Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Gallowglass Books Ltd.

Bookseller: Gallowglass Books Ltd. (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gallowglass Books Ltd. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
EDMONDS, WALTER D

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN & CO. GOOD. 1937. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME DARK AREAS ON THE TOP FRONT BOARD AND SOME WEAR ON THE SPINE. NO DUSTJACKET; BSMT6 . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) The New Family Cookbook
EDWARDS, CAROLE

London: Bison Book. VG in Fair dj (very lg chip out of front, o/w intact). 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. COOK; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) MOUNTAIN BARRIER, THE
R. YORKE EDWARDS

NATURAL SCIENCE OF CANADA. GOOD. 1970. HARD. ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF CANADA; CMIS . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) CHINA CARD, The
EHRLICHMAN, JOHN

New York: Simon & Shuster. vg/vg- price clipped dj. 1986. 1st ed. Hardcover. The Nixon administration and relations with China.; BSMT6; 523 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Night the Cat Froze in the Oven
Eaglesham, Isabel

Weyburn, Saskatchewan.: Weyburn Review Ltd.. VG in black, card wraps. Small 4to.. 1976. 3rd prntg. Paperback. Light pen notations. A history of Weyburn, Saskatchewan, and its people.; CMIS; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Literary Theory An Introduction
Eagleton, Terry

Literary Theory An Introduction
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: University Of Minnesota Press. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine tall 8vo softcover.. 2003. Second Edition; Reprint. Paperback. 081661251x . A coverage of all of the major movements in literary studies in the 20th century. Fine in softcover. ; LITERATURE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The MGM Story; The Complete History of Fifty-Seven Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas

Classic. Vg Folio Hb. in Good Dj. Dj. has edgewear, Sm. tears.. 1982. 2nd Rev. Ed. Hardcover. 0517523892 . Completely revised and updated history of MGM; 1,738 films covered from 1924-1981.; MOVIES; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) A Step Further :Joni
Eareckson, Joni and Estes, Steve

Minneapolis: World Wide Publications.. G+ in trade wraps. 8vo.. 1978. Paperback. 0310239702 . Some creasing to wraps. Owner's signature on 1/2 title page.; SELF-HELP; 190 pages; Special Crusade Edition published for the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association. In July 1967 at the age of 17 Joni Eareckson broke her neck and since has been a quadriplegic. In her first book 'Joni' she told the story of her accident and her subsequent struggle to accept her handicap. In this book Joni relates more of her lif... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Frozen Jungle
Earl, Lawrence

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Vg 8vo Hb in Good, unclipped Dj. Spine slightly cocked.. 1955. 1st ed. Hardcover. Sunning to spine & moderate edgewear. Owner's address plate on fr ep. Canadian Fiction.; CFIC; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The World of Defoe
Earle, Peter

Newton Abbot: Reader's Union. Vg, in Vg, lightly edgeworn Dj.. 1977. Hardcover. LIT BIOD; 353 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Interactive Group Therapy
Earley, Jay

Interactive Group Therapy
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine 8vo 'text' hb.. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0876309848 . Integrating, interpersonal, action-oriented, and psychodynamic approaches to group therapy. ; PSYCHOLOGY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Family of Spies, Inside the John Walker Spy Ring
Earley, Pete

Toronto: Bantam Books. Vg.+ Hb. in Vg.+ Dj. 8vo. Dj. lightly sunned.. 1988. Hb 2nd Printing. 0553052837 . The story of John Walker and his family spying on the U.S. for the Soviets in 1985.; SPY; 385 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) Cape Cod Summer
Early, Eleanor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Vg 8vo Hb with worn but god Dj, writing on insie back Dj.. 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 4 additional chapters added to This Is Cape Cod: Cooking, Sports, Houses and Antiques.; TRAV ADV; 306 pages; Ex-Library bookplate . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Beside Still Waters
Easterbrook, Gregg

Beside Still Waters
Stock photo.
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine 8vo hb and unclipped DJ.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688160654 . Searching for meaning in an age of doubt. How have the challenges presented by the advances in science and technology strained faith and how to reconcile doubt while finding the genuine spirit behind Scripture. Fine hb. ; RELIGION; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
15) Supplement to Flora of Southern British Columbia
Eastham, J. W

Victoria, BC: BC Provincial Museum. Very Good- with no dust jacket; VG- small 8vo pb.. 1947. First Printing. Paperback. A supplement to J. K. Henry's book on the Flora of Southern British Columbia with descriptions of additional species and varieties, significant extensions of range, and corrections. Near very good softcover. ; BOTANY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Quietly My Captain Waits
Eaton, Evelyn

NY.: Grosset & Dunlap. Vg cloth Hb. Good illus. Dj. chipped at spine ends.. 1940. Rep. Hardcover. BSMT6; 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Memory's Wall: The Autobiography of Flora McCrea Eaton
Eaton, Flora McCrea;

Toronto, Canada: Clarke, Irwin Co.. Good Hb. Owner's sig. scuffed from frnt endpaper, No Dj.. 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. Brown Cloth-spine lettering gilt.; CAN; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) In a Canadian Garden
Eaton, Nicole & Weston, Hilary

Markam, Ontario: Viking Studio Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; NF 4to hb with clipped nf DJ . and color photos. Store label affixed over former owner inscription.. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670821667 . With color photographs by Freeman Patterson; a celebration of the richness of gardens across Canada. Beautiful for the coffee table. ; GARDENING; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
19) Moccasin and Cross
Eaton, Sara

Vancouver: Copp Clark Publishing. Good+ Hb.8vo.Cloth/endpap's sl foxed, in Fair+ edgeworn Dj.. 1959. 1st ed. Hardcover. A tale of high adventure in early Canada. Juvenile Fiction; CFIC; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize. One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History
Ebadi, Shirin

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Nf 8vo Hb and Dj, B&W photos.. 2006. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0676978029 . Shirin Ebadi won the Nobel Peace prize in 2003. The struggles of a country (Iran) and the women's issue from the perspective of a well-eduacted but frustrated female lawyer. NF HB. ; HISASIA; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (215)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (320)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: