Authors starting with E from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
English School of Murder
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Second book by this author.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
History of Monmouth Count, New Jersey. Illustrated
|
|
|
Philadelphia: R. T. Peck & Co., 1885 This book is disbound and in two seperate sections. A few of the last pages are missing. Plates are all intact and in very good condition, most with original tissue. Someone taped a generic cover to the title page and the first few pages are loose but included. **The MAP IS MISSING** This is a thick and heavy book. It may require additional shipping charges if shipped anyway other than media mail, PLEASE INQUIRE about the shipping charges. . Disbound. Poor. 4to ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
RUTH FIELDING AND BABY JUNE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cupples & Leon, 1931 Very Good/ Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is clean, tight, and square - the only defects are some mild toning to the pages, some staining to the top page edges, and a small area missing from the top corners of pages 60 -160 (does not affect the text). The jacket is intact except for some very small pieces at the corners.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Birds of New York: New York State Museum - Memoir 12 (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Albany : University of the State of New York , 1910 Illustrated with color plates, b&w photographs, tables and maps. Green cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. Edgewear to lower right corner and to about 4" of the lower right fore-edge of volume 1, exposing boards in places. Bookplate of prior owner on front pastedown of both volumes. Bindings are clean and tight. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost.. Secon... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Stolen Paintings
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1981 FIRST EDITION. 140 pp., illus. NEAR FINE in blue cloth binding with a few small droplet stains on front and rear endpapers. In Very Good+ dustwrapper with a 1/4" chip at top edge over front hinge. #2394. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Revolution in Virginia
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1916 Very Good Plus condition in brown cloth covered boards with gilt stamping. A few text pages have gotten folded over. Very minor rubbing to corners and rear cover. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mistress Of Mistresses: A Vision Of Zimiamvia
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1935 G+: A Good Plus octavo hardcover in blue cloth. Corners rubbed, spine toning, hinges cracked and reglued, missing ffep, contents page taped in, shaken...***See Image***. First Edition. Illus. by Keith Henderson (decorations). ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Darkwater (1st Edition)
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1964 F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. COLLECTIBLE COPY ***See Scan***. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of Photography
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1945 F: A Fine hardcover copy. Review Copy stamp on FFEP. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Arabian Nights : Their Best Known Tales
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1996 Leatherbound Easton Press. 344 pages. Classic "hubbed" spines, accented with real 22kt gold. Permanent satin ribbon page marker. Endsheets of rich moiré fabric. Elegant gilded page edges. A fine copy, in almost like new condition. One of hundreds of signed and collectible Easton Press and Franklin Library leatherbounds we have recently acquired. . Collector's Edition. LEATHER. Fine. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish . Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Arizona Rangers
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1972 1972. First edition. Beautiful copy. One tiny small closed tear on dj else an almost like new copy. Illustrated with photographs. 268 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Opium : Historical Note or the Poppy in China
|
|
|
Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press , 1898 1898. First edition. Original cloth-backed printed boards and cloth spine. Spine has a worn spot at the top and bottom. Boards are in very good shape. Chinese and English text. An account of the cultivation of the poppy and opium use in the Middle and far East. Very good overall condition. Author was member of the Asiatic Society in London. Besides publishing many works on the Chinese language, Mr. Edkins also translated scientific and other books into t... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
An Archer's Notes : With Hints and Rules for Clubs and Shooting Regulations
|
|
|
Leeds: Petty and Sons Ltd. , 1949 65 pages. 1949. First edition. Blue binding with gold gilt lettering on cover. Dust jacket and book are both in beautiful, fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hepplewhite Furniture Designs from the Cabinet-makers and Upholsterer's Guide 1794
|
|
|
London: A. Tiranti, 1947 NF: A Near Fine condition octavo in black cloth. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Half A Century With Tobacco
|
|
|
New York: Charles Renard , 1929 112 pp. Introduction by Charles Donald Fox. With chapters on The Romantic History of Tobacco; Cuban Tobacco Cultivation; Tobacco Cultivation in America; and others. Also includes The Autobiography of Morton R. Edwin. Brown printed wrappers. Minor edgewear and some dampstaining to corners of cover and spine. The word "Keep" is written on the inside of the front wrapper. The book is now enclosed in a protective Durasaver (Thick Plastic Clear Plastic Book Cover). ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
First Fruits Of A Young Tree: Poems By Alfred Eichler
|
|
|
New York: Harold Vinal, 1927 VG: A Very Good octavo hardcover. Half-cloth and Half decorated paper. 44 pages.. Half-Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Crash Covers: An Aerophilatelic Challenge
|
|
|
Cinnaminson, NJ: American Air Mail Society, 1979. Fine condition. Maroon cloth. 209 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Crusade (Signed)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1948. Near Fine condition octavo in cloth. Warmly inscribed to Jim Farley and Signed by Dwight D. Eisenhower on the half title page. Housed in a beautiful half-leather custom clamshell. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Howard Hill, the Man and the Legend
|
|
|
Capistrano Beach, California, U.S.A.: Charger Productions, 1982 F/NF: FIne condition cloth covered boards in a Near FIne condition DJ.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
T700-701 Training Guide: GE Aircraft Engines
|
|
|
Lynn, Mass. : GE Aircraft Engines , 1988 Comb Binding. 1988. Numerous diagrams and fold outs. Very good plus condition. . Comb Binding. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (8)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














