cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Thomas Eakins: His Photographic Works
Eakins, Thomas

Philadelphia, PA Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts 1969 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning/sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue printed pictorial wrappers, blue endpages. 4to. 78pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Foreword by William B. Stevens, Jr. Overall, a very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce exhibition catalogue.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Discovering Castles
Earnshaw, Walter

London University of London Press Ltd 1953 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front pastedown, small spot of toning at spine near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, minor tears at head and heel, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards, blue ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Written for young readers, it is a well written and richly illustrated o... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Metric System
Eastburn, George

New York American Metrological Society 1892 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, small split at head, light even toning to wraps, two small moisture spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan printed wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 21pp. A rather uncommon late 19th century primer on the metric system...scarce in orginal wraps.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Birds of New York: Memoir 12 of the New York State Museum (Two Volumes)
Eaton, Elon Howard; Fuertes, Louis Agassiz [illus]; Other Artists

New York University of the State of New York 1910 (Part 1) and 1914 (Part 2) Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Joint of Part 2 starting, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 501pp/719pp (plus approx 150 np pp in Part 1). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Illustrated with full page color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. A massive work and significant reference on the ornithology of New York, with ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Pork, Molasses and Timber: Stories of Bygone Days in the Logging Camps of Maine
Eaton, Louis W

New York, NY Exposition Press 1954 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner name on adhesive label at ffep, bookseller notation at front pastedown (F. O'Brien), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, spine lightly toned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, dark burgundy ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 75pp. Illus. (b/w plates). History of lumbering in Maine by one of its not... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Pork, Molasses and Timber: Stories of Bygone Days in the Logging Camps of Maine
Eaton, Louis W

New York, NY Exposition Press 1954 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine+ in Very Good+ DJ. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, spine lightly toned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, dark burgundy ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 75pp. Illus. (b/w plates). History of lumbering in Maine by one of its noted barons. A very handsome copy, quite scarce signed.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Old John Neptune: and Other Maine Indian Shamans
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy

Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 500. An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine history. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
8) The Penobscot Man
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy

Bangor, ME Privately Published 1924 [1931] Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ Minor shelf wear, several subtle moisture blossoms in boards, author signature on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 351pp. "This edition with frontispiece and the author's autograph bound up June 1931." This signed edition was created from unbound, first edition signatures to whi... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) On the Shred of a Cloud: Notes in a Travel BookÊ
Edberg, Rolf; Ahman, Sven (trans)

University, AL University of Alabama Press 1969 Hardcover First English Language Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. Bibliographical Note. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Trading Post Guidebook Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region
Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan

The Trading Post Guidebook  Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region
Stock photo.
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1995 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Boys in Blue or Heroes of Rank and File
Eddy, Thomas

New York E. B. Treat 1867 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and tail, ownership signature at ffep, touch of sporadic foxing/soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, color title page. 8vo. 477pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Another of those emotional presentations by a volunteer female nurse in the field" (Nevins, Vol. 1,... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Horrid massacre!! Sketches of the Life of Capt. JamesÊ Purrinton, Who on the Night of the Eighth of July, 1806, Murdered his Wife, Six Children, and Himself: With a Particular Account of That Shocking Catastrophe: to Which are Subjoined, Remarks on
[Edes, Peter]

Augusta, ME Peter Edes 1806 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, unsophisticated copy, ownership signature near rear, tight and bright. Original unprinted wraps. 20cm. 22pp. ÒThe title page of this pamphlet is decorated by rude figures of eight coffins, cut from wood - without doubt the first engraving, if such it can be called, done in Maine for any printed book.Ó (Noyes, 333, citing Boardman). The seven coffins at the top represent Purrington's wif... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
13) Stopping Time: The Photographs of Harold Edgerton
Edgerton, Harold; Jussim, Estelle

New York Abrams 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, fold-out plates. 4to. 167pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.. Laid in promotional sheet from publisher. Review copy. Edgerton was at the cutting edge of of capturing high-velocity objects (as evidenced by the cover shot of a bullet passing through an apple). A very handsome copy of this minor classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) On the Edge Images from 100 Years of VOGUE
Editors, Vogue

On the Edge  Images from 100 Years of VOGUE
Stock photo.
New York Random House 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear and a hint of age yellowing at edges in white areas, else bright and clean. Navy blue, embossed, cloth boards, pictorial endpapers. 296pp. 1.25 x 12.25 x 10.75. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Issued in conjuction with an exhibition that appeared at the New York Public Library in 1992, this wonderful volume includes photograph by Edward Steichen, Cecil Beat... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Nurse and Spy in the Union Army: Comprising the Adventures and Experiences of a Woman in Hospitals, Camps, and Battle-Fields
Edmonds, S. Emma E.

Hartford, CT W. S. Williams & Co. 1865 Hardcover Second Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and tail, spine appears to have been pasted down, light sunning/toning at spine, gilt at spine toned, light foxing at preiminaires, frontispiece reinforced with book tape at verso, rear joint split (cords tight), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) The Story of Evangeline
Edwards, Clayton; Kirk, M. L. (illus)

New York Frederick A. Stokes 1913 Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear to head, heel and corners, light rubbing to color pastedown, split in middle of rear hinge, front and rear joints cracked, sticker damage and remains at front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 260pp. Illus. (color plates). Adapted from Longfellow.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Book of the International Film Poster
Edwards, Gregory

London Tiger Books International 1985 [1988] Hardcover Reprint Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minimal edge wear, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A wonderful pictorial history of film posters with strong supporting text. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) International Film Poster The Role of the Poster in Cinema Art, Advertising and History
Edwards, Gregory J

Bromely, Kent Columbus Books 1985 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Exploring the history, art, nature, and collectability of the poster.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Cowboys
Eggen, John

Cowboys
Stock photo.
West Chester, PA Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 1997 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition (presumed) Fine in Wraps Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 122pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "In the frontier of Colorado in 1903, Frank Sherman had a photography studio and souvenir shop in Colorado Springs. He decided that he needed more postcards to sell to the tourists, so he visited his brothers who worked at the Holt Livestock Co., in Hugo, Colorado. He packed up his gear and went to photog... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) McSweeney's 15:
Eggers, Dave (ed)

San Francisco, CA McSweeney Publishing 2004 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. Horizontially split binding, top gold cloth with black ink letttering, bottom pictorial textured paper boards. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-designed and laid out collection of short fictions, short pieces, commentaries, drawings, etc.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: