cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Nothing Like A Good Book

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jim the Boy
Earley, Tony

Jim the Boy
Stock photo.
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Selected by Granta as one of the best young writer's and featured in The New Yorker best young fircion issue, Tiony Earley's first novel tells the story of a ten-year-old boy growing in in depression-era North Carolina. A bump to tail of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Mysterious Flame Of Queen Loana
Eco, Umberto; Brock, Geoffrey; Brock, Geoff

The Mysterious Flame Of Queen Loana
Stock photo.
After his heart attack, Milanese bookseller Yambo Battista's memory for the events of his life utterly deserts him: even his ... read more

New York: Harcourt, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An unread copy. Yambo is a sixttyish rare book dealer who has lost his memory, and as he searches through boxes of old newspapers, diaries, and comics he relives his life in a dizzying series of images as he hopes to capture that of his first love. Light shelf wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Island of the Day Before
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William

The Island of the Day Before
Stock photo.
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes.... read more

New York: Harcourt, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.Promotional postcard from publisher laid-in. In 1643, Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked - but soon finds another shipo with no crew and full provisions. So begins this adventure and romance of science and naigation in the seventeenth century. Light crease to inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Baudolino
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William

Baudolino
Stock photo.
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1204, a foreign commander meets a young boy, Baudolino, whom he adopts, and sends him to Paris to be educated. Light crease to corner of first few pages, small small spot to front board, bump to bottom edge of front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Domes of Fire
Eddings, David

Their quest to save Queen Ehlana and her kingdom complete, Sparhawk and his warrior friends are called to the aid of the Tamu... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this exciting novel that is Book One of The Tamuli, the ambassador from the far-away Tamul empre begs for Sparhawk's help becasue the the fabled ancient warriors of Tamuli have returned spreading death and carnage ibn their path. Very minor wear to bottom end of dj spine and one spot on rear flap.. First Edition, First Issue.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Shining Ones
Eddings, David

In this, the second book in the Tamuli trilogy, Sparhawk and friends find themselves forced to confront mythological beings f... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bump to tail of spine and corner to to rear board. Light rubbing to rear flap. A new chapter in the author's best selling saga The Tamuli.. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Sorceress of Darshiva
Eddings, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar coverIn Book four of The Malloreon, Garion and Belgarath pursue Zandramas across the continent of Mallorea to rescue Garion's infant son. Ligt rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Sapphire Rose
Eddings, David

New York: Del Rey, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, a beautiful copy. The stunning conclusion of The Elenium Trilogy where Sparhawk now possesses Behellion, the legendary jewel of magic, but now sinister forces are intent in taking it from him. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) The Ruby Knight
Eddings, David

Brought together on a desperate quest, a group of warriors search for the antidote to a poison that threatens the life of the... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautiful copy of Book Two of The Elenium series finds Sparhawk searching on his quest to find a cure to save Ehlana, who was poisoned and frozen in crystal to save her. Another high adventure full of dark magic and treachery.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Flint's Law
Eddy, Paul

Flint's Law
Stock photo.
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Edgy, intense thriller featuring Grace Flint, a female James Bond whose latest money-laundering investigation has blown up in her face, leaving an FBI agent dead and her husband as the man suspected of betraying her. and Yellowing, small spot to fore-edge, ligh twear to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps, small erasure to flyleaf.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Mysterious Pleasures: A Celebration of the Crime Writers' Association's 50th Anniversary
Edwards, Martin

Mysterious Pleasures: A Celebration of the Crime Writers' Association's 50th Anniversary
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Little Brown Uk, 2003. Pictorial wrappers. A collection of brand-nes stories by authors such as Ian Rankin, Val McDermid, and twenty one others to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the CRime Writer's Association. Light rubbing to rear flap. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Suspicious Minds
Edwards, Martin

London, UK: Piatkus Crime, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The second novel in the excellent Harry Devlin series finds Solicitor Devlin hunting a murderer after a client's wife and then the daughter and her boyfriend go missing. Light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003
Eggers, Dave

The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003
Stock photo.
Dave Eggers gathers a second collection of what he considers to be the best writing of the year. Contributors include David D... read more

Wilmington, MA: Mariner Books, 2003. The best in fiction, non-fiction, satire and reporting edited by Dave Eggers, the ditor of McSweeney's.. Trade Paperback Reprint. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Eggers, Dave

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Stock photo.
Undoubtedly one of the most inventive and unorthodox memoirs ever written, A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS became a... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut, a fictionalied memoir based upon his own life.. From the editor of McSweeney's magazine. After his parents have died within five months of each other, the author, a senior in college, becomes the unofficial guardian of his 8-year-old brother and tries to juggle not one but two lives in this raw, authentic memior. Small pen mark to fore-edge of one interior page, light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) You Shall Know Our Velocity
Eggers, Dave

San Francisco, California: McSweeneys Books, 2002. No DJ as issued. True first edition, first printing as indicated with a 'first edition' statement on the rear pastedown. Dave Eggers' unique novel that starts on the front board and conitnues on the front pastedown. Will and his best friend, Hand have lost a friend, Jack, ans their lives will never be the same. Small square impression to cloth of spine along gutter.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) You Shall Know Our Velocity
Eggers, Dave

San Francisco, California: McSweeneys Books, 2002. Unread. No DJ as issued. First trade edition without the 'first edition' statement on the rear pastedown. Dave Eggers' unique novel that starts on the front board and conitnues on the front pastedown. Will and his best friend, Hand have lost a friend, Jack, and their lives will never be the same. Small square impression to cloth of spine along gutter.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Last Assassin
Eisler, Barry

New York: Putnam Pub Group. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fifth novel in this exciting series featuring hitman/assassin- for-hire John Rain. Rain must find and elimnate the men responsible for trying to kill his former lover and child.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Child of Flame
Elliott, Kate

Child of Flame
Stock photo.
In this, the fourth volume of the Crown of Stars series, a man, a woman, a prince, and a king find their destinies pulling th... read more

New York: Daw Books, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The fourth novel in the Crown of Stars epic fantasy takes the reader on a periloud journey far beyond the borders of Wendar and Varre. Bump to head of spine, one two inch closed tear to edge of front flap, light wear to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Imagining Atlantis
Ellis, Richard

Imagining Atlantis
Stock photo.
A history of the mythical, possibly nonexistent land of Atlantis. First described by Plato, Atlantis was a vast imperial city... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A fascinating archaeological and historical investigation concerning the origins and tales surrounding the fabled, mythical land of Atlantis Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, lightrubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Harlan Ellison's Dream Corridor
Ellison, Harlan

This book collects 14 comic adaptations of Harlan Ellison's short stories as well as several previously unpublished prose pie... read more

Milwaukie, Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1996. Large softcover (6x11) in illustrated wrappers. Includes fourteen illustrated short stories as well as five written stories from one of the most celebrated writers of short fiction, including Bram Stoker Award winning story 'Chatting with Anubis'. Light edgewear along apine.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: