, faint black lines rubbed from cloth spine onto inside of jacket. Corruption in the Los Angeles police department in the late 1950's, by the author... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
9) American Tabloid
Ellroy, James

American Tabloid
Stock photo.
As the 1950s come to a close JFK has his eyes on the White House, Bobby has a red-hot jones to nail Jimmy Hoffa, and J. Edgar... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Red paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 574pp., in a dust jacket with close up photo of human eye. Faintest rubbing to bottom edges of lower corners, in a dust jacket wtih light rubbing to covers, streaks of bleeding from cloth at inside head of spine. Behind the scenes look at JFK's Presidential election where "the CIA, the Mob, J. Edgar Hoover, Howard Hughes, Jimmy Hoffa, Cuban political exiles...conspire in a covert anarchy..", by the author of L.A. Conf... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
10) The Big Nowhere
Ellroy, James

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1988. Royal blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with silver-stamping, royal blue endpapers, 406pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fading along tail of top board, rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed. A "crime novel" set in Hollywood during the McCarthy era of suspected communist sympathizers, by the author of American Tabloid, The Black Dahlia, etc. . ISBN: 0 89296 283 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) The Cold Six Thousand
Ellroy, James

The Cold Six Thousand
Stock photo.
Ellroy's 1995 novel AMERICAN TABLOID is a fictionalized recreation of the days just before President Kennedy's assassination.... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Burgundy paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 672pp., in a dust jacket with photo of murdered body and Las Vegas casinos in the distance. Fine no defects, in a dust jacket with a faint scratch to rear cover, nick at head of spine. Author of L.A. Confidential tells the story of the conspiracy that led to Kennedy's assassination. . ISBN: 0 679 40392 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Law of Love
Esquivel, Laura

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1996. Dark blue paper boards, olive-brown cloth spine with gold-stamping, illus. Miguelanxo Prado, 266pp., in a jacket designed by Montserrat Pecanins. CD-ROM of Puccini arias and Mexican danzones included to accompany book with instructions throughout on which track to listen to. As New, in a dust jacket rubbed in a 2 inch section of front fold-over. Second novel is set in the future 300 years from now, by the author of Like Water for Chocolate . ISBN: 0 517 70681 4. F... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas

New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. Dark blue paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, 404pp., in a dust jacket with picture of running horse in shadows with snow-covered mountains in background. Fine , no defects, in a dust jacket slightly wrinkled at ends of spine. First novel about legendary Horse Whisperer who can heal broken spirits. Adapted into film starring Robert Redford. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. First Edition... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
14) The Loop
Evans, Nicholas

New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Black paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 434pp., in a dust jacket with photo of wolf pack walking across snowy clearing at sunrise. Clean, bright and without marks, but faint crease along lower corner of first 20 pages, in a dust jacket with sticker residue at head of front cover, wrinkling to ends of spine and dusty bleeding of black onto inside spine. Second novel about a wolf biolgist, by the author... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) The Smoke Jumper
Evans, Nicholas

The Smoke Jumper
Stock photo.
In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that wi... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 2001. Gray paper boards, gray paper spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers, 432pp., in a dust jacket with photo of fiery moutain from distance. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with two short, faint vertical lines on covers, wrinkling to ends of spine. Title character travels to West Africa to battle fires, by the author of The Horse Whisperer and The Loop. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 385 33403 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: