Authors starting with E from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The New Census Physical, Pictorial and Descriptive Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1911. Color maps, drawings and photos, red cloth with yellow and black figures of ships, rails and autos, good and bright, wear along edges and spine, 192pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 2) |
In Old Narragansett
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner, 1898. ivory cloth cover with green and gold decor front and spine, mild wear, gilt top, pages partially uncut, tiny owner name, 196pp plus ads, clean tight book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 3) |
Look, Listen and Learn
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1983. Eagle Edition; paper cover by Walter Brooks, 78pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ethel Gold and Carl Molno. Wide 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Seven Years and Nine Years Among the Comanches and Apaches
|
|
|
Jersey City : Clark Johnson, 1873. the 1873 date on both the title and copyright pages, original orange stamped cloth cover with black letters and decor, edge wear and fraying at top and bottom of spine, frontis, 8 wood engraved plates of Indian life and warfare, 309pp, clean and tight, name in pencil inside cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geoffrey the Lollard
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1870. green cloth cover with blue decor and gilt spine block, mild wear, small owner book stamp, 342 pp, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shakespeare Rare Print Collection
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1900. Issued by Eversley Shakespeare and Review of Reviews and called the Connoisseur Edition, 12 folders with total of 146 loose plates black and white, sepia, some with color margins, a few full color original prints, various block prints, stone lithographs, all clean and unmarked, folders held in worn green stiff boards with light green and yellow Shakespeare shield and black and red decor.. First Edition. Unbound. Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bodensee
|
|
|
Friednichshafen : See Verlag, 1938. blue cloth cover with gilt decor, bright, 112pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lotte Eckener. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Foucault's Pendulum
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1988. black boards and cloth cover with silver letters, dj bright with $22.95 on flap, protective wrap, 641pp, no names, marks or labels. First Trade Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Island of the Day Before
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. dark blue boards and light blue cloth cover, dj bright with $25 on flap, 513pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. First U.S. Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Caught Short
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1929. the 1929 date on both title and copyright pages, grey cloth cover with red letters, spotting and edge wear, cartoon frontis, 45 pp plus publisher's note, tight, no names, marks or labels . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sid Hydermann. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Miscellaneous Writings 1883-1896
|
|
|
Boston: Joseph Armstrong, C.S.D., 1897. Green cloth cover with gilt round logo, gilt spine letters, good with edge wear; 471pp., prior owner name otherwise no marks. A clean tight book concerning the Christian Scientist movement, University Press, Cambridge. Frontis portrait of Eddy with tissue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 12) |
General Physiology and Anatomy
|
|
|
NY: American Book Co., 1907. stamped blue cloth cover with gilt spine letters, bright, 100s of drawings and graphs, owner name, 531pp plus ads, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Prime Minister's Daughter
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969. tan boards and blue cloth cover with Parliament House print front, dj bright with $4.95 on flap and 4-69 first printing letters, 245pp, no names, marks or labels. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Waiting for Willa
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1970. lavender cloth cover, dj bright, 254pp, no names, marks or labels.. First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Salamanca Drum
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, 1977. tan boards and brown cloth cover, dj bright, 284pp, no names, marks or labels.. First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Afternoon Walk
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1971. green and brown cloth cover, dju bright, book plate, 242pp, clean tight book.. First U.S. Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
At Christmas Time
|
|
|
Bellman, Minn., 1925. Book includes "A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens (with Leach cartoons) and essays by Edgar. A red cloth presentation issue for 12-25-25. Small 8vo. 141 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beauty of America in Great American Art
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Foundation, 1965. red cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright, edge tears, $20 on flap, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Winslow Homer, Bingham, Bierstadt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Marcus Aurelius and His Time
|
|
|
Roslyn NY: Walter Black, 1945. grey and red cloth cover near fine, 306 pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vivien Leigh
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. photographs, movie stills, brown cloth cover, dj bright, 319pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
