Authors starting with E from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE LONG NAKED DESCENT INTO BOSTON
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977. Eastlake's seventh book is a humorous look at Boston and its inhabitants at the start of the Revolutionary War; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.80
|
|
| 2) |
THE LONG NAKED DESCENT INTO BOSTON
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1977. Eastlake's seventh book is a novel providing a humorous look at life and times in Boston in the year before the start of the Revolutionary War; bookseller's stamp on fep; dustjacket is slightly rubbed, with a touch of edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 3) |
GO, DOG. GO!
|
|
|
New York: Random House Children's Books. Eastman was one of the star authors of Random House's Beginner Books for young readers, including the classic "Go, Dog. Go!" Originally published in 1961, this later collector's edition was produced for Kohl's Corporation as part of Kohl's Cares For Kids Children's Hospital Program. 8 1/4 x 11", 64 pages. Text and boards are tight and square, clean and unmarked; dustjacket is near perfect with perhaps a touch of surface wear... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
WITNESS AT LARGE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. Eberhart's 43rd mystery novel is an account of the proposed sale of a publishing company resulting in murder on a fog-shrouded island in Long Island Sound with a novelist whose books are no longer in fashion among the suspects; boards and text show some shelf wear, o/w tight, clean; dustjacket has a half-inch closed tear at top of front panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 5) |
MELORA
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. From one of the genre's masters, a mystery-suspense novel featuring murder among members of New York City's wealthy upper class; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on fep, slight spine lean, o/w text and boards are clean, tight; dustjacket is whole but shows some surface and edgewear including tear and crease in lower right corner of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 6) |
JURY OF ONE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. This mystery-suspense novel from one of the genre's masters features murder during a struggle for control of a New England business; First Printing of the First Edition; spine slightly cocked, previous owner's inscription on fep; dustjacket shows some soiling and minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
RUN SCARED
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. Murder thrusts itself into the final days of an East Coast gubernatorial campaign; First Printing of the First Edition; light edgewear, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows very minor surface and edge wear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
DANGER MONEY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. One of the Grand Masters of the Mystery Writers of America presents a story involving a world famous financier, blackmail and murder; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight with slight gap top of spine; dustjacket shows almost no surface and edgewear; Very Good/Fine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
EL RANCHO RIO
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. The setting for Eberhart's 46th mystery/suspense novel is a ranch in the Southwest rather than her usual East Coast setting; the spine is slightly cocked, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
R.S.V.P. MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. This 1965 bibliomystery by Eberhart features blackmail, the search for a famous criminal lawyer's diary and a New York City blizzard; boards show some edgewear; text is clean, tight, square; light blue and white dustjacket shows shelfwear and some rubbing but no major tears or damage. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 11) |
A FIGHTING CHANCE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. the 58th and next to last novel in Eberhart's long career as a Grand Master of mystery features James Wingate, accused of murder and forced to flee on the eve of his wedding but returning five years later hoping to find a killer; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; a pair of tiny initials on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor surface wear but no chips or tears; Very Good/Very Good. Hard To Find. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
NINE O'CLOCK TIDE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. This novel from the award-winning Eberhart, a mystery grand master from the 1960s and'70s, features Meade Havlock, who is the chief suspect when her wealthy husband is found murdered at his Long Island summer home after a gathering of friends and family; a pair of light, half-inch pen marks on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a tiny, closed tear on top edge of front panel, creases on dj flaps, o/w very minor surface and edgewear... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 13) |
KILLING ME SOFTLY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. the tenth book in Eccles' series of classic British mysteries featuring Detective Sergeant Gil Mayo and his assistant, Abigail Moon, this time finding even the most respected families can have their unsavory secrets. Becoming scarce.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
|
|
|
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes.... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995. from the author of "The Name of The Rose" an historical mystery/romance of navigation and science in the mid-seventeenth century; translated from the Italian by William Weaver; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 15) |
QUEENMAKER
|
|
|
The beautiful Michal, daughter of King Saul of Jerusalem, is betrothed to his successor, King David--but before the wedding c... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Edghill's first novel presents a hard-to-forget portrait of a woman behind the throne, biblical Queen Michal, daughter of King Saul, wife of King David, who became the spiritual foundation for the Kingdom of Israel; First Printing of the First St. Martin's Edition; previous owner's name on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
A DIRTY BUSINESS
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1841; Charles Galahad is head of a multi-million dollar private investigation ageny suddenly under attack from an unknown source; Putnam Red Mask Mystery; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with some slight age-discoloration along spine and edges, o/w minimal creasing, surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
A SERIOUS INVESTIGATION
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Egan's ninth crime-thriller featuring police detective Vic Varallo of the Glendale, CA, Police Department; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text slightly cocked, text edges yellowed, top edge foxed; dustjacket whole but well-worn with one-inch tear upper front panel; a reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
A REASONABLE DOUBT
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1965. vintage paperback, Award Books K A134S; Jake Ehrlich was one of the great defense attorneys in the U.S. during the early and middle part of the 20th century; in this book he details many of the most celebrated cases of a long and distinguished career; mass market paperback; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing some slight age discoloration, a reading crease, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce and Coll... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
HORNBOOK FOR THE DOUBLE DAMNED
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co., 1962. Vintage paperback, Meridian Books MG47; subtitled "An American Satiricon," this is a collection of dictionary definitions, primer entries and poetry satirizing America's 1960s era politics, culture, literature and most everything else; Paperback Original; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lower corners lightly bumped; pictorial wrappers show minor surface, corner and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition,... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
WAR AND WOMEN
|
|
|
Nanticoke, PA: Flying Eightball Productions, 1994. the playwright's second novel calls on his own World War II experiences for a book featuring four young men in the U.S. military during WW II, two in the Air Force and two as paratroopers, whose lives crisscross as they serve in the European Theater; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Signed by the Author on the fep; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows two small tears on front panel, one on back; Very Good/Good Plus.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



