Authors starting with E from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Embraced By the Light
|
|
|
Carson City, NV: Gold Leaf Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket slightly bumped on corners and top of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticker on front. Boards are white with denim blue cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom page edges; tipped in ad on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 147 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 2) |
Adirondack Tales
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Good. Grilley, Virginia. 16mo: over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. Boards are red/brown with black print and illustration on the spine and front; spine is faded; library sticky label on bottom of spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; soiled. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out, writing, in pen and pencil, stamps; it is, however, in good shape. Binding is cl... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 3) |
Memory's Wall
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Autobiography. Second Printing. Forward by The Right Honourable Arthur Meighen. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on top and bottom of spine and top edge; has several 1/4" to 1/2" closed and open tears across the top; spine is sun faded and dirty and jacket is browning; price is on back flap ind is unclipped. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine; corners are bumped. Name of previous owner, in pen, on ffep; pr... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Joshua A Biblical Picture
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: John Lovell & Son, Circa 1889. Only Authorized Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library - good, for its age. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are marbleized finish with red leather half binding and gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; top of spine is quite bad; one bit of evidence (a hole) of insect damage on back of spine; library label on spine; several small scrapes; shelf worn. Binding is good. Only other evidence of ex-l... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 5) |
Miscellaneous Writings 1883-1896
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Religious. Authorized literature of The First Church of Christ, Scientist of Boston, Mass. Corners bumped; binding clean and tight; pages clean, white and unmarked. Cover boards are dark blue cloth with gilt emblem on front and gilt titles on spine. Author's facsimile signature on title page. Price tag on inside back cover. 471 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Facing the Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1922. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Religious. Boards are heavy cardboard; brown with black print on spine and front; price has been covered with pencil; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is still together; front hinge is starting but not seperating and back hinge is still good. Pages are browned, especially on the edges, but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 241 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.49)
|
|
| 7) |
Dear America Letters Home from Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 2002. First Norton Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; slight shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Several pages have pink highlighting; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 326 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 8) |
Speak to Me of Love
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, Circa 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated; circa 1972. Dust jacket is in a plastic protector which is taped down to the front and back covers; dj appears to be in good shape. Boards are blue but due to cover cannot be examined well; corners and top and bottom of spine appear to be worn. Typical ex-library has thing glued in and things ripped out as well as pe... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 9) |
The Voice of the Dolls & Listen to Danger
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Nelson, Doubleday, Inc. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Suspense. Publishing date not stated; circa 1957. Probable BCE. Boards are black with purple print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date (1972) in pen on ffep; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 377 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 10) |
Where Trouble Sleeps
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Contemporary Fiction. First Printing. The dust jacket is bumped and a bit worn on the edges, corners and top of spine; NOT price clipped; one 1/4" closed tear at top front of spine. Boards are "oatmeal" with golden colour cloth half binding and navy print on the spine; corners, edges and spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unma... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 11) |
Governments of Continental Europe - Volume 1 Education Manual - EM 254
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company for the United States Armed Forces, 1940. Softcover - Stapled. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Volume 1 only. Paper wraps are bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; small bit missing on back top corner; spine and edges quite browned; some creases on corners and edges; pencil marks on spine. Binding is stapled and one staple is very slightly rusted. Pages are browning on the edges but otherwise clear and unmarked. 569 pages plus Appendix and Ind... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.49)
|
|
| 12) |
Philosopher's Holiday
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Autobiography. Boards are blue-green with black half binding and silver print on the spine and front; corners are badly bumped; top and bottom of spine bumped; edges are faded and soiled. Binding is good. Top page edges are dyed black; othere edges are browned, foxed and soiled; occasional pen, pencil and brown marks in book; early pages and last few pages are quite browned at the spine; otherwise light browning and clear. 270 pages. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.98)
|
|
| 13) |
The Meaning of Church Membership
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Anglican Church of Canada, 1961. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Religious. Teachers' Manual for Youth Fellowship Course. Card wraps are browned, especially on the edges; slightly worn on the edges and corners. Binding is stapled and staples are rusting. Pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear and unmarked. 78 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $4.00
($3.81)
|
|
| 14) |
The Man From the Other Shore
|
|
|
London, England: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket has 4" closed tear on bottom front; remains of a price sticker on the front; otherwise fairly clean; NOT price clipped. Boards are dark brown with gold print on spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are white and unmarked. 186 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 15) |
Royal Sisters
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biography. Dust jacket is very, very slightly rubbed on the edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; very slight browning on the edges. Binding is clean and tight. Boards are cream with purple cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; edges and corners are square and clean. Pages are clean and unmarked. 415 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 16) |
Jet: Her Face or Her Fortune
|
|
|
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., Circa 1890. Hardcover. Fair to Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards were red with elaborate black design on the spine and front; title is in a gilt rectangle on the spine; red part of spine and edges of boards are quite faded; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and lightly worn; soiled and foxed, particularly on the back. Binding is fairly good although front hinge is starting at the bottom in two places. Pages are extensi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 17) |
The Big Sting
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1991. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. May be a first edition. Dust jacket very slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine; NOTprice clipped but has pen scratch through price. Boards are black with gold print on the spine. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep. Binding is clean and tight; other than above, pages are clear and unmarked. 238 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.50
($27.18)
|
|
| 18) |
Little Boy Lost
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Circa 1983. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good/good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Publication date and ISBN not stated. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; slight shelf wear. Boards are grey with black print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 143 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 19) |
From Cradle to Grave The Short Lives and Strange Deaths of Marybeth Tinning's Nine Children
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., Circa 1989. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, chipped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned and foxed; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are black with black half binding and silver print on the spine; corners are lightly worn; top and bottom of spine are bumped; boards are starting to curl a bit. Binding is good although starting to fox. Page edges are slightly browned and li... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 20) |
The Poems of Max Ehrmann
|
|
|
Boston: Robert L. Bell, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Published. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners and edges are lightly worn; gold print slightly darkened. Binding is clean and tight. Initials, in pen, inside front board; top page edges foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 95 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
Canada (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

