Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Horror (3)Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Jim the Boy
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York: Little Brown & Co, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Selected by Granta as one of the best young writer's and featured in The New Yorker best young fircion issue, Tiony Earley's first novel tells the story of a ten-year-old boy growing in in depression-era North Carolina. A bump to tail of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Mysterious Flame Of Queen Loana
After his heart attack, Milanese bookseller Yambo Battista's memory for the events of his life utterly deserts him: even his name is gone. All that's left is the culture, pop and otherwise, he has absorbed over his 60+ years--including every book he has ever read--and an elusive thread that ties him to Lila Saba, his first love, with whom he plans to reunite. Then he has another attack, which brings his memory back. Umberto Eco's fantastic tale is, as usual, richly embellished with his remarkable erudition, which extends beyond literary and intellectual concerns to such pop icons as Flash Gordon and Captain Kirk.
New York: Harcourt, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An unread copy. Yambo is a sixttyish rare book dealer who has lost his memory, and as he searches through boxes of old newspapers, diaries, and comics he relives his life in a dizzying series of images as he hopes to capture that of his first love. Light shelf wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Island of the Day Before
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes. Roberto is saved by the appearance of an abandoned ship, the Daphne, which has enough stores to sustain him. The time aboard the Daphne affords Roberto opportunity to reflect. As he looks back on his loves and education, he is haunted by his doppelganger, whom he has suspected of being on board the ship. The book features the philosophical and scientific digressions and musings which are familiar to the readers of Eco's other novels.
New York: Harcourt, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.Promotional postcard from publisher laid-in. In 1643, Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked - but soon finds another shipo with no crew and full provisions. So begins this adventure and romance of science and naigation in the seventeenth century. Light crease to inside front flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Baudolino
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include his early precocity, his adoption by the emperor Frederick Barbarossa, his studies in Paris, his search for the Holy Grail, and his love for a woman who is half human and half unicorn. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1204, a foreign commander meets a young boy, Baudolino, whom he adopts, and sends him to Paris to be educated. Light crease to corner of first few pages, small small spot to front board, bump to bottom edge of front board. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Shining Ones
In this, the second book in the Tamuli trilogy, Sparhawk and friends find themselves forced to confront mythological beings from their past as they search for the Shining Ones, an ancient race whose very touch is rumored to destroy.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bump to tail of spine and corner to to rear board. Light rubbing to rear flap. A new chapter in the author's best selling saga The Tamuli.. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Sorceress of Darshiva
The lighthearted dialogue and high fantasy of the Malloreon continue in its fourth installment. King Belgarion of Riva (known as Garion to his friends) and his companions continue to travel deep into the heart of the vast empire of Mallorea, searching for clues that will indicate the location for their destined confrontation with Zandramas, the evil sorceress/dark priestess who kidnapped Garion's young son Prince Geran. One such clue provides Garion with some truly terrible news: he may have to kill his son in order to save the universe.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar coverIn Book four of The Malloreon, Garion and Belgarath pursue Zandramas across the continent of Mallorea to rescue Garion's infant son. Ligt rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Domes of Fire
Their quest to save Queen Ehlana and her kingdom complete, Sparhawk and his warrior friends are called to the aid of the Tamuli Empire.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this exciting novel that is Book One of The Tamuli, the ambassador from the far-away Tamul empre begs for Sparhawk's help becasue the the fabled ancient warriors of Tamuli have returned spreading death and carnage ibn their path. Very minor wear to bottom end of dj spine and one spot on rear flap. . First Edition, First Issue.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Ruby Knight
Brought together on a desperate quest, a group of warriors search for the antidote to a poison that threatens the life of the Queen, and, by extension, the security of her lands. This is the second book in the Elenium trilogy.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautiful copy of Book Two of The Elenium series finds Sparhawk searching on his quest to find a cure to save Ehlana, who was poisoned and frozen in crystal to save her. Another high adventure full of dark magic and treachery.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Sapphire Rose
In this, the third book in the Elenium trilogy, Sparhawk finally comes into possession of the magic jewel of his quest, only to find that it brings with it more danger than ever before.
New York: Del Rey, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, a beautiful copy. The stunning conclusion of The Elenium Trilogy where Sparhawk now possesses Behellion, the legendary jewel of magic, but now sinister forces are intent in taking it from him. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Flint's Law
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Edgy, intense thriller featuring Grace Flint, a female James Bond whose latest money-laundering investigation has blown up in her face, leaving an FBI agent dead and her husband as the man suspected of betraying her. and Yellowing, small spot to fore-edge, ligh twear to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps, small erasure to flyleaf.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Mysterious Pleasures: A Celebration of the Crime Writers' Association's 50th Anniversary
United Kingdom: Little Brown Uk, 2003. Pictorial wrappers. A collection of brand-nes stories by authors such as Ian Rankin, Val McDermid, and twenty one others to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the CRime Writer's Association. Light rubbing to rear flap. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Suspicious Minds
London, UK: Piatkus Crime, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The second novel in the excellent Harry Devlin series finds Solicitor Devlin hunting a murderer after a client's wife and then the daughter and her boyfriend go missing. Light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003
Dave Eggers gathers a second collection of what he considers to be the best writing of the year. Contributors include David Drury, Judy Budnitz, Daniel Voll, David Sedaris--and Lynda Barry with a story in comic-book form.
Wilmington, MA: Mariner Books, 2003. The best in fiction, non-fiction, satire and reporting edited by Dave Eggers, the ditor of McSweeney's.. Trade Paperback Reprint. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Undoubtedly one of the most inventive and unorthodox memoirs ever written, A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS became an instant bestseller, was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize, and made Dave Eggers's name as a brilliant, risk-taking young writer. Orphaned in college when his parents both died of cancer in the span of 32 days, Eggers and his kid brother Toph moved to San Francisco and set up a delightfully unorthodox life together, a mix of carefree adolescence and the unexpected responsibilities of adulthood. In between enrolling Toph in school, finding a home, juggling various romances, and auditioning for THE REAL WORLD, Eggers founded MIGHT, an independent magazine featuring a potent blend of commentary, cynicism, and comedy—the same raucous style that would fuel his memoir. Though AHWOSG turns the memoir genre on its head and teems with self-mockery and postmodern trickery, beneath the cleverness it is a remarkable story of youthful hope and zeal, a story that became an instant classic for the youth generation at the dawn of the 21st century.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut, a fictionalied memoir based upon his own life.. From the editor of McSweeney's magazine. After his parents have died within five months of each other, the author, a senior in college, becomes the unofficial guardian of his 8-year-old brother and tries to juggle not one but two lives in this raw, authentic memior. Small pen mark to fore-edge of one interior page, light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printin... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
You Shall Know Our Velocity
When their friend Jack is killed in a bizarre accident, Will and Hand--lifelong friends, both 20-somethings, both from Milwaukee--go off on a trip that takes them to Senegal, Morocco, and the Baltic states. They also have a great deal of money that they wish to give away (the profits from Will's odd little modeling gig) so Will can unload the guilt that goes with it. Strangers in strange lands, Will and Hand try to assuage their grief--and of course learn that their attempt is doomed to fail. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
San Francisco, California: McSweeneys Books, 2002. No DJ as issued. True first edition, first printing as indicated with a 'first edition' statement on the rear pastedown. Dave Eggers' unique novel that starts on the front board and conitnues on the front pastedown. Will and his best friend, Hand have lost a friend, Jack, ans their lives will never be the same. Small square impression to cloth of spine along gutter.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
You Shall Know Our Velocity
When their friend Jack is killed in a bizarre accident, Will and Hand--lifelong friends, both 20-somethings, both from Milwaukee--go off on a trip that takes them to Senegal, Morocco, and the Baltic states. They also have a great deal of money that they wish to give away (the profits from Will's odd little modeling gig) so Will can unload the guilt that goes with it. Strangers in strange lands, Will and Hand try to assuage their grief--and of course learn that their attempt is doomed to fail. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
San Francisco, California: McSweeneys Books, 2002. Unread. No DJ as issued. First trade edition without the 'first edition' statement on the rear pastedown. Dave Eggers' unique novel that starts on the front board and conitnues on the front pastedown. Will and his best friend, Hand have lost a friend, Jack, and their lives will never be the same. Small square impression to cloth of spine along gutter.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Last Assassin
New York: Putnam Pub Group. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fifth novel in this exciting series featuring hitman/assassin- for-hire John Rain. Rain must find and elimnate the men responsible for trying to kill his former lover and child.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Child of Flame
New York: Daw Books, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The fourth novel in the Crown of Stars epic fantasy takes the reader on a periloud journey far beyond the borders of Wendar and Varre. Bump to head of spine, one two inch closed tear to edge of front flap, light wear to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Imagining Atlantis
A history of the mythical, possibly nonexistent land of Atlantis. First described by Plato, Atlantis was a vast imperial city supposed by the ancients to have been submerged beneath the sea. Long assumed to be merely legendary, Atlantis has become the center of much debate among modern oceanographers, some of whom believe Atlantis to be an actual underwater site.
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A fascinating archaeological and historical investigation concerning the origins and tales surrounding the fabled, mythical land of Atlantis Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, lightrubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Harlan Ellison's Dream Corridor
This book collects 14 comic adaptations of Harlan Ellison's short stories as well as several previously unpublished prose pieces.
Milwaukie, Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1996. Large softcover (6x11) in illustrated wrappers. Includes fourteen illustrated short stories as well as five written stories from one of the most celebrated writers of short fiction, including Bram Stoker Award winning story 'Chatting with Anubis'. Light edgewear along apine. . First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |














