Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Christopher and Other Stories
Barr. Amelia E

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Good. c.1888. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly frayed, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Brown cloth covers. Early printing of Wright III, 316.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) EARLY PROSE AND VERSE
Earle, Alice Morse, & Emily Ellsworth Ford, Eds

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Teal blue cloth covers, with maroon lettering, borders, & illustrations. Bright, solid, & clean; owner's name neatly written on FEP, also ; Distaff Series; 16mo; 215, 1 + ads pages; Works by early women authors of New York state in periodical literature, including Anna Eliza Bleeker, Maria James, Emma Embury, Mrs. E. F. Ellet, Lucy Hooper, Caroline M. Sawyer, Elizabeth Oakes Smith, Emma Willard, &... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $41.50
3) AN INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN MOVIES
Earley, Steven C

New York & Scarborough, Ont: New American Library/ Mentor. Very Good-. c. 1978. Stated First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. 0451616383 . Text beginning to darken, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; 12mo; 337 + ads pages; With chapters on the many genres . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Manuscripts and Memories: Chapters in Our Literary Tradition
Earls, Michael, S. J

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co.. Very Good. c.1935. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering; Science and Culture series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages; With essays on Charles Warren Stoddard, Maurice F. Egan, John Boyce ("Paul Peppergrass"),and other friends, and comments on his teaching career at Catholic Universities like Georgetown, and Holy Cross, and related topics . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) The American Eve in Fact and Fiction, 1775-1914
Earnest, Earnest

Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252004485 . 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) THE DRAMA IN ENGLISH
Eaton, Walter Prichard

New York, Chicago, Boston: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1930. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 365 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) THE THEATRE GUILD: THE FIRST TEN YEARS. WITH ARTICLES BY THE DIRECTORS
Eaton, Walter Prichard

New York: Brentano's. Good+. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Front endpaper missing, along with a small part of the pastedown near the hinge, otherwise quite good ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers; 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
8) The Furious Passage of James Baldwin
Eckman, Fern Marja

New York: M. Evans & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly frayed, at top of backstrip, else VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers; NOT an ex-lib. copy! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
9) The Furious Passage of James Baldwin
Eckman, Fern Marja

New York: M. Evans & Co.. Good+. c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers moderately worn, but still a good, solid copy of this volume, in the original covers; NOT an ex-lib. copy, either! ; Black cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) THE YOUNG WOMAN'S FRIEND; OR THE DUTIES, TRIALS, LOVES, AND HOPES OF WOMAN. Designed for The Young Woman, The Young Wife, And the Mother. New Edition
Eddy, Daniel C

Boston: Horace Wentworth. Good+. 1866. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers moderately worn, presumably from frequent readings for its advice, otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed lavender/brown cloth covers, with beveled edges; lettering in gold panels ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 + ads pages; A new and re-copyrighted edition of this once-popular volume . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
11) THE YOUNG MAN'S FRIEND; CONTAINING ADMONITIONS FOR THE ERRING, COUNSEL FOR THE TEMPTED, HOPE FOR THE FALLEN. Designed for the Young Man, the Husband, and the Father. New Edition
Eddy, Daniel C. , D. D

Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Very Good-. 1881. New Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blind-stamped green cloth covers, with black letters, borders, and black lettering in gold panels, plus gold lettering on backstrip ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 260 pages; A popular advice book, cop. 1866 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) THE YOUNG MAN'S FRIEND: CONTAINING ADMONITIONS FOR THE ERRING; COUNSEL FOR THE TEMPTED; ENCOURAGEMENT FOR THE DESPONDING; HOPE FOR THE FALLEN
Eddy, Daniel C. , D. D

Lowell, Boston MA: Nathaniel L. Dayton/ Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln. Very Good-. 1851. Fourth Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, at top of backstrip, with one signature protruding, slightly; otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and illustrations--"Gift Book" covers, that is. Pencil names on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tal... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE YOUNG MAN'S FRIEND: CONTAINING ADMONITIONS FOR THE ERRING; COUNSEL FOR THE TEMPTED; ENCOURAGEMENT FOR THE DESPONDING; HOPE FOR THE FALLEN. New Series
Eddy, Daniel C. , D. D

Boston: Graves and Young. Very Good-. 1865. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in places; slightly frayed, at top of backstrip; very light ink presentation note at top of title-page, otherwise VG, and marking-free.; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed lavender/ brown cloth covers, with lettering in gold panels; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 268 pages; Eddy published his first volume with this title in 1847 or 1849, but this is in fact ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE YOUNG WOMAN'S FRIEND; OR THE DUTIES, TRIALS, LOVES, AND HOPES OF WOMAN
Eddy, Daniel C. Anon

Boston: Wentworth & Co.. Very Good-. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with endpapers beginning to darken, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped red cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations. Gift book covers, that is. ; BW Illustration, "The Young Bride," as front.; 12mo; 250 + ads pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
15) HENRY JAMES: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
Edel, Leon, Ed

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1963. Hardcover; First Impression. 013509349X . DJ slightly scuffed, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; Twentieth Century Views; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185, 1 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) HENRY JAMES: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
Edel, Leon, Ed

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good-. c. 1963. Softcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, with small remainder mark on the bottom, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original stiff paper covers, with no markings other than the remainder mark ; Twentieth Century Views; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185, 1 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Strange Enthusiasm: a Life of Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Edelstein, Tilden G

New Haven, CT & London: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in glassine, and price-clipped, also ; 8vo; 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
18) JOHN DEWEY: HIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE AMERICAN TRADITION
Edman, Irwin

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good-. c.1955. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; "Makers of the American Tradition"; 8vo; 322 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) FROM MARY NOBLE TO MARY HARTMAN. THE COMPLETE SOAP OPERA BOOK. A Revised, Updated, and Expanded Edition of the SOAPS
Edmondson, Madeleine, and David Rounds

New York: Stein and Day. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 081282094X . DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine ; 8vo; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
20) The Soaps: Daytime Serials of Radio and TV
Edmondson, Madeleine, and David Rounds

New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0812816307 . DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (10)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: