Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Rereading Literature:William Shakespeare Oxford, UK: Basil Blackwell, 1986. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and faint page yellowing. "A bold and original reinterpretation of almost all of Shakespeare's major works, in the light of the Marxist, feminist and semiotic ideas of our own time." ISBN: 0631145540.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 2) |
Top Tens: A Book of Lists NY: Scholastic, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has "Waz-up" stamp on bottom of page edges. "Have you seen the Top 10 movies of all time? Do you know the Top 10 ways to kill time in Study Hall? These lists - and many, many more - are in this totally cool book of Top Tens!" ISBN: 0439086434.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 3) |
The Modern Monologue NY: Theatre Arts Books/Routledge, 1993. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 48 monologues: O'Neill, Genet, Arthur Miller, Tessessee Williams, Pinter, Shaw + more ISBN: 0878300465.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.29
|
| 4) |
Primera Manana, Ultima Manana Barcelona, Spain: Coleccion Gigante, 1955. (Signed-first edition). Hardbound. FINE/Good. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faint foxing of end papers and exterior page edges. Inscribed and signed by author 26-3-55. DJ intact but shows age, faded and age soiled with chipped edges, large chunk missing at top of spine, chips out o all corners. Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.95
|
| 5) |
The Wilderness War (Narratives of America Book IV) Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1982. 1st thus. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Light edgewear and creasing to corners. Creased spine. "From Niagara Falls to Lake Champlain, the warriors of the mighty Iroquois ruled supreme. Not even the savagery of the French and Indian Wars could cool their fury or hat their power. But by 177-. the restless white men were warring once again." ISBN: 0553134620.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.95
|
| 6) |
Urban Politics and Public Policy: The City in Crisis NY: Praeger, 1974. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "power relationships in America's cities..how specific urban policies are made and questioning their consequences for the lives of different groups." As new except for one badly folded page. Price stamped on title page. A little age yellowing and adhesive remnant. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 7) |
Guide to Adirondack Trails #1: High Peaks Region (12th edition - revised) Glens Falls, NY: Adirondack Mountain Cub, 1992. . Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint cover wear. A guide to the trails in the mountains of the Adirondak Forest Preserve in the area surrounding Lake Placid, NY. 324 pages, maps in pocket. ISBN: 093527265.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 8) |
Southern Poetry Review: Spring 1991: Vol. XXXI, No. 1 Charlotte, NC: UNCC, 1991. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light corner bump and mailing label on back cover. Poetry of 64 poets. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Hitler and His Generals: Military Conferences 1942-1945 NY: Enigma, 2003. (1st English language edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for softened spine ends and a little soil to exterior page edges. DJ-As new except for slight edgewear. "the first complete stenographic record of the military situation conferences from Stalingrad to Berlin." ISBN: 192963109x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 10) |
Constructing Nature: Readings from the American Experience Upper Saddle River, NJ: Blair Press/Prentice Hall, 1996. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "The historical structure..is a real strength because it allows readers to see that issues of nature and ecology are not the creation of the 20th or any other century, but are the result of centuries of discussion of the place of human beings in the world." Tight, but curled, soiled edges, sporadic highlighting. ISBN: 0132908751.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 11) |
Works of Plato: volume IV NY: Bigelow, Brown & Co, <1940s?. (Edition de luxe). Hardbound. GOOD/None. "Selections from Charmides, Lysis, Other Dialogues and the Laws" Starting to loosen, bright interior, age soil to exterior, square. Rubbed, edgeworn, spine bottom softened, top ripped, yellowed.Bookstore sticker. End paper ripped at back spine hinge. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.15
|
| 12) |
The Art of College Teaching: 28 Takes Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 2005. Trade Paperback. NEW. Still in shrink wrap. 28 essays by master teachers. ISBN: 1572333286.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 13) |
The Infortunate: The voyage and Adventures of William Moraley, an Indentured Servant University Park, PA: Pennyslvania State University Press, 2004. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner wear. "a rare memoir from the early eighteenth century by an Englishman who traveled to the New World as an indentured servant...Originally published: Newcastle 1743" ISBN: 027100844x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.75
|
| 14) |
The Grand Tour: Breaking the Confines HBJ Press, 1980 copyright. Oversize Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new. "ten of the world's most striking features produced by water: Niagara Falls, Lake Titicaca, Iguacu Falls, Strait of Magellan, Great Barrier Reef, Jakobshavn Glacier, Dead Sea, Lake Victoria, Victoria Falls, Cape of Good Hope" ISBN: 0150042701.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 15) |
The Fortune Teller NY: DAW, 1997. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "17 spellbinding visions of futures fated or averted" by: Schimel, Gaiman, Rogers, Mosiman, Garland, Crowther, Gorman, Braunbeck, Springer, Huff, Constantine, Edghill, Connolly, Stableford, Langford, What, Simner & West. ISBN: 0886777488.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 16) |
The Pastor as Prophet NY: Pilgrim Press, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Originally presented as the Parker lectures in theology and ministry at the Institute of Religion in Houston, Texas" Tight, bright, clean & square but has slight edgewear, owner's name and 2 small creases on back cover. ISBN: 0829805478.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.87
|
| 17) |
A Book of English Literature (Two Volumes in One) NY: Macmillan, 1936. (3rd Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square. Softened spine ends, wear to gilt lettering, 2 puncture marks on hinge. Primarily British authors. 780 pages (9-1/2x6-1/2") ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 18) |
Readings in the Management of Innovation: Second Edition NY: HarperBusiness, 1988. (8th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "a unified and comprehensive view of the core issues in managing innovation..builds on the 1st edition, providing 60% new material to keep pace with the fast-breaking changes in the management of innovation." As new except for tiny corner bump. ISBN: 0887302440.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.46
|
| 19) |
The Brewer Twins: Double Take The Brewer twins of California, who were once regular surfers in their hometown of Redondo Beach, have since become international supermodels. Their story reveals their adventurous lifestyle as celebrity athletes, fashion runway stars, and teen idols. Their mother reveals the secret to distinguishing one from the other.
NY: Universe, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight flare to cover. Biography of twin male models. Expectedly, full of stunning photos. ISBN: 0789301334.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 20) |
To Redeem a Nation: A History and Anthology of the Civil Rights Movement St. James, NY: Brandywine Press, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. The people and events that shaped change in America. ISBN: 1881089207.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|













