| 1) |
THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER
|
|
|
London: Joseph, 1946. 1st ed.. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with short creased tear.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST WITH 26 HORSES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Very close to fine in near fine dust jacket, with publishing date stamped on front flap (probably a review copy) with a minimal bit of rubbing to spine ends and spine.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BRONC PEOPLE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1958. A beautiful near fine copy, with tiny crimp to cloth at foot of spine, and light soiling to page edges, in near fine dust jacket, with a couple of nicks, and some scattered, very light surface rubbing; vertical rub lines.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE
|
|
|
Viking, 1975. First edition.. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ANOTHER MAN'S MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Random House,, 1957. A bright, near fine copy in very good dust jacket, lightly dampstained and rubbed, very tiny scuff to front panel, vertical crease to front flap. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Christmas (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Fine in bright, crisp and Very Good Plus dust jacket, with a few small tears at edges, light toning to spine and rear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
ERIE WATER
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. Presentation copy, limited to 25 copies, this is no. 17, SIGNED by the author on title page recto. Specially bound for this edition in blue half-leather and gray cloth lined in gilt, raised bands on spine, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, blue-marble end papers. A Near Fine copy, showing scattered shelf wear to cover edges and spine bands, mild foxing to prelims and end leaves-heavier on limitation page. Edmonds' novels are set in upstate New York, espe... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 8) |
IN THE HANDS OF THE SENECAS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1947. First. Review copy, slip laid in.. Bookplate on first blank page, else near fine in very good, price clipped dustwrapper, soiled at rear, rubbed along vertical folds.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE INNOCENT ASSASSINS (Poetry)
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1973. First.. Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. Mild sunning to board's edges, about fine in like dust jacket, with spot of soiling to rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FIRMAMENT OF TIME
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1960. Book opened at title page, else near fine in very good, lightly shelfworn dustwrapper, with short creased tear to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
SELECTED POEMS (translated by W.H. Auden & Leif Sjoberg)
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1971. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
ADAM BEDE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. Slightly cocked, cloth is nicked at spine ends and split along rear hinge one-inch from the crown, scattered foxing to contents, Good Plus in blind-stamped decorated green/black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Confidential Clerk
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace., 1954. Lightly used and near fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, surface slightly rubbed.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ELDER STATESMAN
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1959. Very, near fine, in very good plus, slightly tanned dust jacket, with small tear to spine head and nick to rear edge.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
JAVA DIARY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969. A Fine copy, but for piece of brown paper affixed to front free end paper--partially removed.in lightly worn Near Fine dust jacket.Tall 8vo. 298pp, including index. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
Viking, 1965. 1st ed.. Near fine in very good dustwrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Write If You Get Work: The Best of Bob & Ray
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. Crisp and Fine in lightly worn, Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Prose Writings of Heinrich Heine
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott. Dark blue cloth, printed paper label. 12mo. 327pp. +3pp. ads. Minor cover stain, spine label tanned, a bit rubbed, else tight, clean and Near Fine. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
CASANOVA: His Known and Unknown Life
|
|
|
John Day, 1929. First.. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; a very good to fine copy in very good dust jacket, slightly used, with tiny nicks/chips to tips and spine ends. Large 8vo. 390pp. including index and extensive bibliography, illustrated.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 20) |
BREAKS THE HEART'S ANGER
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First.. A bright, very good plus copy, but for page tanning, in good plus dustwrapper, chipped along top edge, price clipped.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (13)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (30)With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

