Authors starting with E from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
THE SIMPLE LIFE (Plain Living and High Thinking in American Culture)
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1986 332 pp. First paperback edition. Notes, index. Very light rubbing. Former owner's name on front page. Text beginning to yellow. Some discoloration about margins of back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A TRIAL OF STRENGTH
|
|
|
U. K.: Carcanet Press, 1980 61 pp. First eition. Spine faded. Pages slightly yellowed (printed in newsprint). Fore edge with a bit of thumbing. Covers with a touch of surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LONG REACH: New and Collected Poems 1948-1984
|
|
|
NY: New Directions, 1984 231 pp. Reprint. Some very light edge and corner wear. Text edges w/a bit of soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
SHIFTS OF BEING
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1968 88 pp. First edition. Outermost edges of boards faded. Ink staining along text edges and along edges of paste-down sheet. Dj: with a 2-inch tear along upper edge of spine panel; a half-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; soiling; light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. 5.75" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
PEARS
|
|
|
More than 60 international recipes for every occasion, including detailed descriptions of the many different kinds of pears a... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996 131 pp. First edition. Stiff, pictorial cover with flaps. Recipes utilizing pears, with color photos. Indexed. Appears unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE THROES
|
|
|
Rockford, IL: Punch/Press, 1989 Unpaginated (28). Xerox production. Anthology/sampler of small press poets active in late 80's. Upper margin and spine area of covers lightly sunned. Upper margins of center pages lightly sunned.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Anthology. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
A TASTE OF RAGE
|
|
|
Renton, WA: LesRan Publications, 1998 79 pp. First edition. Brief inscription and signature appear on inside back cover.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Lin Lucas. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
ONE TOUCH BLUE
|
|
|
Renton, WA: LesRan Publications, 2000 76 pp. First edition. Light edge and corner wear. Upper rigjt corner lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 10.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE: An Anthology of Writing from the Land Down Under
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1993 304 pp. Reprint. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5 " x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
USED TO THE DARK
|
|
|
Seattle: All Of The Above Press, 1994 94 pp. Second printing. Poetry of healing. Some minor surface wear and rubbing. In colletible condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SENATOR AND THE RUNAWAY TEENAGER (In The Great Depression)
|
|
|
Tucson: Goldsphinx Publishing, 1999 165 pp. First edition. Author's 4th book. Introduction by Edward's father-in-law, Robert Fulghum. Story of author's survival during The Depression. Undated signature appears on title page. In collectible condition.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE COMPLETE HORSE BOOK
|
|
|
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1991 344 pp. First edition in paperback. Profuse b/w and some color photos and illustrations. Some minor shelf wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.5" x 9.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A MATTER OF LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1980 188 pp. First U. S. edition. 17 b/w photos. Upper text-edge foxed. Dj::with light edge and corner wear; some very light rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
GINGER, LORETTA AND IRENE WHO?
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1976 393 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 35+ b/w photos. Appendices, index. Spine w/a slight inward crease. Back cover w/a slight bow. Page 339/340 w/a partially creased edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOR WHOM THERE IS NO ROOM
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press, 1995 374 pp. First edtion. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Presentation copy with inscription and signature appearing on title page. Small amt. of light staining toward bottom of fore edge. Dust cover with edge and corner wear, a couple of light creases on rear panel, and a 1" closed tear also on rear panel along lower edge. Dj in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROMANTIC UNDERSTANDING: The Development of Rationality and Imagination, Ages 8-15
|
|
|
NY: Routledge, 1990 300 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, bibliography, index. Some very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNDERSTANDING FAMILIES: Critical Thinking and Analysis
|
|
|
Boston: Pearson, 2004 134 pp. First edition, Pearson Education, 2004. ISBN: 0205352626.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Fine. 7" x 9.25". Textbook. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
McSWEENEY'S #9
|
|
|
NY: McSweeney's Books, 2002 352 pp. Quarterly literary periodical. Light edge and corner wear. Half-dozen pages with underlining.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6.5" x 9.25". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
McSWEENEY'S #11
|
|
|
NY: McSweeney's Books, 2003 293 pp. Quarterly literary periodical. Brown leather variant. No Dj issued. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. DVD included.. Fine. 6.75" x 9.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
PETROLOGY: Igneous, Sedimentary, and Metamorphic
|
|
|
San Francisco: Freeman, 1982 732 pp. First edition, fourth printing. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Text-edges with a touch of soiling and discoloration.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. 6.75" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



