Authors starting with E from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Island of the Day Before
|
|
|
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes.... read more
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 515 pp. This is a once-read copy with a page of notes on the fep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
RUBENS IN OXFORD: An Exhibition of Drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum
|
|
|
London: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., 1988 Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated with exquisite color and B&W reproductions of Rubens' drawings. This is the catalog for an exhibition of drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum held at Christ Church, Oxford, and at P. & D. Colnaghi, London, between April 25, 1988 and June 18, 1988. The catalog is in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Pa... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine, gilt (gray and white) lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 244 pp. Illustrated with numerous graphs, charts, tables and equations. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 3rd Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1985 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 512 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Film Chronology, Theater Chronology, List of Awards and Nominations, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent, once read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows slight shelf-wear at the head of the spine only, else as new. FINE/FINE. ,A de... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
ONCE UPON A DUNGEON
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. (80) pp. Illustrated with 75 full page B&W cartoons. Covers mildly soiled with small label residue on front cover, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Edwing and John Severin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Unconscious Crime: Mental Absence and Criminal Responsibility in Victorian London
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003 First Printing. Publisher's full black textured cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, textured endpapers. 8vo. xii, 223 pp. Includes detailed Notes and Index. Publisher's release blurb laid in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Among the defendants appearing in Unconscious Crime are a sleepwalking, homicidal nursemaid; a "morall... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE EVOLUTION OF PHYSICS
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1967 Soft-cover. 8vo (approx 5 x 8"). 302 pp. 7th Printing. A Clarion Book [Clarion # CL006]. Former owner's name neatly stamped on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A masterly exposition of physical thought since Galileo. To have presented a clear, penetrating account of the main stages in the evolution of modern physics without the use of mathematics is an extraordinary feat, and one possible only to masters of their subject, including mathematics. Einstein and Infeld's... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
MODERN JEWISH LIFE IN LITERATURE
|
|
|
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1962 Fifth Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on brown label on spine with reverse graphics, gilt and brown lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 270 pp. This is an unopened copy, with no marks or defects other than a former owner's name and address neatly stamped on the fep and rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED
|
|
|
Shaftsbury, Dorset, UK: Element, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. x, 286, (16) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes detailed index. Erratum slip from publisher laid in. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This long-awaited volume received a ready welcome by both scholars a... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
CREATIVE JUDAISM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1953 1st Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 8vo. x, (ii), 179, (1) pp. Includes sections on "The Present Crisis In Judaism"; "The Reformist Version Of Judaism"; and "The Nationhood Of Israel. " Based on Judaism as a Civilization by Mordecai M. Kaplan, the purpose of this book is to make clear exactly what it means to be a Jew. Hardcover without dust jacket. Former owner's nam... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
MORDECAI M. KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. A collection of 16 essays related to the life and work of Mordecai M. Kaplan. Mordecai Menahem Kaplan (1881- 1983) was a rabbi and the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE ECLIPSE OF DAWN
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1971 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 221 pp. An Ace Science Fiction Special. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on the fep. FINE+. If you think political campaigns are getting stranger and strager, consider the Presidential campaign of 1988: When the United States has virtually collapsed after civil war and a foreign embargo; when Washington D. C. Lies in ruins and the White House i... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
WHISKY MAP OF SCOTLAND: OVER 30 SCOTTISH DISTILLERIES
|
|
|
London: Collins / HarperCollins, 1999 Publisher's laminated covers. Fold-Out map. Illustrated in color by N. D. Thompson. Covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Map. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by N. D. Thompson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Emotionally Intelligent Parenting: How to Raise a Self-Disciplined, Responsible, Socially Skilled Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1999 Third Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over red boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 246, (1) pp. Ex-Library with fewer than the usual markings. Appears unread and otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket is not chipped or worn and is unmarked. VERY GOOD/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
SOCIAL ORDER: THE JEWISH VIEW
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 76 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The wraps are lightly worn, particularly at the heel of the spine. NEAR FINE. No. 3 in the Jewish Pocket Book series (of which Rabbi Elias was the General Editor). The Jewish view of business and labor, school and family, government and individual; harmonizing the aspirations of every one with the interests of all.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&f... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
MOVEMENTS IN CONTEMPORARY JUDAISM: A SURVEY
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1948 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 84 pp. Excellent condition, a couple of underlined words, else fine+. FINE. No. 8 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. Modern trends in Jewish thought and action, here explained in the words of their outstanding protagonists.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: A PRIMER FOR MODERN LIVING
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1949 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 60 pp. Covers lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. No. 10 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. The Jew finds happiness through service to the Divine purposes in our world, as meaningful today as ever, if we give some thought to it.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS: 1000-1904
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Publisher's full green faux leather, gilt lettering, borders and medallion on spine and cover. Tan endpapers. 8vo. 462 pp. Volume 43 in The Harvard Classics series. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. The 47 treaties, speeches, historical accounts and governmental documents in this collection trace the United States from the settling of the continent to the founding of the country to the Civil War and early twentieth-century internati... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Mill on the Floss
|
|
|
Based on George Eliot's own growing-up years, this 1860 novel is her most overtly autobiographical work. Even the precisely d... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf / Everyman's Library, 1992 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on black panel on cover, printed endpapers, red silk ribbon marker bound in. xxxvii, 598, (2) pp. Introduction by Rosemary Ashton. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
GREAT HARRY
|
|
|
A popular account of the life and career of Henry VIII, the Tudor King of England during the 16th century, by the renowned bi... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1980 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over brown boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 428 pp. Illustrated with maps and 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in crisp, clean condition. The unclipped dust jacket is not chipped or torn. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition (?). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















