Authors starting with E from WellRead Books
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Boys' Guide to Fishing
|
|
|
NY:Greenberg. (1947).. Square 8vo. slightly edge rubbed pictorial boards in matching edge rubbed dust jacket. Salt Water Fish and Fresh Water Fish--all about them with pictures (some colored) and instructions on how to catch. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
The First Year of Printing in New York May, 1693 TO April, 1694
|
|
|
New York: New-York Public Library 1928. small 4to., stiff wraps, softcover; 25pages; black & white illustrations; discolored covers, and former owner's name on front cover else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Child Life In Colonial Days
|
|
|
Williamstown: corner House Publ., 1984. Facsimile of the1899 title; 8vo., 418 pages; b&w illustrations; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Strangler Fig and Other Strange Plants
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Co., 1967. 8vo., 64 pp., boards, very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sack of Panama Sir Henry Morgan's Adventures on the Spanish Main
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press (1982). 8vo; black clothed backed boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 304 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn price clipped dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three Homes Recollections of Childhood
|
|
|
Dublin: William L. Bauhan, 1992. Stated 1st edition; small 12mo.; illustrated by Susan Cooper Weil; growing up in a townhouse in Manhattanin, an estate on the Hudson and a log cabin in Maine during the 20's and 30's; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Out of The Wilderness : Being an Account of Aspects of the Settlement of Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, and the Activities of Some of the Settlers, from the Beginning to the Civil War
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor: Whaling Museum Society (1966).. small 4to., decorative blue and gilt cloth covered boards, hardcover; 63 pages, black & white illustrations; inscribed by Earle; soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Out of The Wilderness : Being an Account of Aspects of the Settlement of Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, and the Activities of Some of the Settlers, from the Beginning to the Civil War
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor: Whaling Museum Society (1966).. small 4to., decorative blue and gilt cloth cover boards, hardcover; 63 pages, black & white illustrations;soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Christie's East Ocean liner Furnishings & Memorablilia Wednesday, November 15, 1995
|
|
|
NY: Christie's East, 1995. Small 4to; color pictorial stiff covers; softcover; color and black and white photographs; slightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Christie's East Ocean Liner Furnishings and MemorabiliaNew York, Thursday 7 November 1996 at 11:00 am
|
|
|
NY: Christie's East, 1996. Small 4to; color pictorial stiffcovers; softcover; color and black and white photographs; lightly sunned covers and pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quietly Bold Simeon Braguin's Essex Harbor Series, 1970 - 96
|
|
|
East Hampton: Spanierman Gallery Gallery,2005. small 4to. stiff pictorial wraps; four section brochure; color illustrations and checklist of 44 works; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Funny Epitaphs
|
|
|
Boston: Mutual Book Co. 1900.. 12mo.; 96 pp.; cloth; gilt lettering; edgeworn else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Houses and Money The Domestic Clients of Benjamin Henry Latrobe
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: William L Bauhan, 1988. 8vo., wraps, softcover; 72 pages; black & white illustrations, slightly wrinkled covers else a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
In the Blue Pike A Romance of German Civilization At The Commencement Of THe Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. translated from the 5th edition by Mary J. Safford; 16mo; brown decorative embossed cloth backed boards with gilt lettering, small hardcover; slightly edgeworn and bumped corners with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Philosophy of the Bed
|
|
|
NY G.P. Putnam"s Sons (1961). Stated First American Edition; small square 8vo., cloth covered boards, 126 pages; hardcover; black & white illustrations; sunned spine and one small soil spot else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bright Young Things
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press (1986).. 8vo., cloth. "A Novel of London In the Twenties." very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dean Gallery Archive Collections and Library
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Dean Gallery, 1999. large square 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 16 pages; color and black & white illustrations; very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Deep-river Jim's Outdoors Guide
|
|
|
NY: Didier, Publishers (1947). 16mo; pictorial cloth covered boards; hardcover; 240 pages; black and white illustrations; edgeworn boards with sunned pages, tear on page 1 else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly soiled and edge chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christmas Memory Lane
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Co., 1961. 4to; color pictorial boards; hardcover; pictorial endpapers; color and black and white illustrations; lightly edgeworn boards else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tug Boat
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc, 1936. small square 12mo. cloth backed pictorial boards; black & white illustrations; The 'Jo Anna' helps to dock a freighter. She starts an ocean liner on her way to Europe. She tows barges." soiled and edgeworn boards else tight copy with foxed pages. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
