Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Electron transfer chains and oxidative phosphorylation: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Electron Transfer Chains and Oxidative Phosphorylation, ... di Fasano, Italy, September 15-18, 1975
E Quagliariello, ed., et al

American Elsevier Pub. Co, 1975. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Auction stamp on front pastedown. No other interior marks. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
2) Christopher Gadsden and the American Revolution
E. Stanley, Jr. Godbold; Robert Henley Woody

Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Hardcover/No jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight with only a trace of shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95
3) Okeechobee Catfishing
Will Lawrence E

Great Outdoors Publishing Co, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to edges and endpaper. Binding tight, square. Front board with color pastedown shows light shelf wear. Rear board shows a touch of light soil and some sunning to the back strip. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) Documents and Readings in the History of Europe Since 1918
Walter C. Langsam; James M. Eagan

Periodicals Service Co, 1969-06. Textbook Binding. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Revised and Enlarged 1969 Kraus Reprint Company. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Green cloth boards clean, crisp, and straight. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) 21 Photographs
Thomas Eakins

Olympia Galleries, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine (Slipcase). Half-Leather in slipcase. Marbled boards. First Edition. 21 tipped in photographs. Rives Heavyweight Buff paper imported from France. Centaur type designed by Bruce Rogers. Number 188 of 200 copies printed. A flawless, Fine copy in like slipcase. A beautiful production. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
6) Bedouin
Wayne Eastep

United Technologies Corporation, 1983. Limited. Hardcover. VG+/VG +. Signed. VG+ hardcover in VG+ jacket. #298 of 300 Signed Limited copies issued prior to publication. Inscribed by Eastepon the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding is tender, though fully intact. Dust jacket is clean and bright with one short closed tear and somelight edge wear at the head of the spine. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) The girl from Ipanema
Charles Edward Eaton

Printed at Stinehour Press; distributed by North Country Pub. Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition. Signed by author on front endpaper. A beautiful copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Dust jacket bright, crisp, and clean w/ one small 3/4" closed tear on front panel. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Stolen Hours
Evelyn Eaton

Selwyn & Blount, Ltd.: London, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. First Edition. Interior unmarked with foxing throughout. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with a touch of mild sunning. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Religion and the Social Order: Vatican II and U.S. Catholicism
Editor-Helen Rose Fuchs Ebaugh

JAI Press, 1991-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Ufos and the Extraterrestrial Contact Movement: A Bibliography (Two Volume Set)
George M. Eberhart

Scarecrow Press, 1986-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Two Volume hardcover set. Vol 1: Unidentified Flying Objects. Vol. 2: The Extraterrestrial Contact Movement. Interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight. Edges of text block show some light foxing. A nice, tight set. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
11) Astrological Healing: The History and Practice
Reinhold Ebertin

Astrological Healing: The History and Practice
Weiser Books, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.74
12) Career Opportunities in Education And Related Services (Career Opportunities)
Susan Echaore-McDavid

Career Opportunities in Education And Related Services (Career Opportunities)
Checkmark Books, 2006-04-30. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Developing Industrial Water Pollution Control Programs: A Primer
W. Wesley Eckenfelder

Developing Industrial Water Pollution Control Programs: A Primer
CRC Press, 1997-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. New and still in original shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $104.90
14) Sicilian Scheveningen: Keres Attack
Doug Eckert

Chess Enterprises, 1986-03. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
15) Baudolino
Umberto Eco

Baudolino
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more

Bompiani, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG. Signed. Near fine in a VG price-clipped dust jacket. First ITALIAN Edition, published by Bompiani Romanza in 2000. Flat signed by Eco on the front end paper. Interior clean and unmarked. Page edges show some mild darkening. Binding very tight, square. Price-clipped jacket clean and bright with a faint touch of rubbing. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) USC Sumter: A history, 1966-1992
Ruth J Edens

The University of South Carolina at Sumter, 1993. paperback. Very Good. Short inscription on title page. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Feels unread. Cover clean and crisp with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Prentice Hall Literature: World Masterpieces- North Carolina Edition
Penguin Edition

Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. North Carolina Edition. Number written on inside cover. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
18) Old Gold 1951 Yeabook (Iowa State Teachers College)
Dewayne Cuthbertson (Editor)

Iowa State Teachers College, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good. 1951 Iowa State Teachers College yearbook. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover shows very minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Extraordinary Talent - Portraits Of Canberra Artists
Francesca Rendle-Short (Editor)

William Hall / The Federal Capital Press, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket sharp with just a touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Omnibus 1965 Yearbook Colonial Heights High (Virginia)
Jean Werner (Editor)

Colonial Heights High, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. 1965 Yearbook for Colonial Heights High School. Interior shows scattered inscriptions and small notes. Binding solid. Cover shows minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (29)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (13)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: