Authors starting with E from Spirit Tomes and Treasures
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Materials and Processes in Manufacturing
|
|
|
New York and London: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1976 College level textbook for engineers and designers addressing the interrelationships among materials, selection for use in designs, processes and machines for converting materials into finished components. Brown cloth hardcover in VG+ condition: slight bit of corner and edge wear, top front edge bumped. Number column inscribed on front endpaper. Marking on top and side page ends. Binding and pages clean and tight, no markings or underlinings. . Fourt... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Cloud Upon the Sanctuary
|
|
|
Edmonds, Washington, USA: Holmes Publishing Group , 1991 FIRST THUS. Reprint (The Unknown World magazine). Translated from the German by Isabel de Steiger. Intro by A. E. Waite. Theosophical tract on Christian Transcendentalism, or the Mysteries of the Inner Church , the Invisible Celestial Church founded after the Fall. The intuitive sense of which is awakened Morally by Inspiration, Intellectually by Illumination, and Spiritually by Revelation. White softcover Book and binding in AN condition. No D... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lietuvos Jezuitai Praeitis ir Dabartis - Lithuanian Jesuits Past and Present
|
|
|
Putnam and Chicago, USA: Tevai Jezuitai - Lithuanian Jesuit Fathers, 1957 SCARCE Limited edition. Lietuviskai - In Lithuanian. Ivadis- Introdction by Bronius Kristanavicius. Trumpa apzvalga Tevu Jezuitu istorijos pasaulyje, Amerikoje ir Lietuvoje. Lietuvoj Jezuitai turejo steigtis tris kartus. Short history of the Jesuit Order worldwide, in America, and in Lithuania. The Lithuanian Society of Jesus had to be founded three times, 1569 in Vilnius, 1923 in Kaunas and 1948 in Chicago. Stasio Ylos Nihil Obst... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
World's Book of Best Jokes
|
|
|
Cleveland & New York, USA: The World Publishing Company, 1945. The star of radio, stage and screen presents a mirth-packed volume of just the best darned jokes around, many his own favorites. Arranged by topic. G+/P+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Extra owner-inlaid jokes. Slight staining of bottom edges of cover. Moderate toning of pages. Tiny bookseller plate and some soiling on front endpaper. DJ has some wear and scuffing; considerable tattering and chipping of edges and cor... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
FATE: December, 2002 Issue 632 (Vol. 55 No. 11)
|
|
|
Lakeville, Minnesota, USA: Fate Magazine, Inc., 2002 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Texas UFO Crash, Prophecy of Fatima and Caribbean Gothic. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 68 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
FATE: April, 2003 Issue 636 (Vol. 56 No. 4)
|
|
|
Lakeville, Minnesota, USA: Fate Magazine, Inc. , 2003 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Magicians of the Crusades, Lost Treasures of Genghis Khan, and Magical Djinn of Oman. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 68 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
FATE: December, 2000 Issue 609 (Vol. 53 No. 12)
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2000 Popular Monthly magazine. True Reports of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Angels or Aliens Issue. Featured articles: Roy Orbison; Time, Space and Reality; Cloudbusters; Laroy, Psychic Frontiersman. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 64 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
FATE: January, 1952 Issue 25 (Vol. 5 No. 1)
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1952 Popular Sesqui-Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Bull Leapers of Crete, The Flying Friar, and Using the Magic Pendulum. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
FATE: July-August, 1952 Issue 29 (Vol. 5 No. 5)
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1952 Popular Sesqui-Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the unknown. Featured articles: Ishtar Goddess of Love, Poltergeist of Chilliwack, and Haunted Honeymoon. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
FATE: January, 1953 Issue 34 (Vol. 6 No. 1 )
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1953 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Orgies of Baal, Psychic Crime Detection, and Chersun Medallion. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean, but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
FATE: February, 1955 Issue 59 (Vol. 8 No. 2 )
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1955 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Miracle at Lourdes, Tarot, Secret of the Gypsey Cards, and Mystery of the Tomb of Kalev (Estonia) . Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. SCARCE. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
FATE: July, 1955 Issue 64 (Vol. 8 No. 5 )
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, USA: Clark Publishing Company , 1955 Popular Monthly magazine. True stories of the Strange, the Unusual and the Unknown. Featured articles: Secrets of Delphi Oracle, How your Mind can move Matter, and Haunted Hapsburgs. Near Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pages clean but yellowed. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 130 text pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
His Mysterious Ways
|
|
|
Carmel, New York USA: Guidepost Magazine, 1988 FIRST EDITION. A collection of touching and inspirational short stories a la "Chicken Soup" that originally appeared in Guideposts. Organized in 7 sections God Speaks, God Rescues, Reassures, Provides, Protects, Heals and Uses Human Love. Book and cover are in fine condition, no markings or fold lines. Gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows scuffing, age wear and one small rip on bottom of front flap. Two owners labels on first page. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Industrial Concentration: The New Learning
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1974 The dramatic if not Cassandra-like proceedings of the 1974 Conference on Industrial Concentration of Columbia Law School. Its causes and very very dire consequences. A white softcover book in VG- condition with blue squares and purple dots on front. Moderate soiling and dampstaining of edges. Two fold marks on front cover. Spine fully sound. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Ink stamp on side page edges. 470 pp.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Great Ages of Man: Cradle of Civilzation
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Time, Incorporated , 1967 A comprehensive history of the ancient cultures of Mesopotamia, the Lands Between the Rivers of the Near East. From Ubaidians to Sumerians, Babylonians to Chaldeans and Medes. Quarter-bound grey boards with green rough cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on front and spine. Front illustrated with two bug-eyed Sumerian "praying" statues. Grey endpapers; slight edge and corner wear. Minor edge toning. Pages clean and unmarked. 183 pp.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Cuba and the United States: Troubled Neighbors
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1987 FIRST EDITION. Traces the history of relations from first historical reference in the time of the US Revolutionary War to how Cuba was acquired, built, maintained, operated and profited from. NF+/NF- condition black hardcover in excellent conditon library markings excepted. Binding tight, spine straight, pages else clean and unmarked aside from usual library markings. Possible rear free page cut out. Plastic covered DJ has map of USA and Cuba. Minor su... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Killing of Jim McKinney
|
|
|
Porterville, California, USA: Edwards Book Publishing, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Life of Jim McKinney from his birth in Jerseyville, Illinois, to violent death in Bakersfield, California. Many Illustrations. He was a gambler, procurer, heavy drinker and all around Bad Guy. Many Illustrations. Subject of one of the last horseback pursuits in the West. Many illustrations. Lithographed portrait on frontispiece. Many Illustrations. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Almost Near Fine condi... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goodbye Billy the Kid
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1995 LIMITED EDITION. (Scarce) One of only 800 copies. The Early West Series. First Edition First Printing. Comparison accounts from newpapers all over the country in Obituaries and reports of his death published within hours of his slaying. Shows how the legend began and grew right from the moment of his demise. Illustrated endpapers. Brown cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G condtion. Normal rubbing ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Russian Imperialism and Messianism: "Gesta Dei per Russos" Their Sources, Forms and Consequences
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, USA: Lithuanian National Foundation, Inc., 1984 SCARCE - FIRST EDITION. A noted political scholar examines the sources of Soviet Russian Imperialism. Traces the trickery and old lies to the Concepts of the Oriental Prince of Byzantine and Tatar Origin, Western Royal Absolutism, Pan-Slavism and Slavic Chauvinism, the legacy of Lenin and Stalin. Provides historical insights to current situation of Putin and modern rebirth of Mother Russia. Book binding is tight. Yellow pictorial wrappe... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Forgotten Balts
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lithuanian American Council, Inc., 1974 SCARCE material on World War Eastern Front History. Translated by Algis Mickunas. Intro by Kazys Bobelis. A noted political scholar examines the sources of Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian resistance to Soviet Russian Imperialism. Traces the trickery and old lies to the Concepts of the Oriental Prince of Byzantine and Tatar Origin. Published "On the Occasion of The European Security and Cooperation Conference". Extensive Bibliograp... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















