Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (38)
With photos (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (82)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) A time to travel? an introduction to Britain's newer Travellers
Earle, Fiona with Alan Dearling, Helen Whittle, Roddy Glasse & Gubby

A time to travel? an introduction to Britain's newer Travellers
Lyme Regis: Enabler Publications. Very Good 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 178 pages, illustrations in the text, bibliography . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($89.93)
2) Managing poultry for exhibition
Easom Smith, H

Managing poultry for exhibition
Hindhead: Saiga Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.99)
3) The quest for Troy (mysteries of the ancient world series)
Easton, Donald

The quest for Troy (mysteries of the ancient world series)
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, illustrated throughout. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
4) Christine of the Fourth
Eastways, W. E

Childrens Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket N.D.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Decent hardback, inscription on front pastedown dated 1955, pages browning at edges, o/w clean and tightly bound. 190 pages, b/w frontispiece. Dustjacket priceclipped, rubbed at edges, light chipping at spine ends & at bottom edge of rear panel, no text loss, bright. Girls school story. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






£5.00 ($9.99)
5) Short methods in arithmetic
Eastwood, M. & Lightfoot, J

Short methods in arithmetic
Ralph, Holland & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1910. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, faded at spine, name and date on front endpaper, note on front pastedown. viii + 136 + xii pages, figures in the text . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






£8.00 ($15.99)
6) The 1945 - 1951 Labour Governments
Eatwell, Roger

The 1945 - 1951 Labour Governments
Batsford. Fine 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 176 pages, notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
7) All about your wireless set
Eckersley, Captain P.P
No longer available
8) Nov. 22, how they killed Kennedy
Eddowes, Michael

Nov. 22, how they killed Kennedy
Jersey: Neville Spearman. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps, o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 352 pages, 22 photos on plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($19.99)
9) Honey and dust: travels in search of sweetness
Ede, Piers Moore

Honey and dust: travels in search of sweetness
Bloomsbury. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. x + 294 pages, a few drawings in the text, bibliography . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£9.00 ($17.99)
10) Palace: a fascinating behind-the-scenes look at how Buckingham Palace really works
Edgar, Donald

W. H. Allen. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. An as new, unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Larger format (10" x 8") , 200pp, many photo illustrations, some in colour. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£6.50 ($12.99)
11) Forestry
Edlin, H. L

Evans. Very Good 1948. Second Edition. Paperback. paperback original, stapled spine. 48 pages, illustrated by photographs. Booklet no 20, published for the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs. Softcover; B&W Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
12) With my little eye
Edlmann, E. G

With my little eye
Jarrolds. Fine in Good dust jacket 1961. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners. 240 pages, photo frontispiece . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£7.00 ($13.99)
13) The complete bastard's book of the worst
Edmondson, Adrian

The complete bastard's book of the worst
Virgin Publishing. Very Good 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
14) How to be a Complete Bastard
Edmondson, Adrian

How to be a Complete Bastard
Virgin. Very Good 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good paperback original, no marks or inscriptions. Very low humour, no redeeming features whatsoever. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
15) Mandy
Edwards, Julie

Mandy
Collins Lions. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. Illustrated by Mary Dinsdale . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
16) Fire in the Punchbowl
Edwards, Monica

Armada. Good 1967. Reprint. Paperback. paperback, wraps are a little rubbed and creased, page edges are browning due to cheap paper, but clean and tight, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
17) The wild one
Edwards, Monica

Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name and small booksellers stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly edge rubbed, no tears or loss. Lovely copy of one of this author's scarcer 'Punchbowl Farm' novels . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£275.00 ($549.59)
18) The Crossword Completion Dictionary
Edwards, R. J

Stanley Paul. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor creasing at the top edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
19) The technique of jewellery
Edwards, Rod

The technique of jewellery
Batsford. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Decent ex college library hardback, has the usual stamps & stickers, but clean & tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, 33 photos on plates (12 in colour), 586 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index.; Ex-Library . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£11.50 ($22.98)
20) Corridors of Death
Edwards, Ruth Dudley

Corridors of Death
Quartet Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Pages are yellowing as usual . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations