Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The House of the Deer
Stevenson D. E

The House of the Deer
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1971 by Dorothy Emily Peploe. This lovely cloth bound book, 208 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking, tape staining to the endpapers and the cover surfaces, a blotch stain to the rear free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumpi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
Eagleson, Alan with Young, Scott

Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1991 by R. Alan Eagleson and Scott Young. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-094363-X. This lovely hard cover book, 328 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover ed... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
Eagleson, Alan with Young, Scott

Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1991 by R. Alan Eagleson and Scott Young. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-094363-X. This lovely hard cover book, 328 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling. "Dictatorial. Rude. Dedicated. Loyal. Crude. Gentle... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) God and Word
Ebeling, Gerhard

God and Word
Philadelphia, PA, USA: Fortress Press, 1967. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First American Edition, not stated. Copyright 1966 by Gerhard Ebeling and J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), Tubingen. English Translation Copyright 1967 by Fortress Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 67-14623. This lovely cloth cover book, 4 3/4" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 53 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tig... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Traditions
Ebert, Alan with Rotchstein, Janice

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981. NearFine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 by Alan Ebert, Janice Rotchstein, and Carole Shelley. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-5045. This lovely hard cover book, 597 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, 1/2" orange crayon/marker slash to top outer corner of front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine cond... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Sense and Incense
Eby, Omar

Sense and Incense
Scottdale, PA, USA: Herald Press, 1965. Very Good/Fair. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1965 by Herald Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-11461. This lovely cloth cover book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) The Ordeal of New France: Part 1 of a Four-part History of Canada
Eccles, W. J

The Ordeal of New France: Part 1 of a Four-part History of Canada
Toronto: The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation , 1969. Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Impression, 1969. Copyright by Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1967. This lovely trade paperback book, 173 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. No Jacket. "In 1963, when the 100th anniversary of Canada's nationhood was still four years in the futur... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Dagmar's Daughter
Echlin, Kim

Toronto: Penguin, 2001. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 211 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0670891029. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kim Echlin, Dagmar's Daughter, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Commercial Geography
Eckardt, H. M. P.; Ferguson, Walter Scott; Shaw Schools

Commercial Geography
Toronto, ON, Canada: Shaw Schools Limited, 1933. Good/No Jacket. Stated Seventh Printing, 1933. Copyright, Canada 1933 by Shaw Schools Limited. This lovely cloth soft cover book, with screw grommet type fasteners, 182 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, fading of the cover lettering, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and reasonably clean. No Dust Jacket. "A Course Study of the Development and Financing of Canadian Commerce and Industry.". Seventh Printing.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Face at the Window
Ecke, Wolfgang

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 123 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front endpapers removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, and plastic covered. Stated First American edition publish... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Down to Earth: Environment and Human Needs
Eckholm, Erik P

Down to Earth: Environment and Human Needs
New York - London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0. Copyright 1982 by The International Institute for Environment and Development. This lovely trade paperback book, 238 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "A report prepared in commemoration of the tenth anniversary of the hist... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Ruby Knight: Book Two of The Elenium
Eddings, David

The Ruby Knight: Book Two of The Elenium
Brought together on a desperate quest, a group of warriors search for the antidote to a poison that threatens the life of the... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition: January 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by David Eddings. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-558. This lovely hard cover book, 406 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bump... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Disraeli in Love
Edelman, Maurice

Disraeli in Love
London: Collins, 1972. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published 1972. Copyright 1972 Maurice Edelman. This lovely cloth bound book, 315 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, heavier bumping and creasing to the bottom front corner, one 1/4" tear to the bottom of the front cover at the flap, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Speak to Me of Love
Eden, Dorothy

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 351 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners., light stain mark left from tape. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, jacket taped to book.. ISBN: 0340165650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doroth Eden, S... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Arnold Edinborough: An Autobiography
Edinborough, Arnold

Arnold Edinborough: An Autobiography
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published in 1991. Copyright 1991 by Arnold Edinborough. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, moderate page edge soiling. Small black remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bum... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Men, Machines and Sacred Cows
HRH The Duke of Edinburgh

Men, Machines and Sacred Cows
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1984. Copyright 1984 by H.R.H. Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh. This lovely cloth bound book, 194 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the bottom cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Galactic Empires : Volume Two
Edited By Aldiss, Brian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition . This lovely hard cover book, 278 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. Former owners name plate on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Aldiss, Galactic Empires, Science ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Dancing Sun
Edited By Andrews, Jan

The Dancing Sun
Victoria, BC, Canada: Press Porcepic , 1981. Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 Press Porcepic Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C81-091220-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 141 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, light surface creasing. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, front free endpape... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Dancing Sun
Edited By Andrews, Jan

The Dancing Sun
Victoria, BC, Canada: Press Porcepic , 1981. Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 Press Porcepic Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C81-091220-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 141 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, light surface creasing. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Why Do We Still Have an Ecological Crisis?
Edited By Armstrong, Terry R

Why Do We Still Have an Ecological Crisis?
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1972 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-7361. This lovely cloth bound book, 149 pages long, small black remainder mark on the bottom page edges near the spine, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is i... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (13)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
Canada (274)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: