Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Protein Power: The High-Protein/Low-Carbohydrate Way to Lose Weight, Feel Fit, and Boost Yourhealth--In Just Weeks!
Eades, Michael R, M.D., and Eades, Mary Dan, M.D

Protein Power: The High-Protein/Low-Carbohydrate Way to Lose Weight, Feel Fit, and Boost Yourhealth--In Just Weeks!
Stock photo.
The authors discuss the biochemical roles of hormones in the metabolic process to demonstrate why low-fat, high-carbohydrate... read more

Bantam Books, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy of this very informative book. different graphics on cover, white with red lettering, and glossy pictorial front, has a minor readers crease to spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. The High-Protein / Low Carbohydrate way to lose weight, feel fit, and boost your health-in just weeks ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) The Protein Power Lifeplan Gram Counter
Eades, Michael R, M.D., and Eades, Mary Dan, M.D

The Protein Power Lifeplan Gram Counter
Stock photo.
Warner Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. close to fine, bright tight pgs. clean text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. A comprehensive guide to the carbohydrate values of a range of brandname and generic foods is based on the innovative new eating regimen-designed to help readers take off weight and achieve optimal health-that emphasizes a proteinrich-moderatefat diet. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Embraced by the Light
Eadie, Betty J, and Taylor, Curtis, and Morse, Melvin, M.D. (Foreword by)

Embraced by the Light
Stock photo.
At the age of 31, Betty J. Eadie died during surgery, and lived to write about it. Her affecting and, to many, entirely plaus... read more

Bantam Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. this edition contains the complete text of the original hardcover edition, not one word has been omitted. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) Christmas cookies
Eakin, Katherine M., and Denman, Joan E., and Lathouder, Ellen de, and Oxmoor House

Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, light edge/coverwear. 91 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Very Good. No Jacket. 85 pages of Christmas Cookie recipes adapted from Southern Living cookbooks; includes popular cookie recipes such as Gingerbread men, Linzer Cookies; Bourbon Balls; Spritz, Fruitcake Cookies, Chocolate Do... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) The 14 Home-Selling Secrets: The Mistakes Everyone Makes
Easter, Bob

Easter and Easter, 1994. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped spine, as new. cover has a minor creasing on inside flap. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
6) The Soul of the Indian: An Interpretation
Eastman, Charles Alexander

The Soul of the Indian: An Interpretation
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press, 1980. OVERSIZED PRINTING/First Thus. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing of Bison Books edition (originally published in 1911). Book has no spine-creasing & minimal shelf-wear. Appears near fine and unread. 170 pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
7) Henry Clay and the art of American politics
Eaton, Clement

Boston: Little, Brown, 1957. Trade paperback. Good/Very Good. Good in very good dust jacket. Good to Very Good. 209 indexed pages, Tight and bright copy, vinyl covers, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, has some chipping and light foxing on pg. edges. 209 p.; 22 cm. The Library of American biography.. Includes bibliography. "To the student of American politics and history, the career of Henry Clay, whose life covered the period from 1777 to 1852, epitomized the American politician. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.79
8) Business Essentials
Ebert, Ronald J, and Griffin, Ricky W

Prentice Hall, 2003. 5th ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. new just out of shrinkwrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new annoted edition paperback clean Media edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $139.99
9) Reflective Planning, Teaching, and Evaluation, K-12
Eby, Judy

Reflective Planning, Teaching, and Evaluation, K-12
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1997. 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. spine is cocked, light edge/cover wear, highlighted, underlined text, marginalia scattered throughout parts of the book. 371p. includes index, glossy pictorial softcopy text, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) The Island of the Day Before
Eco, Umberto, And Weaver, William

The Island of the Day Before
Stock photo.
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes.... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co c1995. 1st U. S. ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Fine. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. near fine, corner spine barely scuffed, interior all clean and sharp, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 515 p. ; 24 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. ". Stated First Edition, Thick 8vo NF/-Trade paperback. Eco's classic novel about a shipwrecked man who is anchored in the bay of an island he can never reach ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Medical Economics

The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Stock photo.
Medical Economics Company, 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, has a little edge/cover wear, with light creasing, pgs. are clean and unmarked. 386 p.; 1.30" x 9.09" x 7.35". PDR Family Guides. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.79
12) The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Medical Economics

The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Stock photo.
Medical Economics Company, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new, has not been used. 386p.; 1.30" x 9.09" x 7.35". PDR Family Guides. THE PDR® FAMILY GUIDE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MEDICAL CARE gives you guidance and information at your fingertips. With a comprehensive, alphabetical listing of common and unusual ailments that afflict both children and adults--plus a unique index that matches your signs and symptoms to possible conditions--this is... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.79
13) Joys of the Season
Pryor (Ed. )

k.c. mo.: hallmark, 2002. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine just some light scratches on the illustrated boards. cover and pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. a great gift book! a holiday treat! illustrated boards, small hard cover. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) The Self-Taught Gardener: Lessons from a Country Garden
Eddison, Sydney

The Self-Taught Gardener: Lessons from a Country Garden
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 1997. 1st edition. Partial cloth covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buchanan. publisher: Viking, New York] First Edition/First Printing Gardening instruction from practical experience. (free Seed Packet inside) Many of the photos from Ms. Eddison's garden were first published in Fine Gardening magazine. Partial cloth covered boards; Interior pristine, pg. edges have a very few tiny spots, dj has normal edgewear from shelving. Woul... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
15) The Self Taught Gardener: Lessons from a Country Garden
Eddison, Sydney

The Self Taught Gardener: Lessons from a Country Garden
Stock photo.
Viking, 1997. 1st edition. Partial cloth covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [publisher: (NY: Viking, 1997)] 238 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and attractive b&w drawings by Steve Buchanan. A highly acclaimed work on various interesting aspects of gardening. inobstrusive stain on the top pg. edges. Partial cloth covered boards, First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Seed packet in tact. Normal edge/coverwear from shelvi... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
16) Mother of My Mother: the Intricate Bond Between Generations
Edelman, Hope

Mother of My Mother: the Intricate Bond Between Generations
Stock photo.
The author of the acclaimed MOTHERLESS DAUGHTERS writes on the bond between grandmothers and granddaughters.

New York: Dial Press, 1999. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. dj and pages are clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. viii, 268 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. 268 pages with notes, biblio. First printing ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Motherless Daughters: The Legacy of Loss
Edelman, Hope

Motherless Daughters: The Legacy of Loss
Stock photo.
The author, who lost her mother to breast cancer as a 17-year-old, had difficulty at first finding others who had shared this... read more

Delta Trade Paperbacks, 1995. first printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, glossy pictorial oversized trade, cover and all pgs. are well maintained. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Explores the profound impact of the loss of one's mother on women of all ages-offering a thought-provoking study of the nature of mother-daughter relationships and sharing insights and experiences designed to help motherless dau... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.69
18) Waiting for Willa
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward-McCann [1970]. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. may be a first edition, no other printings indicated, (BCE) fine in near fine dj, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 254 p. ; 254 p. 22 cm. . 8vo-over 7 "-9 " Tall. Less than normal wear for a book of this age. A perilous search through the fascinating night world of Stockholm, with romance, terror and a succession of shocking surprises. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Macro Magic in Wordperfect 6.1 & 7: a Kid's Only Guide to Writing Macros: Learn to Write Programs in Wordperfect
Edge, Laura Bufano

Macro Magic in Wordperfect 6.1 & 7: a Kid's Only Guide to Writing Macros: Learn to Write Programs in Wordperfect
Stock photo.
Gardiner, NY: Rhache Publishers c1998. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light edge curl, creasing on back, a few small pg folds, lt. edgewear, cover and pgs clean and unmarked. First printing. (pbk. ) xii, 532 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Provides an introduction to macroprogramming using WordPerfect macro language, with a number of projects to help build and reinforce skills. 4to 12" tall. KIDS: collection tracker, party invitations, batting averages, custom stationary, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Watching for the Wind; the Seen and Unseen Influences on Local Weather
Edinger, James G

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday Anchor, 1967. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. foxing on cover, light edgewear, pgs clean and unmarked, pg edges light foxing, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 148 p. : illus. , charts. ; 18 cm. . Anchor Books Edition 1967 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (15)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (74)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: