Authors starting with E from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 382
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, Cartography in Land of Norumbega
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 1964. Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 388pp. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.50
($61.79)
|
|
| 2) |
The Face of England
|
|
|
UK: Batsford, 1952. CT USA. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.31
($14.94)
|
|
| 3) |
A Crown of Wild Myrtle
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1962. short closed tear to dustwrapper; some sunning to spine of dustwrapper; owner's plate to front endpaper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.59)
|
|
| 4) |
The Darling Buds of May
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958. Slightly rubbed and nicked priceclipped dustwrapper. 4th Impression. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Broom Lynne. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Annals and Memoirs of the Court of Peking
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1914. Direct from Connecticut USA. Original gold stamped boards; illustrations; corners and edges bumped.. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £62.00
($99.51)
|
|
| 6) |
Italian Cities in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Scribeners, 1902. This book will be from Connecticut, USA. Gilt edged, tight, bright, spine slightly sunned 296/310pp. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.35
($43.90)
|
|
| 7) |
La Vie Des Animaux Illustree Les Mammieres
|
|
|
Paris: Balline et Fils, 1868. This book will be from storage in Connecticut, USA. 768pp, red leather, gilt lettering, ribbed spines, all edges gilt, some foxing, bright, tight and clean, numerous engraved illustrations and woodcuts. All Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($240.75)
|
|
| 8) |
Wee Babies
|
|
|
London: Griffith and Farran. Printed in colours from original designs by Ida Waugh. Poetry by Amy E. Blanchard. Large colour illustrations to accompany every poem. Corners rubbed with some rubbing to edges; hinge starting at centre but binding is sound if loose; gift inscription dated 1882; the design for the front cover (portraits of children) is used as a many duplicated image for the endpapers.. Very Good. Illus. by Ida Waugh. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.13)
|
|
| 9) |
Leisures of an Egyptian Official
|
|
|
New York: George Doran, 1921. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; 336pp; tear to top of spine. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.18
($24.36)
|
|
| 10) |
Life and Labors of David Livingstone in South and Central Africa
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros, 1876. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt to cover and spine; illustrations; fold map (torn); spine ends frayed; small stain. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.72
($46.10)
|
|
| 11) |
In Unknown Arabia
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1926. This item will be from Connecticut USA. 2 plans; fold map; 447pp; top edge gilt; green cloth with gilt camel design; owner's inscription; in very nice condition. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £510.00
($818.55)
|
|
| 12) |
Our Journey Around the World with Glimpses of Life in Far Off Lands
|
|
|
Hartford: A. D. Worthington, 1895. Direct from Connecticut USA. 641pp; 200+ portaits and engravings; pictorial blue cover; gilt titles; fold map; two small holes to spine. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £73.70
($118.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Outlines from the Outpost
|
|
|
Lakeside Press, 1961. Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations. First Edition. Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.20
($21.19)
|
|
| 14) |
Stories of Old Dominion from Settlement to End of Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Harper Brothers, 1879. Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated brown cloth; gilt; 337pp. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.80
($49.43)
|
|
| 15) |
My Lady of Indian Purdah
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1927. Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 205pp; 15 illustrations; sharp corners; photo design to cover. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.80
($49.43)
|
|
| 16) |
Mabel's Prince Wonderful or a Trip to Storyland
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers. Extremely scarce title of a children's writer about whom very liitle is known. Undated. Rubbing and light bumping to extremities with light soiling to boards; binding is good and firm if a little floppy.. Very Good. Illus. by Will G. Mein. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($176.55)
|
|
| 17) |
Venezuala Land Where It's Always Summer
|
|
|
Harpers. Direct from Connecticut USA. Tan cloth; decorated spine and cover; map; light soiling; tight binding. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £79.20
($127.12)
|
|
| 18) |
Capitals of Spanish America
|
|
|
Harper Bros, 1888. Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated cover; gilt; 715pp; some soiling to spine. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £82.50
($132.41)
|
|
| 19) |
Capitals of Spanish America
|
|
|
Harper Bros, 1888. Direct from Connecticut USA. Ex library marks; owner's plate; spine bumped but still a bright copy.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £53.90
($86.51)
|
|
| 20) |
Tahiti
|
|
|
London: Fighting France Publications, 1943. Direct from Connecticut USA. 97pp; photos; fold map; spine chipped. Good. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($144.45)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (327)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (225)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (382)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
