Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Victory: War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill 1945 - Sixth Volume
Eade, Charles, Compiled by

Victory: War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill 1945 - Sixth Volume
London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1946. Tightly bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; pages bright and clean, unmarked; xi(1)+239 pages; frontispiece B&W photo of Chrchill on a balcony with the Royal Family on V-E Day, plus four more pages of B&W photos; shallow bumps to spine head and bottom, tiny white dots to four outside corners, and very slight touch of wear to bottom edges. Price-intact dust jacket, in turquoise, violet, and white, has edge wear, abo... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.00
2) Foucault's Pendulum
Eco, Umberto

Foucault's Pendulum
Stock photo.
Umberto Eco followed up the enormous success of his semiotic murder-mystery, THE NAME OF THE ROSE, with an equally erudite an... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 641 pp. An enthralling mystery. Colonel Ardenti tells 3 editors that he has discovered a coded message about a mystic power source. Then people begin to disappear. Dust jacket protected in brodart.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 3/8" x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Agriculture in a Turbulent World Economy: Proceedings of the Nineteenth International Conference of Agricultural Economists
International Association of Agricultural Economists

Agriculture in a Turbulent World Economy: Proceedings of the Nineteenth International Conference of Agricultural Economists
Brookfield, Vt., U.S.A.: Gower Publishing Co., 1986. Apparent First Edition, tightly bound in navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering and lines on front and spine; clean and bright; xvi+820 pp. including index; lightly bumped corners, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. no jacket.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++. 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) with secret friends - Signed Limited Edition
Edens, Cooper

New York: Green Tiger Press / Simon & Schuster, 1992. No. 565 of a 2,000 limited edition. Pictorial light blue boards with an Edens pastel painting on front; unpaginated (41 pp.); 21 full-colour pastel paintings, printed full page (with margins) accompanied by a line of Eden's poem on the opposite page; bumps on spine, previous owner's gift message on first free endpaper; dust jacket replicates the covers of the book; has a little fading, soiling, and wrinkling as well as a touch of edge wear, b... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) My Uncle John
Stephens. Edward

My Uncle John
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, First Printing in brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine; very slightly bumped spine ends; glossy orange dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has sepia photo of J.M. Synge on front; jacket is price clipped and has just the slightest amount of edge wear and a soft 1.5-inch crease at the top of front panel; xviii+222 pp. including index and genealogical chart of the Synge family. 8.75" x 5.5". Fi... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor
Edwards, Anne

Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1984. First U.S. Edition, First Printing in rose quarter cloth over tan boards with gilt lettering on spine; endpages illustrated with family tree of King George V and Queen Mary back to their common ancestors George III and his wife Charlotte; 527 pp. including index, bibliography, and reference notes; 32 pp. of B&W photos; slightest bumps to spine ends; vertical waviness to spine; some writing on title page below author's name has been erased; pictorial dust jac... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Queen's Choice
Eggleston, Wilfred

Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1961. 325 pp. Decorated endpapers. 60 pages of photographs, some colour, 5 fold-out maps, Index. The story of Canada's capital from the moment Queen Victoria chose Ottawa in 1857, to the eventful period of growth after WWII. White covers with red crowns & blue lettering on spine. Head of spine is lightly bumped. Navy dust jacket with red crown design is brodart protected, a bit of edgewear & small chips at corners.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 3/8" x 9 3/... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Spring
Ehrenburg, Ilya

The Spring
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961. First Edition in English, First Printing, unread, in red boards with gilt lettering on spine; 208 pp.; an unidentified photo of a stately building on a wide boulevard in what could be a Russian city is neatly pasted on the first free endpaper; four spots of white-out on the final free endpaper, else fine; orange, yellow and white dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover; dj has very minor edge wear, rubbing, and dust soiling - no chi... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Poorhouse State: The American Way of Life on Public Assistance
Eiman, Richard M

The Poorhouse State: The American Way of Life on Public Assistance
New York: Pantheon Books Inc. / Random House, 1966. First Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with bright blue lettering on front and silver lettering on spine; top edge blue; x+305 pp.; white dust jacket, with gold and black lettering and photo of author on rear, has slightest edge wear around spine ends and light dust soiling; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover. From the flap: This powerful and moving book charges that (U.S.) welfare programs create and perpetua... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A Short History of Music
Einstein, Alfred

A Short History of Music
London: Cassell & Company, 1948. 5th edition. viii + 397 pp. Preface, Musical Examples & Notes, Index. 7 sections including Primitive Music; Ancient Civilizations; Middle Ages; Renaissance; Romantic Age. Black cloth covers with gold lettering & design on spine. A few spots on back cover. No DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine. 5" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Loonglow
Eisenbach, Helen

Loonglow
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. 264 pp. "One of the brightest, sharpest, sexiest & most touching love stories in years. Like all originals, it is deeply surprising, leading the reader down streets never traveled before." Author's first novel. Black quarter cloth over white boards decorated with black hearts. DJ is protected in brodart, price-clipped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Dictionnaire Moderne Francais-Arabe
Elias, Mitri

Beirut: Dar Al-Jil. 868 pp. Very slight wear, previous owner's name written in. Arabic words printed in Arabic script.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) George Eliot's Works, 11 Volumes
Eliot, George

George Eliot's Works, 11 Volumes
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. No date (estimate late 1800s). Titles are: Adam Bede, The Mill on the Floss, Felix Holt, Clerical Life and Silas Marner, Romola, Middlemarch (both volumes), Daniel Deronda (both volumes), Theophrastus Such, and Essays and Leaves from a Notebook. All are tightly bound in dark olive green silk-like cloth with facsimile author's signature in black on front, gilt lettering on spine, dark chocolate endpapers. Several pages of publisher's ads in rear of each bo... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Aboriginal Men of High Degree
Elkin, A P, MA

Aboriginal Men of High Degree
Sydney, Australia: Australasian Publishing Co, 1945. A cross-Australia survey of necessary qualifications, rites of making, and practices of aboriginal medicine men, covering about 80 tribes. The John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial Lectures for 1944. University of Queensland. With front and back endpaper maps. Index. 148 pp. Red cloth-covered boards with black lettering and coat of arms on front and spine. Spine slightly faded, small bump at foot, pages lightly age-toned. No jacket as issued. A bright, unmarked... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716
Elliott, J.H

Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with gilt and red lettering on spine and map end pages; (5) + 411 pages including index and Notes on further reading; 5 interior maps, 5 tables, and 22 B&W photos; slight bumps to spine ends, and light foxing to page-block edges but almost none to interior. Yellow dust jacket, with imperial crest on front and rear, is price-clipped and has faded spine panel, soiling, tiny chips on upper edge and four small closed tears - lo... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.00
16) I Have Lived Today
Elsna, Hebe

London: Collins, 1944. 160 pp. "..accomplished storytelling by a popular author." aka Lyndon Snow. A few gentle bumps, pages tanned with age. DJ is Brodart protected, several chips, sm tears, edgewear, white is no longer pristine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.00
17) The Life of Llewelyn Powys - ASSOCIATION COPY
Elwin, Malcolm

The Life of Llewelyn Powys - ASSOCIATION COPY
London: John Lane / The Bodley head, 1946. First Edition, First Printing. Bookplate on first free endpaper: from the Auburncrest Library of Lloyd Emerson Siberell, Powys' bibliographer and friend. As well, a file card, loosely tucked in, presumably in Siberell's handwriting, with the name and details of the book and "Sent to me by L.M. Wilson 6/9/47" tan-orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 299 pp. including index, list of Powys's books, chronology, and fold-out chart of Powys... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
18) The Ransom Game
Howard Engle

The Ransom Game
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1981. A Benny Cooperman Mystery. Review copy with publisher's letter and card loosely tucked in; appears unread; charcoal grey boards with silver lettering on spine; 218 pages; slight bumps to spine ends. White pictorial dust jacket has slight edge wear; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Author's second book, the first was the Suicide Murders, the debut of private eye Benny Cooperman. In The Ransom Game, Cooperman finds himself swi... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) NOW, a thousand years from now
Enrico, harold

NOW, a thousand years from now
Delta, BC, Canada: The Sono Nis Press, 1975. First Edition, First Printing, in mid-brown leatherette with light red endpapers; grey and black dust jacket has red and white lettering on front and a photo of Enrico on rear; protected in brodart cover. Enrico dedicated this, his first book of poetry, to the memory of "Friend and Teacher Theodore Roethke." Roethke, a perfectionist and imperious taskmaster, described Enrico's best poetry as "as good as any I have seen in English.". First ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) America's Feeble weapon: Funding the Marshall Plan in France and Italy, 1948-1950
Esposito, Chiarella

America's Feeble weapon: Funding the Marshall Plan in France and Italy, 1948-1950
Westport, Conn. USA: Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, first printing. Tightly bound in deep red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and lines on front and gilt lettering on spine; xxxii+226 pp. including index and bibliography; slight bump to spine head; no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9.5"/15 cm x 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: