Authors starting with E from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
William Blake's Theory of Art
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy. [1982]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 217p. + ads, includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Conservative Revolution. The Movement That Remade America
|
|
|
(NY): The Free Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1999). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
For Whom There is No Room. Scenes from the Refugee World
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1995). cloth. An account of the work of the Catholic Relief Services in various countries. Illustrated, indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Snarling Citizen. Essays
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. A very good copy in dust jacket (1995). First edition. cloth/boards. Essays on the Postmodern Family, Body Issues, Gender Wars, etc . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Discourse on Statesmanship. The Design and Transformation of the American Polity
|
|
|
Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket (1974). cloth. Application of Whiteheadian and Aristotelian philosophy to American polity. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Early Rousseau
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. A very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket (1967). First edition. cloth. Portrait frontispiece, index. A study of Rousseau's work between 1737 and 1756 . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Born to Exile
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket 1978. First edition. cloth. Fantasy novel set in imaginary world tradition of Tolkein and Robert Howard. Illustrated throughout by Stephen Fabian . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spanish Gypsy. A Poem
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. A clean and bright copy 1868. First American. cloth. Published the same year as the British edition . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eliot's New Life
|
|
|
Noonday Press. A very good copy. (1989). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 10) |
Java Diary
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. A very good copy in dust jacket (1969). First edition. cloth. Illustrated throughout with Elisofon's photographs; some in color. Includes glossary and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Imperial Spain. 1469-1716
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket (1964). First American. cloth. Illustrated with 22 plates and 5 maps. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Life of Georges Clemenceau. 1841-1893
|
|
|
Lawrence: Regents Press of Kansas. A very good copy in dust jacket (1980). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Nineteenth Century and After; a History Year By Year From A.D. 1800 to the Present
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son. Former owner's name, bit worn at corners, still a good set. [1906]. 3 vols; cloth. Illustrated and indexed. Numerous plates; some in color, color folding maps. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Emerson's Rhetoric of Revelation. 'Nature,' the Reader, and the Apocalypse Within
|
|
|
University Park: Penn State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1989). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Universal Singular
|
|
|
(London): Grey Walls Press. A very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket (1950). First edition. cloth. Autobiography of this French poet, translated by Erik de Mauny . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 16) |
Methinks the Lady
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press. A good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1947. First edition. cloth,. ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Europe, Europe. Forays into a Continent
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. A very good copy in dust jacket (1989). First American. cloth. European travel and description by this German poet and essayist . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Women in Law
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket. (1981). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 19) |
Michel Foucault. Translated by Betsy Wing
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. A very good copy. (1992). paper. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Digest of the Law of Actions at Nisi Prius. In Two Volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. Crukshank and W. Young. Early owner's name, pages age-browned, else a very good set. 1791. First American. 2 vols; calf. Contemporary full leather bindings; joints neatly strengthened corners chipped and rubbed. Rare thus. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $770.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (21)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







