Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Astro Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Astro Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Les Grands De Tous Les Temps Gengis Khan
Dargaud S.a. Editeur

France, 1971. This book is in very nice shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. It has a bump on the bottom front corner of the cover and there are dents on the back cover. There is no writing in the book and no store stamps. The book is well illustrated and shows the routes followed by Khan and his armies as well as pictures of wonderful artifacts of the time. It is a wonderful book for a history buff who can read french. . Hard Cover. 9 x 11". ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Mini-Art Book
Phaidon Press Editor

The Mini-Art Book
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999. It looks like only the first 20 pages have been read. The book is in lovely shape...no spine creases. There is an inscription on the front flyleaf....it was a gift to the former owner. There are no other marks in the book and no store stamps. There is a code number sticker on the back cover. This book shows 500 artists and their works. Please note that this book is very heavy and may cost more to mail. When you purchase, I will get the exact cos... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) The Best, Worst, and Most Unusual Film Musicals
Consumer Guide Editors

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1984. The book has a little bit of shelf wear. The bottom of the spine is bumped. Other than that it is in lovely condition. From the jacket: "Best, worst, & Most Unusual: Hollywood Musicals is a comprehensive look at the most riveting films in a genre glutted with mediocre efforts. It not only sings the praises of the best, but steps off centerstage for a fun look at some of the weirdest (a Monkees musical?) and worst (remember roller-disco?) attempts ever ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The 20th-Century Art Book
Phaidon Press Editors

The 20th-Century Art Book
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999. It looks like only the first 20 pages have been read. The book is in lovely shape...no spine creases. There is an inscription on the front flyleaf....it was a gift to the former owner. There are no other marks in the book and no store stamps. There is a code number sticker on the back cover. This book shows 500 artists and their works. Please note that this book is very heavy and may cost more to mail. When you purchase, I will get the exact c... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) A Child's Bible (New Testament
Edwards, Anne (re-written)

United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1976. "Re-written for all ages understand and enjoy - with full-color illustrations throughout." There are 274pages. There are no marks or underlines. The book is clean and tight. There are, however, some minor spine creases which would indicate that the book was read but treated with respect.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A Child's Bible
Edwards, Anne (re-written)

United Kingdom: Pan Books, 2001. There is no writing, no highlights and no marks in or on the book. There are minor spine creases so the book has been read but carefully. Beautifully illustrated - It has been "re-writen for all ages to understand and enjoy".. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Front, Charles and David Christian. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Tutankhamun : His Tomb and Its Treasures
Edwards, I. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1977. This book is in ecxellent shape. There is no writing inside, no inscription and no store stamps. The bottom edge is slightly bumped and the top edge shows slight wear as though it rubbed against a top shelf when it was removed for dusting. The book has 100 color plates, some of which were newly photographed in Cairo for the Metropolitan Museum of Art. There are also 103 black and white photos taken at the time of discovery. This book inclu... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) The Holocaust Auction : John Eagle Expeditor Nr 10
Edwards, Paul

U.S.A.: Pyramid, 1975. From the back cover: "The top U.S. weaponry expert was dead, murdered inside a maximum security prison after an impossible break-in. Why had he been begeaded? Was this only the begining of a more deadly operation? Mr. Merlin suspected it was...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) When Gravity Fails
Effinger, George

When Gravity Fails
Stock photo.
A big wheel in the black market asks a police detective for help in solving a series of brutal murders.

U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Assoc., 2005. From the back cover: "In a decadent world of cheap pleasures and easy death, Marid Auran has kept his independence the hard way. Still, like everything else in the Budayeen, he is available...for a price. For a new kind of killer roams the streets of the Arab ghetto, a madman whose bootlegged personality cartridges range from a sinister James Bond to a sadistic disemboweler named Khan. And Marid Audran has been made an offer he can't refuse...". Trade Paperbac... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Immoral Memories
Eisenstein, Sergei M.; Marshall, Herbert (translator)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. This is a fascinating book. As I glanced through it looking for something to tell you about it, I kept getting caught up in one little story after another! For example, there is a description of a little book shop that specialized in rare books...specifically books that had been banned. A description of one of the books was used from the aspect of perhaps making a film. But then a description of the store owner comes next....a quiet man who, himself, i... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Becoming a Master Student - Canadian Edition
Ellis, Dave and Others

U.S.A.: Houghton, 1995. From the front cover: "Tools, techniques, hints, ideas, illustrations, examples, methods, procedures, processes, skills, resources, and suggestions for success." 378 pages. I wish I had had this book when I was going to university, It even teaches you the proper way to cram if you goofed up.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5 x 11". ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) The Glass Teat : Essays of Opinion on the Subject of Television
Ellison, Harlan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pyramid V3701, 1975. This book is nice and tight. There are no cracks in the glue and no readers creases on the spine. There is a readers crease on the front cover at the spine edge. There is a small crease/bend (not a fold) on the bottom front corner. There are dings along the outer edges of the book and the heel of the spine has been bumped which has resulted in some chipping. There is lots of gloss on the cover and the interior has no marks of any kind...no writing,no under... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) The Deadly Streets (The Ace Ellison Ser.)
Ellison, Harlan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1983. This book is in excellent shape. There is lots of high gloss, no reader's spine creasing but there is a small printer's crease at the bottom of the spine. The corners are crisp with a slight chip at the top corner of the front cover. There is slight rubbing of the cover. The background of the back cover is white and it is starting to darken with age. No marks, no names written inside, no store stamps. Nice clean copy. . Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Night and the Enemy
Ellison, Harlan

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Comico the Comic Co, 1987. This is a new, unread copy. In lovely shape. There are no ownership or remainder marks. Five Ellison stories have been adapted to graphic novel format and fully illustrated in color by artist Ken Steacy with a new framing device written by Ellison to link them. The stories are all set against the backdrop of Earth's war with the alien race known as the Kyben. NIGHT AND THE ENEMY was first published in soft cover -which is what this is by Comico. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Dot in the Universe
Ellmann, Lucy

Dot in the Universe
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. From the back cover: " Dot thinks she's perfect, with her pointy nose, pink skin and blonde hair. But now she lives on Abalone Avenue, with a husband who chases swordfish and porn stars. And she has a Fatal Flaw...". Trade Paperback. As New. 5 x 7.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Great Guns
Peterson; Elman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1971. This book is a beautiful, well illustrated piece of work. It is covered in blue cloth and the lettering on the spine and the front is gilt. The dust jacket is in lovely shape with a few minor dings. The book has bumped corners but is otherwise in excellent shape. For more information, please contact us.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The 12 Stages of Healing: A Network Approach to Wholeness
Epstein, Donald M.; Altman, Nathaniel

The 12 Stages of Healing: A Network Approach to Wholeness
Stock photo.
A chiropractic doctor offers an approach to health and wellness comprised of 12 stages, each having a mind-body component. Ep... read more

San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Amber-Allen Pub, 1994. Synopsis " A chiropractic doctor offers an approach to health and wellness comprised of 12 stages, each having a mind-body component. Epstein's 12-stage model, which goes from suffering to community, is thoughtful, fascinating, and ultimately empowering. Patients who first suffer from pain and a sense of being stuck, become aware of the scripts that keep them so; they then reclaim their lives, acknowledge both their light and shadow sides, and ult... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Demille The Man and His Pictures
Essoe, Gabe and Raymond Lee

N.Y.: Castle Books, 1970. The jacket has age soil and has little bits missing from the top edge and the top of the spine.. Otherwise a very nice tight and clean book. The price is not clipped. A former bookstore wrote the price and date on the front endpaper in pencil. (1974) Reprint of the A.S. Barnes imprint. Lots of photos and 7 appendixes-including those by Elmer Bernstein and Charlton Heston, plus film list and credits plus the text of DeMille's address of January 22, 1956 when he rec'd the Mi... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Smoke Jumper
Evans, Nicholas

The Smoke Jumper
In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that wi... read more

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2002. Synopsis: "In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that will affect all three lives forever." This book has one very very light spine crease...that's all.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) The Smoke Jumper
Evans, Nicholas

The Smoke Jumper
In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that wi... read more

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2002. About the book: "In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that will affect all three lives forever." This book has a few very light spine creases. It has been very carefully read. The binding is still square and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: