Authors starting with E from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Christ at the Round Table
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1928. First Printed January, this is the 4th Printing February 1928. Blue ribbed cloth HC w/gold spine and cover lettering, 328 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks, discoloration on fep where old paper was removed. Chapters include: Beginnings, At Grips with Life, The Growing Savior, Interpreters of Christ, etc. A Near Fine Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Journey to Day Before Yesterday
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. Brown Binding w/edge Deco Covers, black spine lettering, 254 pgs w/many photos from NY State Historical Assn./NY State College of Agriculture. Life in Rural turn of century America. 6x9 oblong. Slight spine edge wear, 1 corner bump, Pgs/Covers Clean, Binding FIrm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Frame. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
|
|
|
This classic beginner dictionary introduces young readers to over 1,000 words. Color illustrations accompany the text.
NY: Beginner Books/Random Houae, 1964. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. later printing, circa 1981. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sam and the Firefly
|
|
|
Random House/Beginner Books, 1958. Green Hardcover w/red & yellow illustrated cover, 62 color illustrated pgs. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks. Sam the Owl finds a friend in the night sky.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evie an the Wonderful Kangaroo
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1955. Maroon Cloth HC Binding w/blk spine lettering, Deco on cover, pictorial endpapers, 128 pgs w/b&w and 2-tone color illus. Tighe Clean Copy - no names/marks/foxing - or DJ. Juvenile/Animals. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Slobodkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our Travelling Party from the Baltic to Vesuvius
|
|
|
Boston: Bradley & Woodruff, 1885. Green Cloth Binding w/Red Deco spine/cover, gilt spine lettering, 256 pgs + 8 engravings, Deco endpapers w/owners name fep. Binding Firm, rear hinge exposed, Covers/Spine moderate fading. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Percy Family, a Visit to Ireland
|
|
|
Boston: Andrew F. Graves, 1863. Black blind stamped Boards w/gilt spine lettering and Deco, yellow endpapers, 255 pgs frontis of Golden Cross Abbey + 11 b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge wear, corner rub. Pgs have slight foxing. Designed to give young people a view of different countries, Copyright 1859. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prose Works Other Than Science and Health
|
|
|
Boston: Trustees, 1925. Inscription of fep dated 1952. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, cross/crown logo on cover, 336 pgs w/blue tpe, w/thumb index. Binding Firm, Covers w/spine edge rub/corner curl, previous owners name/date fep, Interior Pgs Clean. Theology/Christian Science. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
William Ellery Channing: An Intellectual Portrait - Apostle of the Free Mind
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1955. Blue Binding w/silver spine lettering, 264 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No pen Marks, some foxing. Priced DJ has old tape repair on edges, now in removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Currents & Trends in Contemporary Jewish Thought
|
|
|
NY: KTAV Publishing House, 1965. Green cloth binding w/gilt lettering. 295 pgs + Index. Clean Tight Copy - no marks. DJ w/btm spine edge tear now in protective removable mylar. Part 1-Trends incls contibutions such as Conservative Judaism by Samuel Chiel, Biblical Criticism and Archaeology by Jack D. Spiro etc, Part 2-Currents incls; Judaism and Christianity by Arthur Gilbert, Being a Jew in America by Leon A. Jick, Israel and the Jewish People by Myron M. Fenster, etc.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar.... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Vasari's Lives of the Artists
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1946. BlueGreen Binding w/gold spine lettering, 309 ps w/map endpapers, fold out map + illstrations of Artists profiled in color and b&w. Artists include: Cimbue, Giotto, Paolo Uccello, Masoccio, Botticelli, Mantegna, Bramante, Titian. Includes glossary and index. Binding is Firm, slight foxing to endpapers, interior pgs are Clean. Art/Italy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Search for Alexander
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co., 1980. N.Y. Graphic Society Book. **see Photo** stated 1st Edn. Paperback in exc cond w/owners name on inside front cover. 191 illus. pgs. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Historic Houses of America
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1971. w/intro by Marshall B. Davidson. Blue Flex Binding w/gilt Deco Cover **see photo** blue endpapers, 320 pgs., w/ribbon marker.Tight Clean Copy - no Marks - w/Building Styles + photos. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Oxford Annotated Apocrypha of the Old Testament: Revised Standard Edition
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, map endpapers, 298 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. Priced Intact DJ has invisible tape repair. "Translated from the Greek and Latin tongues, being the version set forth A.D.1611 revised A.D.1894, compared with the most ancient authorities and revised A.D.1957 w/introductions, comments, cross references, tables of chronology and index". Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mennonite Brethren in Christ Yearbook 1939
|
|
|
Order of Conference, 1939. Proceedings of Fifty-sixth Annual Conference of the Mennonite Brethren in Christ of Pennsylvania 1939. Convened in Bethel Mennonite Brethren in Christ Church, Allentown PA October 19-22, 1939. Brown Softcover, 105 pgs w/photos, statistics, proceedings. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, Cover has mild edge stain, top corner rub.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Applied Hydraulics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Co, 1952. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 1272 Clean Pgs w/many fold out Mechanical Dwgs. Binding Firm, Covers w/minor spine edge wear/cvr soil, **see photo** INterior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep Contents incl; River Regulation by Reservoirs; Gravity Dams: Arch Dams: Earth Dams: etc. shpg weight 5 lbs.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1962. Tan Cloth HC w/black spine and cover medallion, Modern Library Deco, 708 pgs + Advertising page w/ML Endpapers. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean w/minor spot on blue tpe. One page has small tape repair. Covers have minor soil, one corner bump. Contents include: A Message from GS, General Intro by F.W.Dupee, The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas, selected passages of The Making of Americans, two poems, two plays, As a Wife Has a Cow: A Love Story, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacke... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol.LXV New Series, Vol.XLIII - November 1902 to April 1903
|
|
|
NY/London: The Century Co/Macmillan & Co, 1903. DeVinne Press. Green Deco Cloth HC Bindings with beveled boards, gold spine lettering with A Year of the Century in gold on spine. 964 double column pgs w/many Full Color plates and b&w dwgs. Binding Intact/Delicate, Pgs Clean - No Marks, Covers have rub to cloth. Articles Incl: The Great Southwest; (7) Maxfield Parrish Color Illustrations, The Grand Canyon w/John Mieur, Travels of the Soul w/Howard Pyle, The Aurora Borealis w/Frank Wilbert Stokes, etc... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol.LXIV New Series, Vol.XLII - May 1902 to October 1902
|
|
|
NY/London: The Century Co/Macmillan & Co, 1902. DeVinne Press. Green Deco Cloth HC Binding with beveled boards, A Year of the Century gold spine lettering. 970 double column pgs with many Full Color Plates + b&w illustrations. Binding Intact/Delicate, Pgs Clean - No Marks, rubbing to back cover cloth. Articles Incl: The Great Southwest; w/(2) color Maxfield Parrish, The new New York by Randall Blackshaw w/illus Jules Guerin, Making Laws in Washington/The Capital of Our Democracy by Henry Loomis Nels... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol.LXXII New Series, Vol.L - May 1906 to October 1906
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co, 1906. DeVinne Press. Green Deco Cloth Hard Cover w/beveled boards. A Year of The Century gold spine lettering. 966 double column pgs. Binding Delicate, reinforced hinge. Water Damage to Cover, page edge/corner, Articles Incl: The Gates of the Hudson by Chs M. Skinner, The Negro Brain w/diagrams by Robert Bennett Bean, Vesuvius in Fury + Poetry + Cartoons w/many Full Color Plates + b&w drawings. *Heavy/Oversized- Extra Shipping applies. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (4)
With photos (102)
Filter by country:
United States (225)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













