Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) More Secrets What They Try To Hide From You
Eannarino, Carol

Boardroom, 1997. 60 pgs. Advice on getting a job, safeguarding your assets, making money and more. Slight scratching to front cover, back cover slightly scrubbed.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
2) A Fighting Chance
Eberhart, Mignon G

A Fighting Chance
New York: Warner Books, 1987. 245 pages plus author biography and advertisements. Julie Farnham never lost her faith in Jim Wingate, even though he looked guilty of murder. But when he returns to their small Connecticut town and there is another murder, Julie finds herself under suspicion and in danger of losing her freedom, Jim, and even her life. Illustrated white wraps with black and red lettering. Cover tannig, light edge wear, spine a little cocked, yellowing on back cover from remains of old price... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$4.00
3) Man Missing
Eberhart, Mignon G

Man Missing
New York: Warner Books, 1985. 189 pages. Sarah Keate, capable nurse, must turn detective in a fight for her life as a murderer stalks the hospital halls at the naval base. White illustrated wraps with red and black lettering, yellow page edges. Cover browning, mostly at edges, light edge wear, spine cocked with reading creases, heavy crease in back cover at lower corner, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$4.00
4) Alpine Condo Crossfire
Eberhart, Mignon G

Alpine Condo Crossfire
New York: Warner Books, 1985. 229 pages. A young woman doesn't believe her uncle when he claims that her job as a TV news researcher is dangerous. But when she has to spend the night with a former boyfriend because of a homeless litter of puppies, a double murder is the last thing she expects as a blizzard strands Alpine Village. Illustrated white wraps with black and red lettering, yellow page edges. Cover darkening, edge wear to cover, reading creases in spine, spine cocked, back cover soiled at edges... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$3.00
5) Classic Patchwork and Quilting
Echols, Margit

Classic Patchwork and Quilting
New York: Sedgewood Press, 1990. 144 pages, indexed and illustrated with color photographs, diagrams and patterns. All kinds of quilting techniques, from the basics to care and display, featuring log cabin patterns, flying box patterns applique, Christmas patterns, and pillows, quilted bags and other small items. Beautiful cover illustrated with flying box pattern, white and silver lettering on front cover, silver lettering on green cloth spine, green decorative endpapers. Very light shelf wear to cover,... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$10.00
6) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto


The Name of the Rose
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 502 pgs., translated by William Weaver. Unusual first mystery set in a 14th century Franciscan monastery; the detective is the English monk Brother William of Baskerville, challenged by the bizarre deaths of seven fellow monks. Beautiful copy, copper and white boards stamped in copper with pictoral copper stamp on top board. Bottom corner of front cover slightly bumped, owner's name inside front cover. Dust jacket has some tears and chipping at top and bottom o... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$50.00
7) Foucault's Pendulum
Eco, Umberto

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 641 pgs. Translated by William Weaver. Three Milan editors think it's a joke when a Colonel Ardenti tells them that he has discovered a secret Templar plan to use Stonehenge as a source of mystical power. They create a plan of their own and people begin to vanish. Black boards and spine, with silver lettering, with only slight staining of edges of pages to book. Jacket black with white lettering and mystic designs as background, minor chipping of jacket, spott... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$10.00
8) The Sign of Three: Dupin, Holmes, Pierce
Eco, Umberto and Thomas A. Sebeok, Editors

The Sign of Three: Dupin, Holmes, Pierce
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1988. 236 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings. A study of method and semiotics using the work of Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles S. Pierce and other deductive influences. Dark blue illustrated wraps with white and red lettering. Light shelf wear to cover, slight spotting of page edges, interior pages bright. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$20.00
9) Ravenscroft
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1969. 224 pages. A young woman is pursued by evil from the torrid slums of Victorian London to the splendor of an English manor house. Dramatically illustrated cover with blue, yellow and black lettering. Cover shows light wear at edges, reading creases in and near spine, crease in bottom of front cover, interior pages tanning, light penciled name on front free endpaper.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$3.00
10) The Works of Plato
Edman, Irwin

New York: The Modern Library, 1928. 577 pages. The Jowett translation, edited and with an introduction by Irwin Edman. Contains Lysis, Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Protagoras, Phaedrus, Symposium, The Republic, and Theaetetus. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, decorative endpapers. Cover waterstained at spine, corners bumped, light edgewear, particularly at spine, writing on title pages and facing, also endpapers with old Christmas card illustrations taped in, one o... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
11) Scripture Views of the Heavenly World
Edmondson, J

Scripture Views of the Heavenly World
Nashville, Tennessee: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, South, 1891. 249 pages. Edited by Thos. O. Summers, illustrated by black and white frontispiece drawing. A vision of what Heaven will be like, supported by scripture descriptions. Blue binding with decorative imprint on front cover and gilt lettering and design on spine. Cover spotted, some edge wear, corners bumped, back cover scrubbed and spotted, interior pages tanning with some spotting of endpapers.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No J... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$12.00
12) One Last Time
Edward, John

One Last Time
Stock photo.
One of America's most popular psychic mediums writes of his lifelong effort to understand and accept his gifts and about how it feels to communicate with the dead and the living.

Novato, CA: Soundelux Audio Publishing. Two audio tapes. The story of a remarkable young psychic who claims to be a medium. Unopened two cassette set, running time three hours, read by the author.. Not Stated. Audio Book. As New/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$12.00
13) In Review
Eisenhower, Dwight D

New York: Doubleday, 1969. 237 pages, illustrated with many black and white photographs. "These are some of the pictures I've kept in my mind or in our family album. While too many of them show the author, their real value is that many of them contain the likenesses of people who have meant much to me during my lifetime." -D. D. E. from the book. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blue design on front cover, black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover slightly spotted, sli... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$15.00
14) Romola
Eliot, George

New York: A. L. Burt Company. 596 pgs. Historical romance set in 15th century Florence about the Italian preacher and reformer Girolamo Savonarola. Handsome volume, light green cloth with flower and leaf border decorating front cover and gold lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, some staining of cover and edges of pages, foxing of end papers and first illustration, former owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$12.00
15) Forged In Fury
Elkins, Michael

New York: Ballantine, 1971. 312 pages with references. The continuing battle of for the Israeli nation by the survivors of the Nazi death camps and World War II. Illustrated wraps with black lettering, yellow edges. Cover shows some wear, corners chipped, reading creases near spine, cover soiled, page edges slightly soiled and chipped at top corner, staples through front cover, interior pages tanning, no markings on pages.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$6.00
16) Mary Jane's Pa
Ellis, Edith

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. 174 pgs., edited by Edwin Bjorkman. Probable first edition. This three act play about a mid-American small town with memorable characters, was first produced in New York in 1908. Red cloth binding with imprinted lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, spine slightly faded and back cover slightly scrubbed, light foxing to page edges, endpapers browning slightly, interior pages bright and unmarked. Author's gift inscription and da... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$20.00
17) Appendix Vergiliana
Ellis, R

Appendix Vergiliana
London: Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1927. Pages not numbered, indexed by chapter and line. Sive Carmina Minora Vergilio Adtribvta. In Latin, with footnotes. Brown binding with black decorative imprint on front cover and black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover faded, particularly at spine, lettering nearly rubbed off spine, some spotting and edge wear, corners a little bumped, back cover brighter, interior pages very lightly tanned at edges, no underlining or notations.. Later Printing. Decorativ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$12.00
18) The Letters and Memoirs of Sir William Hardman
Ellis, S. M

London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. 286 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white plates. A Victorian gentleman, known as an Australian traveler and statesman, in a collection of his own writings. Brown binding with gold lettering. Cover is worn and scrubbed, boards curled and back upper corner badly bumped, interior pages browned slightly and foxed in places, upper edges of pages soiled.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$15.00
19) Invisible Man
Ellison, Ralph

New York: Vintage, 1972. 568 pgs. A young black man's search for himself, in the North and South, in an America that wilfully ignores black Americans. Very small crease in bottom corner of front cover, reading creases and chip in spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$10.00
20) Marie of Romania
Elsberry, Terence

Marie of Romania
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1972. 293 pages plus name index, illustrated with black and white photo section. The biography of the granddaughter of England's Queen Victoria who married Prince Ferdinand of Romania and change the 20th Century's image of a Queen. Bright blue binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear to cover, small wrinkles in front cover, corners straight, interior pages bright, small smudge on title page below author's name, newspaper articles about Romania laid in with one t... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$30.00
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations