Authors starting with E from Librarium of The Hague
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Palästina in Bild und Wort. Nebst der Sinaihalbinsel und dem Lande Gosen. Nach dem Englischen herausgegeben, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Stuttgart & Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt (vormals Eduard Hallberger), 1882. Two volumes. Folio. Volume I: Pp. viii, 520. Plus steel-engraved plate as frontispiece, with facing tissue guard, a double-page colour lithograph map of Palestine, and a double-page colour lithograph plan of Jerusalem. Volume II: Pp. vi, 474. Plus steel engraved plate as frontispiece, with facing tissue guard, and a double-page colour lithograph map of the Sinai Peninsula and Egypt. Both title-pages printed in red and blac... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €280.00
($403.26)
|
|
| 2) |
Les églises de Constantinople
|
|
|
London, Dorian, 1979. Folio. Pp. iii, vii, 294. Plus 58 plates (numbered I-LVII), some of which folding, some tinted, bound at end. With 123 illustrations to the text. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, spine gilt. In excellent condition. Fine copy. - - Reprint of the 1913, Paris edition. ISBN 0906175038 ISBN 0 906175 03 8 . ISBN 0906175038. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €350.00
($504.07)
|
|
| 3) |
Hundertjährige Geschichte des Grenadier-Regiments König Friedrich III. (2. Schlesisches) Nr. 11. 1808-1908
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Uhland, 1908. Royal octavo. Pp. xv, 616. Frontispiece, dedication leaf. Plus 4 colour plates of uniforms; one colour plate of the Regiment's Standard; 8 full-page battle maps, one with an overlay tipped-in, printed with additional colours representing troops' positions; one fold-out sketch map and 14 other maps to the text. Photo illustrations, line-drawings. Illustrated head- and tail-pieces, illustrated initials. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's mili... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €800.00
($1152.16)
|
|
| 4) |
Zenon Papyri in the University of Michigan Collection
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1931. Quarto. Pp. 211, (9) publisher's catalogue. Plus frontispiece and 5 other plates, all beautifully printed in tinted collotype on fine, thick paper. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's forest green cloth, spine gilt, slightly bumped upper corner; neat signature to half-title. In about fine condition. Handsome copy. - - First edition. University of Michigan Studies, Humanistic Series, XXIV. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €220.00
($316.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Artists Handbooks. Across Europe: The Artist's Personal Guide to Travel and Work
|
|
|
Sunderland, Artists Newsletter, 1992. BRAND NEW. Octavo. Pp. 170. Illustrated. Wrappers. A brand new copy. - - First edition. The first handbook for visual artists on Europe. Covering over 20 European nations, focusing on getting public funding, exhibiting, getting information, finding studios. Lists journals and agencies. A very useful guide for beginning and established artists wishing to work in Europe. ISBN:#0907730159 ISBN:#0 907730 15 9 . ISBN 0907730159 0 907730 15 9. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.36)
|
|
| 6) |
A Choice of Heavens. De ene hemel is de andere niet: 65 jaar Gerrit Rietveld Academie)
|
|
|
Amsterdam, De Balie; Gerrit Rietveld Academie, 1989. BRAND NEW. Quarto. Pp. 175. Profusely illustrate throughout. Text in English and Dutch. Bibliography. Stiff metallic copper wrappers. In excellent condition. A very fine copy, practically unused. First edition. An excellent chapter in the ongoing discussion on the general position of academies for art and design in the Netherlands, and especially that of the Gerrit Rietveld Academy in Amsterdam. An award winning publication. . ISBN 9066170549. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €55.00
($79.21)
|
|
| 7) |
Art Papers. Volume 19, 1995, numbers 1-6 (complete). ADDED: Volume 13, 1989, number 3; Volume 18, 1994, number 3. [8 ISSUES]
|
|
|
Atlanta, Art Papers, 1994-95. 6 issues. Folio magazine. About 75 pp. to each issue. Illustrated. Original wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Dedicated to issues in visual arts, including photography, video, film and television, etc., as well as to artists initiatives and activities. Includes interviews, essays, exhibition reviews, book reviews, news, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The Bridges of Vietnam: From the Journals of a U.S. Marine Intelligence Officer
|
|
|
Denton, University of North Texas Press, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xvi, 273. With halftone illustrations, 4 full-page sketch maps; 3 appendices, bibliography, index. Wrappers. First edition. Edwards, who was a captain and a major when he wrote the journal, culminated a thirty-year Marine Corps career as a lieutenant colonel. After the events narrated in here, he returned to Vietnam in 1973 before retiring from the Marines in 1979. 'The level and category of insight containe... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Uneasy Oceans
|
|
|
London, George Routledge, 1939. 8vo. Pp. vii, 382. Frontispiece. Plus 6 extending naval maps bound at rear, and 15 halftone plates, with illustrated endpapers as general view. Index. Hardcover, original light blue cloth, spine gilt. In a very good condition. (Small sticker to foot of spine; brown offset from bookseller ticket.) Clean copy. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Altbabylonische Rechts- und Wirtschaftsurkunden aus Tell ed-Der im Iraq Museum, Baghdad
|
|
|
München, Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1970. Royal quarto. Pp. 248. Hardcover, bound in the original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. A very clean, neat copy. - - First edition. Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Phil-Hist. Klasse, Abhandlungen, Neue Folge, 72. . ISBN 3769600673. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €45.00
($64.81)
|
|
| 11) |
De volken van Nederlandsch Indië in monographieën. Volumes I-II
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1920-21. Two volumes. 4to. Pp. 320; 317. Indices. With a total of 407 halftone photo illustrations, many of which are full-page plates; two colour plates; three maps, of which two are double page, one coloured. Letterpress device to title page of each volume. Decorative endpapers. Hardcover, uniformly bound in original richly decorated cloth designed by Ans Valk, bound by Jc. Nuiver, gilt lettering, spine gilt. In about fine condition. (Light pencil marginal marking; traces of small pa... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €350.00
($504.07)
|
|
| 12) |
Berichte aus dem Felde, 4. heft: Auf dem italienischen Kriegsschauplatz im Januar 1918
|
|
|
Zürich, Schulthetz, 1918. Crown octavo. Pp. 100. With a folding letterpress map 'Italienischer Kriegschauplatz', printed on different paper bound at rear. Set in Gothic type. Original lettered wrappers, bit dusty, printed internally with publisher's ads. In about fine condition (old institutional stamps). First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($108.02)
|
|
| 13) |
Iran. Grundzüge einer geographischen Landeskunde
|
|
|
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1980. Royal octavo. Pp. xxxii, 596. Plus 11 geographic maps, some in colour, some folding; 8 aerial photographs bound at end; 95 text illustrations; 68 tables; 6 charts. Bibliography, index. Bound in the original publisher's stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Wissenschaftliche Länderkunden, Band 18. Herausgegeben von Werner Storkebaum. Mit 11, teils farb.... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €280.00
($403.26)
|
|
| 14) |
Das Kochbuch des Mittelalters. Rezepte aus alter Zeit, eingeleitet, erläutert und ausprobiert
|
|
|
Zürich & München, Artemis, 1991. Royal octavo. Pp. 246. Illustrated throughout. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, spine gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket; ribbon cloth marker. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Second edition. . ISBN 376081025X. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €40.00
($57.61)
|
|
| 15) |
Der unvergessene Krieg: Hitler-Deutschland gegen die Sowjetunion, 1941-1945
|
|
|
Köln, Vgs, 1981. Crown 4to. Pp. 192. With many halftone illustrations and maps, some of which are full-page. Bibliography, index. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. First edition. . ISBN 3802521439. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 16) |
Limits of Awareness: Fabricated Photography. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]
|
|
|
Haifa, Museum of Modern Art, 1989. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Colour and black & white plates. Essay, artists biographies. Stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the same name at the Haifa Museum of Modern Art. Text in both English and Hebrew. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($38.89)
|
|
| 17) |
One Nation. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]
|
|
|
Haifa, Museum of Modern Art, 1989. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Colour and black & white plates. Essay, artists biographies. Stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the same name at the Haifa Museum of Modern Art. Text in both English and Hebrew. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($38.89)
|
|
| 18) |
The Body. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]
|
|
|
Haifa, Museum of Modern Art, 1989. Oblong octavo. Pp. 32. Colour and black & white plates. Essay, artists biographies. Stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the same name at the Haifa Museum of Modern Art. Text in both English and Hebrew. . ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($38.89)
|
|
| 19) |
Der Durchbruch bei Brzeziny am 24. November 1914 [24.11.1914]
|
|
|
Berlin, Mittler, 1930. Octavo. Pp. (vi), 232. Frontispiece. Plus a 24-page booklet with 20 maps and plans, stapled with paper spine, loosely inserted as issued. Plus photo plates and fine allegorical line-drawn illustrations, many of which full-page. Footnotes, appendices (one of which folding, loosely inserted as issued), musical notes. Hardcover, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, spine lettered, with shelf label. In about fine condition. (Old institutional stamps.) Nice copy with map supplement in ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €165.00
($237.63)
|
|
| 20) |
Le temple de Dandour. I. Architecture; II. Dessins; III. Planches photographiques et indices. [THREE VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Le Caire, Centre d'Etudes et de Documentation sur l'Ancienne Egypte, 1975. Three volumes. Crown quarto. Loose as issued in the original portfolio. In fine condition. Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. Collection Scientifique, Vallée des Reines. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €320.00
($460.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
Netherlands (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








![Limits of Awareness: Fabricated Photography. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] Limits of Awareness: Fabricated Photography. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/602s/38463602-0-s.jpg)
![One Nation. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] One Nation. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/582s/38463582-0-s.jpg)
![The Body. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] The Body. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/603s/38463603-0-s.jpg)
![Der Durchbruch bei Brzeziny am 24. November 1914 [24.11.1914] Der Durchbruch bei Brzeziny am 24. November 1914 [24.11.1914]](http://i.biblio.com/b/381s/19959381-0-s.jpg)