cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) WOVEN IN TIME, An Oral History of the Milltown (St. Croix) Cotton Mill (signed)
Eagan, Bill

WOVEN IN TIME, An Oral History of the Milltown (St. Croix) Cotton Mill (signed)
Bayside: Korby Publishing, 2004. From the back cover: "Twenty-four former workers of the St. Croix Mill give their first-hand accounts of their experiences in the largest industry ever to operate in southwest New Brunswick. They describe a vanished world in words that are, by times, sad, witty, uplifting, but always real and poignant." This copy inscribed and signed by Eagan, on title page ("Bill;/As proud as you are of your father,/this will make you prouder./So good to see you at the rea... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Sutton Map-Area, Quebec
Eakin (Eakins), P.R

Sutton Map-Area, Quebec
Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1964. Paper 63-34, containing Report and Map 38-1963. The writer's name is given as P.R. Eakin on the title page, but P.R. Eakins on the cover. Octavo, stiff card wraps, 3 pages, map in rear pocket. Moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) The Riddle of the Haunted River
Earl, Lawrence

The Riddle of the Haunted River
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1962. The second title in the Secret Circle series of mysteries for 10-to-14-year-old readers, this one set in New Brunswick's Miramichi region, where a "fishing trip leads to a kidnapping and an amazing discovery." Red boards w/Secret Circle logo to front cover, 160 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, in moderately scuffed dust jacket w/some edgewear and light chipping.. First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Bamboo Bed
Eastlake, William

London: Michael Joseph, 1970. Lightly dusted edges, tiny soil marks. Dust jacket w/edgewear, rubbing, impressions, a small pink stain to top left of front panel.. 1st UK edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Henry in a Silver Frame
Eastwood, James

London: Macmillan, 1972. "A tale of tangled emotions between a small group of people among whom the balance of passion and vice exceeds that of sense and guilt." Green cloth w/black spine lettering, 191 pages, dust jacket by Em Harrison. A bit of spine slant, some wear to corners/spine ends, impressions to bottom portion of front cover, moderate handling wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 1/2" circular stain to front panel, smudging to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. G... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Case of the Missing Photographs
Eaton, Charles Edward

South Brunswick & New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1978. A dozen short stories from an award-winning poet. Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 239 pages. Review copy w/review slip stapled to top edge of front free end paper. Mild wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/some wear to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) New England Vista
Eaton, Walter Prichard

Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, 1930. the author's ruminations of matters affecting and of interest to those from New England, from rock gardening to the coming ice age; gold-stamped on navy cloth, 121 pgs., + a page listing other Eaton books, frontis. by Walter King Stone; tanned edges, previous owner's name; dj w/edgewear, chipping, scraping to folds, rubbing, impressions, scratches, some foxing on reverse;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Never Look Back
Eberhart, Mignon G

Popular Library 50-8009, 1962. Canadian printing. Soon after turfing the man in her life, a young woman is terrorized by the smell of cyanide in her bedroom, a burning cigarette in an empty apartment, mysterious footsteps, and other omens of doom. Slant, rubbing, some minor creasing, handling wear.. 1st Popular Library edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Escape the Night
Eberhart, Mignon G

Bantam 46, 1946. When a young woman returns to California from New York she finds a cloud of darkness hanging over her friends and her sister. Some spine sunning, laminate wrinkled to bottom right portion of front cover, vertical crease along left portion of front cover, moderate general wear.. 1st Bantam edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Melora
Eberhart, Mignon G

New YorkNew York: Random House, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a woman married to a wealthy New York socialite lawyer and hated by his widowed sister-in-law is threatened in a series of ominious notes, and must also deal with the unsettling memory of her husband's first wife; dj illustration by Paul Galdone; aqua boards w/black cloth backstrip, 247 pgs. + author biography; light edgewear, bumped corners, mild slant, some tanning; ru... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Hasty Wedding
Eberhart, Mignon G

Triangle. the night before her wedding, an heiress is persuaded to meet with an old flame, and when he is found dead the next morning she and her new husband are under suspicion of murder; the usual Triangle yellowed pages, edgewear all around, scraping to spine ends, dusty/scuffed edges, date/address in ink on first end paper, light soil to cloth; dj w/edgewear all around, sunned spine, long tape repairs by previous owner to inside spine and front panel, tears, chipping, smudged rear panel, rubbing, corner... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) True Experiences In Telepathy
Ebon, Martin (ed.)

New American Library/Ternary Greeting Card Books, 1967. Contains articles on the subject of telepathy, from such writers as Suzy Smith, Vera Randall, Harold Sherman, Benita Rivers, Mabel Love, Ronald Rose, F.E. Wade, Val E. Paul, others. This edition is a greeting card book, with back cover serving as address card, and right edge of front cover originally sealed to a flap folded underneath it. Waterstain to bottom edge of back cover, glue to inside cover and folded flap has picked up some dust over the ye... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Revolution in Virginia
Eckenrode, H.J

The Revolution in Virginia
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. A review in the July 2, 1916, issue of the New York Times begins, "Accurate and authoritative data are a valuable asset to the historian, and with this material abundantly in hand, Professor Eckenrode has set to work to produce his story of the twofold movement which revolutionized the Virginia colony," and concludes that, "It should not have the fate that so many books hinting of local interest have, of confinement to a section of the co... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Heroes Without Honour
Eckhardt, Kurt

Moat Hall 004330/Magread Limited, 1980. Fiction. Two brothers, one a committed SS officer, the other a weary tank commander, are on a collision course. 224 pages. Mild edgewear, thin scratches, impressions.. First Edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Chump Change
Eddie, David

Chump Change
Stock photo.
Toronto: Random House of Canada, 1996. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A Boston-born author gives us the story of a guy who signs a Faustian pact, and then finds out precisely the dimensions of the downside. (It's tough not to like a book which contains this little gem: "You don't sell your soul all at once, you barter it off bit by bit over the years until one day you find yourself turning to the camera, face covered in pancake make-up, saying, 'I'm not a doctor, but I play on... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) AFBooks--An Eden 3-pack: THE DEADLY TRAVELLERS, THE SLEEPING BRIDE, and WHISTLE FOR THE CROWS
Eden, Dorothy

Ace K-243, K-239, K-184. 3 novels of romantic suspense. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). Paperbacks. Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) AFBooks--An Eden 3-pack: BRIDGE OF FEAR, LISTEN TO DANGER, and THE STORRINGTON PAPERS
Eden, Dorothy

Ace 07979, Ace K-267, Coronet 25014. 3 novels of gothic suspense. All are G-VG. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). Paperbacks. Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Conquest Before Autumn
Eden, Matthew

New YorkAbelard-Schuman. the third thriller featuring Marc Savage, newspaperman and ex-CIA operative, and Otis Stilwell, his erstwhile partner in "The Company"; gently bumped corners, tanned top edge, partially tanned fore-edge, some soil to top edge, wrinkle to front pastedown (printer's flaw); price-clipped dj w/sunned edges, moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom of front fold, some subsequent gentle creasing/crinkling, lightly rubbed;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Where Trouble Sleeps (signed)
Edgerton, Clyde

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Edgerton's seventh novel, this one returning to the setting of his own childhood to tell the story of "God-fearing citizens of small town America at mid century -- good ole boys, good little boys, little old ladies with loaded shotguns, and an ancient dog who predicts the weather -- and to tell the story of what happened back when rootless amorality met up with deep-rooted moral flexibility." Signed by author on title page. An unread copy. Dust jacket w... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) With My Little Eye
Edlmann, E.G

London: The Adventurers Club, 1961. The author relates his experiences with British Intelligence during the Second World War, and offers his views on espionage in general. 240 pages, dust jacket illustration by Eisner.. 1st Adventurers Club edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: