Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Chumley and Pepys

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) She Loved a Wicked City: The Story of Mary Bell, Missionary
Earl, Lawrence

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1962 240pp.: ill.; 20cm. Orange cloth, blue titles. Missionary work, Tatung, China, 1925-1950. Japanese occupation, and post-war Chinese Communnist era.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A Question of Balance
H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh

Salisbury, Wiltshire: Michael Russell, 1982 142pp.; 22cm. Blue cloth with gilt titles in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Let Sleeping Dogs Die
Edmonds, Janet

London: Crime Club, 1992 190pp. Red cloth with gilt titles. Slightest of bow to binding. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) The Great International Cheese Board
Eekhof-Stork, Nancy

New York: Paddington Press, 1979 112pp.: ill.; 29cm. Edited by Adrian Bailey.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Sorcieres, Sages-Femmes et Infirmieres: Un Histoire Des Femmes et De La Medecine
Ehrenreich, Barbara; English, Deirdre

Montreal: Les Editions Du Remue-Menage, 1976 78pp.: ill.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Fine Arts: a Bibliographic Guide to Basic Reference Works, Histories and Handbooks
Ehresmann, Donald L

Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1975 283pp.; 23cm. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Darwin's Century: Evolution and the Men Who Discovered it
Eiseley, Loren

New York: Anchor Books, 1961 xvii, 378pp.; 17.5cm. No creases or marks.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Darwin's Century: Evolution and the Men Who Discovered it
Eiseley, Loren

Garden City, N. Y.: Anchor Books, 1961 xvii, 378pp; 18cm. Winner of the 1959 Phi Beta Kappa Science Award. Clean copy without any spine creases. . Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
9) The Chalice and the Blade: Our History, Our Future
Eisler, Riane
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Harper Collins, 1991 xxiii, 261pp.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) The Best-Known Novels of George Eliot
Eliot, George

New York: The Modern Library 1350pp. Modern Library Giant G51. Green binding with gilt titles. Paper cracked at title page but hinge holding firm. Dustwrapper with light edgewear mainly at head and tail.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Silas Marner
Eliot, George

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1966 Everyman's Library No. 1121. Introduction by John Holloway. x, 246pp.; 18cm. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Romola
Eliot, George

Toronto: George N. Morang, 1900 596pp.: frontis.; Green decorative blindstamped cloth. t.e.g. Gilt spine titles. Solid and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Cocktail Party
Eliot, T. S

London: Faber and Faber, 1950 First State. 171pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. General wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) An Unexpected Light: Travels in Afghanistan
Elliot, Jason

An Unexpected Light: Travels in Afghanistan
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 1999 473pp.: ill., maps. No creases or marks. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Analysing Learner Language
Ellis, Rod; Barkhuizen, Gary

Analysing Learner Language
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005 x, 404pp. Oxford Applied Linguistics Series. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) The Night of Wishes, or the Satanarchaeolidealcohellish Notion Potion
Ende, Michael

The Night of Wishes, or the Satanarchaeolidealcohellish Notion Potion
Stock photo.
It's New Year's Eve, and the wicked sorcerer Beezlebub Preposteror and his aunt Tyrannia Vampirella need to get in their quot... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992 218pp.: ill.; 20cm. Translated by Heike Schwarzbauer and Rick Takvorian. 2nd. printing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Stained Glass Elegies
Endo, Shusaku

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1984 165pp.; 19.5cm. 'King Penguin' Translated by Van C. Gessel. Short stories by Endo.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Samurai
Endo, Shusaku

In October 1613, four Japanese samurai travel to Mexico, then to Spain and Italy, where they are the first Japanese to set fo... read more

New York: Aventura, 1984 272pp.; 20.5cm. Translated by Van C. Gessel. 'The Vintage Library of Contemporary World Literature.'. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Bear
Engel, Marion

Marian Engel's amazing novel, about a woman and a bear in the Canadian wilderness, has become a literary classic.

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976 141pp. Dustwrapper with light soiling on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Balham to Bollywood
England, Chris

Balham to Bollywood
Stock photo.
London: Sceptre, 2002 7th printing. viii, 344pp.: ill.; 19.5cm. Actor Chris England recounts his experiences as part of the filming of the movie, 'Laagan'. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: