Authors starting with E from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 596
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Annotated Charlotte's Web
|
|
|
This thorough examination of E.B. White's CHARLOTTE'S WEB includes the complete text of the story, samples from White's draft... read more
NY: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060243872 . Introduction and notes by Peter F. Neumeyer. Illustrated by Garth Williams. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nutcracker
|
|
|
A picture book retelling of the story that inspired Tchaikovsky's ballet. On Christmas Eve young Marie receives a wonderful g... read more
NY:: Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0525362452 . Fifth printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Victims of the Latest Dance Craze
|
|
|
Chicago:: Ommation Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0941240029 . 1985 Lamont Poetry Selection with sheet laid in. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half Magic
|
|
|
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 015233078X . A later printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Structure of Classical Economic Theory
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 019501751X . First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Political Thought of Sallust
|
|
|
Chicago:: Argonaut Inc., Publishers,. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Very good or better in blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
Legacy of Herbert Simon in Economic Analysis (two volumes)
|
|
|
Aldershot:: Edward Elgar,. As New. 2002. Hardcover. 1858985269 . Complete in two volumes. Intellectual Legacies in Modern Economics number 8. First edition. Both volumes are as new in pictorial boards. No dust jackets, as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stage-Coach and Tavern Days
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan,. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. Illustrated. An early printing. Small chip to the fore edge of two pages, else very good in tan cloth with red and green lettering and design, top edge gilt. No dust jacket.; 449 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Strange Companions in Nature
|
|
|
NY:: William Morrow,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light fading, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Last Fight of the Revenge
|
|
|
London: Collins & Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1855851067 . Black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
April House
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, age darkened along the spine and edges), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
One Nation Under a Groove: Motown and American Culture
|
|
|
An expansion of an article for "The New Republic," "One Nation Under a Groove" examines the business behind Motown's music. T... read more
Hopewell:: Ecco Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0880013796 . First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ali Baba and the Forty Theives
|
|
|
NY: Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0810918889 . Retold by Walter McVitty. First edition. Fine in a near fine (small scrape mark to rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Robin Hood
|
|
|
NY: Abrams. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0810944286 . First American edition. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Most Excellent and Lamentable Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
|
|
|
Based on Shakepeare's tale of young lovers, this retelling of the 15th-century tragedy contains large-scale, decorative illus... read more
NY: Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0810937999 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Robin Hood
|
|
|
NY:: Abrams,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0810944286 . First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Andy East's Agatha Christie Quiz Book
|
|
|
NY: Drake Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (age tanning about the edges) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Population, Labor Force, and Long Swings in Economic Growth: The American Experience
|
|
|
NY:: National Bureau of Economic Research,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (faded along the spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bamboo Bed
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0671203215 . First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends, age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Castle Keep
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Made into the 1969 film. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (583)Fine or New (156)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (70)$10-25 (334)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (533)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)With dust jacket (477)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (596)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





