Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Scene South Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Strangler Fig and Other Strange Plants
Earle, Olive L

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1967 Epephytes, parasites & saprophytes; b/w illus by author. Very Good, light edge & corner wear in Good dj printed like illustrated boards. Clean but for library marks to dj spine, front pastedown, back fep, discard stamp p.27, worn spot on front fep from prior bookplate; light edgewear, small hole on slightly sunned spine; 64 pp., index. A Morrow Junior Book in Morrow Eagle Library Edition binding; now in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Romanticism and American Architecture
Early, James

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1965 The early 19th century revolution in American architecture and the and the results. Good in full Cloth binding; no marks in or out but prior owner's name on front fep; no dj and binding has some fading & sunned spine, front fly blurb slipped inside; 171 pp. with 60 b/w reproductions, notes, index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) La Mezquita Catedral De Cordoba
Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A. History and development of Cordoba, Spain's beautiful cathedral, from Moorish to Christian; 5th edition, no date given (ca. 1995?); full color glossy photos throughout; maps, floorplan, bibliography; 94 pp. Near Fine with onlyvery mild wear (light creasing to front), clean & tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Serviceman and the Law
Edwards, Morris O.; Decker, Charles L

Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Co., 1955. An unofficial supplement to the Manual for Courts-Martial written for the Army, Navy, Air Force, & Coast Guard; 401 pp., abbreviations list, index, b/w; 6th edition, revised reprint of the 1951 edition. Near Fine, cloth biniding, gilt title-text, straight & tight, clean with no marks but old price writen on front fep; only light wear at spine head/tail.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Israel and Her Neighbors
Elath, Eliahu

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1957 Lectures delivered by the first Ambassador of Israel to the U.S at Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts, in April-May, 1956; Population Problems in Israel, Israel & the Middle East, The Bedouin & Their Problems. Upon publication Elath was ambassador of Israel to Great Britain. Overall very good + ; an unusual piece; full cloth binding is tight, edges are rubbed, corners are lightly bumped, a few light marks; title page has tape mark at top where d... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) It's Fun to Be Irish!
Eller, Herman

Covina, California: Collectors Publications, 1967 Party joke book from the '60s; fascinating example of its kind; foreward states "not intended to offend." First Printing; heavily illustrated in green & b/w; unpaginated (ca. 66 pp.; plus 10 pp. ads for publisher's other products) now in protective mylar sleeve. Good + softcover, no marks in or out; rubbed spine, with corner & edgewear, a few short creases; small piece archival tape added to close a short tear at lower spine. . Firs... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Classic Secrets of Magic
Elliott, Bruce

Classic Secrets of Magic
New York: Collier Books, 1962. Very clean & tight interior, front cover has small rubbed area, corner & edgewear, age-soiling on back, lightly worn spine. Very Good + softcover has 12 tricks, 190 pp., appendix, glossary, index; b/w drawings; in protective sleeve. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Jaks, Stanley. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) This is the Dreaming: Australian Aboriginal Legends
Ellis, Jean A

Victoria, Australia: CollinsDove, 1995 Twenty-one legends about the origins of the world, the Ancestor Spirits, the animals & fish, the landscape, human virtues, life & death; 128 pp., with b/w illusrations & a three page glossary. Very Good + is straight & tight, no marks but inscription to prior owner inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Atkinson, Clive . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Favored Land Tallahassee: a History of Tallahassee and Leon County
Ellis, Mary Louise; Rogers, William Warren

Norfolk, VA: Donning Company , 1988 Green full cloth binding with gilt title text; Near Fine, little to no wear, no marks but short inscription on front fep.; in Very Good + dj with mild edgewear, two small white marks on spine subtitle; 247 pp., b/w & color photos; photo editor Joan Perry Morris. Now in Brodart cover; 12 1/4" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
10) Stained Glass Elegies
Endo, Shusaku

Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1986 Eleven stories on the struggle to maintain Christian faith in a Japanese context; A Forty-Year-Old Man, Despicable Bastard, My Belongings, Fuda-no-Tsuji, The Day Before, Incredible Voyage, Unzen, Mothers, Retreating Figures, The War Generation, Old Friends. Introduction and translation by Van C. Gessel. Near fine softcover is first Tuttle printing; clean & straight with no marks in or out; only very mild edgewear. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Iss... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Teufelchen Schabernack
Engelmann, Gerda

Teufelchen Schabernack
Essen, Germany: W. Girardet, 1960 A little devil pulls jokes on two children at home and at play; drawings in color and b/w. German publication given free with parents' purchase. Translation "The Little Devil's Pranks" pub. ca. 1960. Very good; crease shows prior folding; little to no edgewear. Verse und zeichnungen von Gerda Engelmann; Kupfertiefdruck: W. Girardet, series 69 / serie 69. Stapled softcover 8 pp. in mylar sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Engelma... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Sabine Esche - Sommertraume /Summerdreams
Esche, Sabine

Julich, Germany : Marianne Cieslik Verlag , 1990. The dolls of Sabine Esche; in German & English. Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream is illustrated with photos of Eche's dolls. Very Good + hardcover is absolutely straight & tight, lightly bumped corners & first few upper pages, some rubbing & scratches to boards, a few tiny spots inside. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Elite Fighting Units
Eshel, David

New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1984. Written by founding member of the armored corps of the Israeli Defense Forces. Very good, no marks in or out; some edge & corner wear; diagnonal crease to front cover corners; a few tiny spots to closed side textblock; 208 pp, many b/w & color photos, index, credits, glossary. WWII to the early 1980s.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Before Scarlett : Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell
Eskridge, Jane (ed.)

Before Scarlett : Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: Hill Street Press, 2000 Short stories, fairy tales, journal entries, esssays, and a play written between 8 & 17, give "insights into Mitchell's development as a writer and a look at the cultural context in which she lived" (Booklist). As New copy in a near fine dj; very tight and clean with absolutely no marks. Foreword by Mary Rose Taylor; list of primary & secondary sources; text and photos in sepia-tones. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Calling a Truce to Terror: The American Response to International Terrorism
Evans, Ernest

Calling a Truce to Terror: The American Response to International Terrorism
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1979 Straight, tight & sound Good + First Edition; stamp on closed top textblock is only exterior mark. Inside is a library stamp on title page; feps & pastedowns show gluemarks, evidence of book pocket and/or jacket, thinning & hole in front fep, boards lightly rubbed; no dj.; 180 pp., tables, figures, list of interviewees, bibliography, index. Contributions in Political Science series (29th) edited by Bernard J. Johnpol.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Sport Aviation - Vol. 40, No. 3 (March, 1991)
Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc

Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc., 1991 Issue of the magazine for Experimental Aircraft Assn. members and designers of sport & homebuilt aircraft; includes articles on prepurchase inspection, issuance of medical certificates, retrofitting a starter, Fly-Ins, Copperstate '90, Alaskan Bushmaster, Wedell-Williams, & more. Very good with light rubbing to covers, no marks; 98 pp. with color photos, in poly sleeve. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: