cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Indian Wars in North Carolina 1663-1763
Lee Lawrence E

North Carolina: The Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1963 Indian Wars in North Carolina 1663-1763, 91pgs., Ex-library with all of the usual markings,8vo,good. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) Graesse Fuhrer Fur Sammler Von Porzellam, Fayence Etc
Zimmermann E

Berlin: Richard Carl Schmidt & Co. Graesse, Fuhrer Fur Sammler von Porzellam, Fayemce Etc., written in the German language, this book is all about identifying manufacting marks on porcelain, 405pgs. including index plus another 40 pgs. 8vo, very good, circa in 1919. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
3) Jubal Early's Memoirs; Autobiographical Sketch and Narrative of the War Between the States
Early, Jubal Anderson

Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, 1989 Intro by Craig L. Symonds. Very Good hard cover in a VG Dust Jacket. (in mylar cover) Facsimile reprint of the original. 8vo measuring 8 1/2 by 6 inches. "In 1864, Lee relied on Early to find a way to relieve the pressure Grant was putting on Petersburg and Richmond." 496 pages including index. Great War Stories.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Art of the Decoy, The: American Bird Carvings
Earnest, Adele

New York: Bramall House, 1965 208pp. b&w and color photos, owners inscription on fep, dj slightly wrinkled at spine. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Schifferl, Lou . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) Bridges of Madison County The Film, The
Eastwood, Clint

THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1995 128pp with b&w and color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Regan, Ken (Photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Petroleum Industry of the Soviet Union, The
Ebel, Robert E

United States: American Petroleum Institute, 1961 Preliminary report of the US oil delegation to the USSR in an attempt to present a current analysis of the Soviet oil industry & future courses of development., nice clean text, photographs, maps (some fold-out), diagrams, tables, ex-library w/usual markings, some wear & discoloration to covers, 167pp.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Practical Book of Chinaware, The
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson & Ramsdell, Roger Wearne

New York: Halcyon House, 1938 8vo, blue cloth, hard cover,gilt lettering, 325 pp , including index, full page plates, over slight 100 illus., sunning of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Susquehanna Radio, The First Fifty Years
Eberly, Philip K

York, Pennsylvania: Susquehanna Radio Corp., 1992 358 pp, middle section of black and white full-page photos, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Frederick W. Lander: The Great Natural American Soldier
Ecelbarger, Gary L

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 2000 Detailed narrative of Lander about his life & his role in three campaigns in the Civil War., nice clean text, illustrations, maps, inscribed, signed & dated by author to previous owner on half title page, 347pp. w/index. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
10) Walkin' the Line: A Journey from Past to Present Along the Mason-Dixon
Ecenbarger, William

Walkin' the Line: A Journey from Past to Present Along the Mason-Dixon
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000 Very Good hardcover in a VG dust jacket. It is an 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. Endpapers are maps of the Delmarva penninsula. "In 1780 the Pennsylvania Assembly passed a law for the gradual end of Slavery, and the Mason-Dixon line became the Boundary.." . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Vintage Jewelry for Investment and Casual Wear: For Investment and Casual Wear
Edeen, Karen L

Vintage Jewelry for Investment and Casual Wear: For Investment and Casual Wear
Stock photo.
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2002 New glossy pictorial hadcover. 159pp including bibliography and index. The examples are in color and a price wihth each. There is also a page explaining the history dedicated to each catagory of jewelry.. First Edition Thus. Glossy Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Antiques/Collecting. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Centenarians : The Story of the 20th Century by the Americans Who Lived It
Edelman, Bernard

Centenarians : The Story of the 20th Century by the Americans Who Lived It
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998 414 pp, black and white photos, shelf wear and tear along dust jacket edges, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Arthropod Fossils and Phylogeny
Edgecombe, Gregory D

Arthropod Fossils and Phylogeny
Stock photo.
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1998 8vo, hard cover, nice clean text, illustrations, charts, minor shelf wear to dj, 347pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Famous Women
Edgeworth, Maria

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883 305pp. pp81-97 (pushed) coming loose, slight edgewear top and bottom of spine, owners name on fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Small 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
15) Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden: 150 Works of Art
McAllister Jane (Editor)

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1996 New copy still in shrink wrap 166 pp., 153 illustation in full color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
16) James Russell Lowell Portrait of a Many-Sided Man
Wagenknecht Edward

New York: Oxford University Press, 1971 James Russell Lowell Portrait of a Many-sided Man, 276pp, including selected Bibliography and index, Frontis,previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title page and p 99, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Victor Hugo, A Tumultous Life
Edwards, Samuel

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1971 337 pp including index, 32 pp middle section of black and white photos and prints, tear in front upper right corner of dust jacket, from the author of The Divine Mistress. NA. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Philosophical Essays of Martin Eger
Eger, Martin

Philosophical Essays of Martin Eger
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Open Court Pub Co, 2006 Edited by Abner Shimony. New soft cover. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 538 including index. "Martin Eger's work is the most insightfful exploration of the social context of the natural science since C.P. Snow's The Two Cultures.." . First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Ferns and Flowering Plants of Seashore State Park
Egler, Frank E

New York: Mimeographed Publiction, 1942 60pp, book in gc, shows some minor surface wear, corners slightly curl, Some of the contents are: Location of Park, The Investigations of T. H. Kearney, Geomorphology, Climate, Soils, Vegetation, Flora, List of Plants, and more. includes some statistics and many listings.. NA. 1st Edition. Ring Binding. Good. Illus. by 0020845502. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
20) Avantgardism and Modernity: A Comparison of James Joyce's Ulysses with Thomas Mann's Der Zauberberg and Lotte in Weimar
Egri, Peter

Tulsa, OK: University of Tulsa, 1972 hard cover, nice clean text, some foxing on back of dj, 117pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (8)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: