Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Image of Love: Modern Trends in Psychiatric Thinking
Publisher: Free Press of Glencoe 1961 Modern Trends in Psychiatric Thinking. Very good book in good-plus dust jacket. Dust jacket has some closed tears.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 2) |
18th Hahnemann Symposium Epithelial-mesenchymal Interactions
Hard cover, 1968 The Willimas & Wilkins Company Edition, with no dustjacket. Has a tiny line whited out inside front cover (about one inch) otherwise very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
Interacting Systems in Development (Second Edition)
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1970 Second Edition Soft Cover. Very good condition. Previous owner's name and class info. in tiny letters on FFEP. Light sun-fading on spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
The Island of the Day Before
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes. Roberto is saved by the appearance of an abandoned ship, the Daphne, which has enough stores to sustain him. The time aboard the Daphne affords Roberto opportunity to reflect. As he looks back on his loves and education, he is haunted by his doppelganger, whom he has suspected of being on board the ship. The book features the philosophical and scientific digressions and musings which are familiar to the readers of Eco's other novels.
New York Harcourt Brace, 1995 First American Edition Hardback. 8vo. 513pp. ISBN: 0151001510 Not a remainder. Near fine book in fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
Foucault's Pendulum
Umberto Eco followed up the enormous success of his semiotic murder-mystery, THE NAME OF THE ROSE, with an equally erudite and intellectually spellbinding novel, the pseudo-thriller FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM. In jest, two editors in Milan and an expert on the Knights Templar invent an elaborate plan linking dozens of occult events with a secret scheme by the Templars to take over the world. The key to their world domination rests at Foucault's Pendulum in Paris. However, various nefarious organizations catch wind of the "plan," and soon what began as an intellectual prank becomes deadly serious.
ISBN: 0151327653. Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1988; Cloth. First Edition. Has previous owner's last name and faint trace of gum label on free front endpaper, some light foxing on edges, otherwise near fine book in near fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 6) |
On the shred of a cloud;: Notes in a travel Book
Harper and Row, 1971. Paperback. First title page has erased pencil price and discount scribble from bookdealer, and also small tear on side, otherwise book is in very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
The New Solar Physics (Aaas Selected Symposium)
Hardcover: 214 pages Publisher: Advancement of Science Washington (September 1978) Language: English ISBN-10: 0891584447 ISBN-13: 978-0891584445. Very minor trace of the start of foxing, essentially invisible, otherwise near fine. No dust jacket as issued.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
Unity of Good and other Writings
Publisher: Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy Date of Publication: 1919 Binding: Hard Cover. Has some labels used to obscure previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise Good/No Dust jacket. Underlines and paragraph checks on about 7 pages.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
The New Rules of Money: 88 Simple Strategies for Financial Success Today
|
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Social Control and the Foundations of Sociology: Pioneer Contributions of Edward Alsworth Ross to the Study of Society
|
$6.00
|
| 11) |
The Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume LXVIII 1994
Publisher: Aristotelian Society, 1994. Hardcover. No DJ but one was probably not issued, else Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 12) |
The Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume LXIX 1995
Publisher: Aristotelian Society, 1995. No DJ; else Near Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 13) |
The Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume LXX 1996
Publisher: Aristotelian Society, 1996. Hardcover. No DJ but one was probably not issued, else Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 14) |
Total Japan a Descriptive Visual Analysis Land Culture Lifestyle
US Japan Marketing Center, 1986 Trade Paperback. 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. Small area of light creasing on front cover bottom corner otherwise Near Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
Terrestrial Intelligence: International Fiction Now from New Directions
Advanced uncorrected page proofs. Very good plus condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 16) |
Sleep and Dreaming, (International Psychiatry Clinics, Volume 7, Number 2)
Sleep and Dreaming, (International Psychiatry Clinics, Volume 7, Number 2) (Hardcover) by Ernest Hartmann (Editor) Very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
High performance mass spectrometry : chemical applications
High performance mass spectrometry : chemical applications : a symposium co-sponsored by the University of Nebraska--Lincoln the National Science Foundation AEI Scientific and INCOS Corp. Lincoln November 3-5 1976. Washington DC : American Chemical Society c1978. Hardcover. Original book published by American Chemical Society Ex-library in very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
On Noam Chomsky: Critical Essays. [Modern Studies in Philosophy]
Doubleday/Anchor. 1974. Trade Paperback. Has notes on about ten pages and underlines on about thirty. Slight scrape where old price sticker was on front, otherwise firm, clean very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 19) |
Ernest Hemingway: Modern Critical Views (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)
Professor Bloom has written a lengthy introduction and presents essays by major critics from a variety of perspectives on the work of the American novelist famous for "The Sun Also Rises" and "A Farewell to Arms", as well as for many highly respected short stories.
Hardcover: 233 pages Publisher: Chelsea House Publications; Library Binding edition (October 1985) ISBN-10: 0877546169 ISBN-13: 978-0877546160 Like new book in like new dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Free Print and Non-Commercial Publishing Since 1700
Hardcover. ISBN-10: 0754600858. ISBN-13: 9780754600855. 2000 Publisher: Ashgate Pub Ltd 258 pages Illustrated. Fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|








