Authors starting with E from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The AWAKENING HEART
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. July 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, the top of the spine has been bumped and the price clipped. ; 9.00 x 1.25 x 5.75; 235 pages; Betty J. Eadie's unforgettable bestseller Embraced by the Light described the inspiring story of her near-death experience and its life-changing effects, and influenced the lives of millions of readers worldwide. Now she shares her journey of spiritual awakeni... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Rose City Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark/black slash across bottom pages. ; Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.86 x 8.50 x 5.70; 220 pages; David Ebershoff's shockingly original debut novel, The Danish Girl, which explored the boundaries of love and gender, was hailed by critics around the world. The Boston Globe called it "heartbreaking and unforgettable . . . A complete tr... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 3) |
Down and out in the Ivy League
|
|
|
Gualala, CA: III Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Very good condition, with some shelf wear, primarily a couple of indented lines on cover. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches; 128 pages; EccariusÆs autobiographical fiction, including his account of living hungry and in rags at an Ivy League University, humorously documents modern America. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 4) |
A New Religious America How A "Christian Country" Has Become the World's Most Religiuosly Diverse Nation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark/black slash across bottom pages.; Unused/Unread Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Remainder; 1.30 x 9.52 x 6.46; 404 pages; Eck, professor of comparative religion at Harvard University, delivers a stunning tour de force that may forever change the way Americans claim to be "one nation, under God. " Drawing on her work with the Plur... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.42
|
|
| 5) |
A Harvest of Color: Growing A Vegetable Garden
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Ragged Bears USA. Fine in Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Back of Dust Jacket is torn in a couple of places near the top and the spine and is worn at the edges. The book is in excellent condition. ; Color Illustrations; 11.5 x 11.5 x 0.5 inches; 26 pages; This cheery, oversize volume pairs British horticultural photographer Eclare's vibrant, sunny images with a breezily informative text. Each of five neighborhood children... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 6) |
Matthau: A Life
|
|
|
Lanham, Md.: Taylor Trade Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Photographs; 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches; 338 pages; During the 1965 filming of Mirage, director Edward Dmytryk told Walter Matthau (1920-2000) , "you're going to become the greatest character actor in the business. " The actor rejected that assessment, insisting he would beco... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 7) |
The Brady Bunch Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated: Black & White Photographs. Pages clean, white and crisp. Some shelf wear; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.00 x 0.75 x 6.25; 268 pages; "Here's the story of a lovely lady...."Well, you know how it goes, especially if you're a nostalgia-loving baby-boomer who grew up with the Bradys! This is the definitive book on America's #1 TV family--complete with star biographies, episode... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
NASCAR Generations The Legacy of Family in Nascar Racing
|
|
|
New York: Harperentertainment. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Color Photographs; 0.91 x 9.58 x 6.48; 239 pages; Petty, Earnhardt, Allison, Baker, Jarrett: The names read like a starting grid of NASCAR's rich history. From its early dirt-track days to the swift speedway battles of the present, NASCAR has continued a tradition of excellence and competition passed down from father to so... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 9) |
Erma Bombeck: a Life in Humor
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Photographs; 1.0 x 5.2 x 7.2 inches ; 222 pages; A housewife turned beloved, nationally known humorist, Erma Bombeck first began focusing a wry critical eye on the American family back when June Cleaver, not Roseanne, was the accepted model for middle-class motherhood. For more than three decades, she charmed a nation with h... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
The New Classics Cookbook Family Favorites Made Healthy for Today's Lifestyle
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 9.3 x 7.7 x 1.1 inches; 373 pages; Geared to today's hectic lifestyle, this engaging cookbook encourages readers to find pleasure in healthy food. Author Anne Egan knows what she's talking about: her recipes have appeared in Good Housekeeping, Working Mother, and Women's World magazines. Here she offers more th... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 11) |
You've Got Ketchup on Your Muumuu: An A-to-Z Guide to English Words from Around the World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, except for a discoloration (approx 1" x 1/2") on the rear free-end page and inside back cover. Unused/Unread Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches; 285 pages; From one of America's top wordsmiths, a lively survey of words from abroad that make English a truly international language. W... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 12) |
The Little Brother
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some rubbing to the covers; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 274 pages; One might call the homicidal hero of Eidson's first thriller a sort of method actor. Guy Nolan is a murderer with a knack for assuming the identities of his victims--but only after he has done away with them. In a narrative that shifts back and forth chr... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 13) |
Tracing the Rainbow Art and Life in Southern Africa
|
|
|
Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt Gmbh. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Slight cut to book cover and spine of book by what appears to have been a box cutter. ; Illustrated both color and black & white. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; ; Photographs; 1.59 x 11.82 x 9.22 ; 496 pages; This collection of highly varied essays by knowledgable experts on Africa ranges from historical and political problems to questions of artistic production and... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.95
|
|
| 14) |
Derby Doodle and the Blue Crystal
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: 1stbooks Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Revised Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 244 pages; Reading Level: Ages 4-12. Derby Doodle has had strong feelings in his heart that he didn't belong with the Fagas. After a startling revelation, Derby runs away from his only home, and finds more adventure than he had ever had. Quale, a dark evil Wizard, has been looking f... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.74
|
|
| 15) |
Castle Of Wisdom
|
|
|
Semmes, AL: Sparkling Bay Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.32 x 8.58 x 5.58; 121 pages; The international success of this simple story is truly astonishing. "Castle of Wisdom" began as a small project for a local writer, but it is now being translated and published throughout the world! Hundreds and thousands of readers have found hope and meaning for their lives in this uniq... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 16) |
The Brooke Ellison Story: One Mother, One Daughter, One Journey
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches ; 261 pages; On her first day of seventh grade, a car struck Brooke Ellison on her way home from school. The accident left her paralyzed from the neck down and dependent on a respirator.Ten years later, with her mother Jean by her side, Brooke graduated with honors from Harvard University. Th... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 17) |
Naked Came the Plowman
|
|
|
United States: Midwest Writing Center. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1999. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; ; 240 pages; What kind of story could be had from the likes of journalists and historians and essayists, writers of romance and mystery, science fiction and fantasy and a couple of chidren's authors to boot? This book was written to help David R. Collins realize his dream of opening a Midwest Writing Center in the Quad-Cities area. To ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.24
|
|
| 18) |
The Good Look Book Today's Options for Prolonging the Prime of Life
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 193 pages; You've heard of a cookbook? Well, this is a look book -- a ready reference to answer your most pressing questions or start you on an overall self-improvement plan. The Good Look Book gives you the ingredients for making the most of yourself, including: Body Mapping; Eating Smart; Fitness Facts; Stress and Sleep... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 19) |
Three
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black dot across bottom pages. ; Remainder; Cartoons; 12.30x9.40x.50 in. 1.33 l; Unpaginated pages; Ed, Rebecca, and Michael Emberley each take a section of this book and fills it with his or her own particular clever ideas and short pieces, many of which focus on the concept of "three".... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 20) |
Mariners Magical Season
|
|
|
Bellevue, WA: Merrill Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 01/2002. Stated First Edition. Paperback. The upper rear corner, has a tear and crease where the cover was not cut evenly. Slight shelfwear otherwise. ; Trade PB; 231 pages; As the old professor Casey Stengel used to say, you can look it up. This record Seattle Mariners season of 2001 was one of dreams. - Dave Niehaus, Voice of the Mariners. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















