Authors starting with E from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 466
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
FLAGS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co, LTD., 1965. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly bumped. The front bottom edge of the board has a clear stain on it (looks like a sticker may have been removed). The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn but it is clipped on the bottom front flap. 325 indexed pages. This book has over 340 flags in coler and over 400 text drawings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
Child Development and Parenting : Textbook
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: EMC/Paradigm Publishing, 1988. Former school library book. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 470 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Text. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Awakening Heart: My Continuing Journey to Love
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is clean and bright, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 235 pages by the author of Embraced by the Light. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Following her success with her first book, the author takes the reader to new levels of spiritual discovery in The Awakening Heart, addressing the concerns that affect us most by showing how she has transformed her ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
EMBRACED BY THE LIGHT
|
|
|
California:: Gold Leaf Press, 1992. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the bottom edge, it is not faded, or clipped. 147 pages. A New York Times bestseller about a near death experience.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
EMBRACED BY THE LIGHT
|
|
|
California:: Gold Leaf Press, 1992. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is not faded, torn or clipped. 147 pages. A New York Times bestseller about a near death experience.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Embraced by the Light
|
|
|
Everett, WA, U.S.A.: Onjinjinkta Publishing, 1992. Later edition. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 147 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Most Profound and Complete Near-Death Experience Ever". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Paranormal. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Embraced by the Light
|
|
|
Everett, WA, U.S.A.: Onjinjinkta Publishing, 1992. Later edition. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 147 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Most Profound and Complete Near-Death Experience Ever". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Paranormal. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Embraced by the Light
|
|
|
Everett, WA, U.S.A.: Onjinjinkta Publishing, 1992. Later edition. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 147 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Most Profound and Complete Near-Death Experience Ever". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Paranormal. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
SEVEN-DAY MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1962. ex library. No edition stated. The bottom and top of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, the top and bottom of the text block have been painted black (to cover a library stamp?), and there are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards and the inside endpapers. There is a 1 1/4 inch tear on the top edge of the title page near the spine, otherwise the inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket spine is faded, and... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Half Magic
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1982. The former owner's name is on the top of the back of the front cover, there is a 1 inch slice in the back cover near the spine (only about 1/4 inch goes alll the way through the cover), and the edges of the cover are lightly rubbed. The book is clean and intact. 217 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by N.M. Bodecker . Juvenile Fantasy. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Friends, Families, Lovers/3 Stories in 1 Volume
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1993. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 346 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Christmas Cookies
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Oxmore House , 2000. 20th printing. The tips of the corners of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 91 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Although the title states Christmas Cookies I sure wouldn't wait until Christmas to make them. Bar cookies, drop cookies, foreign cookies, shaped cookies, rolled and sliced cookies...you name it, there is a recipe for it. Great little cookbook. Lots of recipes easy enough to l... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MGM STORY
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. ex library. The top and bottom edges are rubbed, the dust jacket mylar has been taped to the boards. The tape lifted some of the cover material off on the bottom edge. The paste down has split near the hinge on both the front and back boards, consequently the boards are starting to loosen just a bit. The text block has two pages with tears on the bottom edges that have been repaired with tape, it is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in mylar, the top edge of the front ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Joni
|
|
|
USA: World Wide Press, 1976. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, inside the book is both clean and tight. 190 pages. The unforgettable story of a young woman's struggle against quadriplegia and depression. This is a story of Christian faith.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Know Your Old English Sheepdog
|
|
|
England: The Pet Library LTD. The edges of the cover and the corners are a bit rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Pet Library No. 535.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Sally Anne Thompson (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pets. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Apocalypse Stone
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2006. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 366 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Staying Healthy (book 2)
|
|
|
USA: Weekly Reader Books, 1996. The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp.. 32 pages. Full color illustrations, includes teacher's guide, lesson plans, extension activities, and answer sheet. Second grade level.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Early Childhood Education. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Tigers are Hungry
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1967. There are a few dark dots on the spine (very tiny), otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, it has a 1/4 inch tear on the top front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 256 pages. Cold War intrigue in settings from Soviet prison to the streets of Rome.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Espionage. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Lure and Loathing : Essays on Race, Identity, and the Ambivalence of Assimilation (African-American Studies)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine (black line) and two dents in the bottom front edge of the board (each about one inch long). The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it has a 1/4 inch tear on the bottom of the spine. The jacket has no other flaws. 351 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary : "Eighteen prominent inte... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Deck the Halls : The Third Christmas; Deck the Halls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2000. Light wear to cover, the inside of the book is both clean and tight. 491 pages. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (258)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (275)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (20)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)Paperback (135)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (459)
Filter by country:
United States (466)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


